Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Vanderpool, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vanderpool brought in $20,041 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Vanderpool Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Texas average. Listings averaged $247 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in November, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Vanderpool is the 329th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vanderpool Airbnb market See Every Vanderpool ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vanderpool?
Gross bookings per Vanderpool listing averaged $20,041 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vanderpool listing brings in $3,260 in November, its best month, and $1,390 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vanderpool's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,860+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,800 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,660 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $827 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earns about 2.3 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Vanderpool Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
November 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,143 | 30.9% | $265 | $69 | 60 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,361 | 44.8% | $264 | $112 | 84 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,344 | 31.7% | $265 | $76 | 52 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,136 | 16.3% | $259 | $37 | 32 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,541 | 29.8% | $259 | $55 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,738 | 37.1% | $263 | $88 | 27 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,211 | 32.8% | $267 | $74 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,066 | 26.6% | $271 | $67 | 35 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,532 | 33.8% | $254 | $84 | 43 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,483 | 33.6% | $241 | $80 | 43 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,499 | 30.8% | $236 | $81 | 24 days | 3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,984 | 30.3% | $232 | $66 | 23 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Vanderpool market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vanderpool Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vanderpool Airbnb took in $20,041 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,860 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $940 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Vanderpool Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $18,301 | $30,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Vanderpool bookings | $1,740 | $2,930 |
| Gross bookings | $20,041 | $33,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Vanderpool listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,930 | −$4,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,740 | −$2,930 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,000 | −$1,690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$400 | −$680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$600 | −$1,010 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$200 | −$200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$100 | −$100 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,970 | −$11,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $13,071about $1,090 a month | $22,270about $1,860 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vanderpool Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vanderpool's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vanderpool home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vanderpool's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vanderpool listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,960 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $225 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,830 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, November brings the average listing about $3,260, against $1,390 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vanderpool listings average 4.87 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,820 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vanderpool?
Vanderpool listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in January to 47% in November.
Across Vanderpool's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
November is usually the busiest month in Vanderpool, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vanderpool?
The average nightly rate in Vanderpool, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $247 over the past year, about 10% below the Texas average of $275 and about 26% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $245 and $270.
Across Vanderpool's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $470+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $225 or more, about $30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $165 or less, about 15% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Vanderpool
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vanderpool?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vanderpool it averaged $67 over the past year, from about $45 in a typical January to about $109 in a typical November.
Across Vanderpool's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $185+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $73 or more, about $20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $51 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $33 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
November RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vanderpool
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vanderpool is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in November and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Vanderpool
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Vanderpool in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,390 |
| February | $1,530 |
| March | $2,460 |
| April | $2,090 |
| May | $2,190 |
| June | $2,310 |
| July | $2,430 |
| August | $2,370 |
| September | $1,720 |
| October | $2,210 |
| November | $3,260 |
| December | $2,340 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vanderpool?
Guests book Vanderpool stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vanderpool
None of the 28 active listings in Vanderpool display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Vanderpool.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vanderpool
AirROI's area guide picks five Vanderpool neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Frio River, Garner State Park and Lost Maples State Natural Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Frio River | A popular spot for summer vacations, known for its beautiful scenery and outdoor activities. Ideal for families and groups looking to enjoy tubing and relaxing by the river. | Frio River tubing, Lost Maples State Natural Area, Garner State Park, Frio Bat Cave, Concan's restaurants and shops |
| Garner State Park | Famous for its stunning landscapes and recreational opportunities, including hiking, swimming, and star gazing. Attracts nature enthusiasts and families. | Hiking trails, Swimming at the Frio River, Open-air dance at the Frio River Pavilion, Scenic viewpoints, Campsites and cabins |
| Lost Maples State Natural Area | Known for its beautiful foliage and hiking trails, this area draws visitors interested in nature and the outdoors, particularly in the fall. | Hiking trails, Fall foliage, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Bird watching |
| Hondo | A city offering a mix of urban amenities and access to outdoor experiences, making it appealing for a diverse range of travelers. | Hondo City Park, Southwest Texas Regional Airport, Local historical sites, Nearby outdoor activities, Restaurants and shopping |
| Devine | Small town charm with close access to nature. Provides a quiet retreat with occasional local events and community gatherings. | Local parks, Annual events and festivals, Small-town shops, Nearby hiking, Cultural experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vanderpool vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Concan (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about 62% more than Vanderpool. Leakey was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 28% in Vanderpool.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utopia 16 km | 50 | $16,002 | $217 | 28% |
| Leakey 18 km | 105 | $30,107 | $327 | 35% |
| Concan 30 km | 267 | $32,384 | $501 | 26% |
| Sabinal 32 km | 36 | $22,322 | $413 | 23% |
| Hunt 41 km | 77 | $10,604 | $402 | 21% |
| Ingram 44 km | 63 | $22,840 | $335 | 25% |
| Bandera 47 km | 202 | $16,497 | $200 | 26% |
| Kerrville 51 km | 192 | $20,374 | $250 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vanderpool
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vanderpool:
- Sulphur Airbnb data OK · $255/night · 27.6%
- Heber Springs Airbnb data AR · $257/night · 28.8%
- Navajo County Airbnb data AZ · $258/night · 29.2%
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
- Mount Ida Airbnb data AR · $255/night · 25.7%
- Pine Mountain Club Airbnb data CA · $285/night · 28.8%
FAQ
Vanderpool Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vanderpool?
An active Vanderpool Airbnb grossed $20,041 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vanderpool?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vanderpool listings earn between $827 and $2,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vanderpool?
Listings in Vanderpool were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. November is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vanderpool?
The average booked night in Vanderpool cost $247 before fees. Half of listings charge between $165 and $225; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vanderpool?
None of the active Vanderpool listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vanderpool?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vanderpool Airbnb grossed $20,041 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Texas average of $28,696, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,071 a year (about $1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,860 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vanderpool?
November usually pays best, averaging $3,260 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vanderpool?
Each night a Vanderpool listing was open to book earned $67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $185 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vanderpool?
Vanderpool stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vanderpool?
The average Vanderpool Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vanderpool rated?
Guests rate Vanderpool Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vanderpool?
Frio River, Garner State Park and Lost Maples State Natural Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Vanderpool. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vanderpool?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Vanderpool as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Utopia, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vanderpool?
In Vanderpool, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $65.
How many tourists visit Vanderpool, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 630 Airbnb stays in Vanderpool, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Vanderpool from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.