5-Bed/2-Bath Pool & Backyard Retreat Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.80 - Revenue
- $170,274
- Occupancy
- 49.9%
- Daily rate
- $865
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Waxahachie brought in $36,414 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 27% more than the Texas average of $28,696.
The short answer
Bookings in Waxahachie run ahead of the Texas average, at prices about 9% higher. Listings averaged $301 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 82 active listings, Waxahachie is the 148th-largest of 442 Texas markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 41%.
Browse the live Waxahachie Airbnb market See Every Waxahachie ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Waxahachie listing averaged $36,414 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,696), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Waxahachie listing brings in $5,320 in June, its best month, and $2,640 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,073 | 48.2% | $300 | $131 | 82 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,073 | 45.3% | $298 | $136 | 50 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,126 | 45.3% | $297 | $133 | 33 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,806 | 37.1% | $286 | $91 | 23 days | 5.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,929 | 39.9% | $281 | $105 | 28 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,287 | 51.4% | $288 | $138 | 44 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,971 | 44.5% | $294 | $132 | 57 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $4,326 | 48.6% | $299 | $140 | 48 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,329 | 53.4% | $376 | $211 | 45 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,526 | 45.8% | $323 | $146 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,837 | 47.0% | $268 | $124 | 37 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,011 | 46.4% | $263 | $134 | 69 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Waxahachie market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waxahachie Airbnb took in $36,414 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,890 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,260 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $31,604 | $48,750 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Waxahachie bookings | $4,810 | $7,430 |
| Gross bookings | $36,414 | $56,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Waxahachie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,140 | −$7,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,810 | −$7,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,820 | −$2,810 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$730 | −$1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,090 | −$1,690 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$360 | −$360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$180 | −$180 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$14,130 | −$21,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $22,284about $1,860 a month | $34,650about $2,890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Waxahachie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Waxahachie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,680 a month, against $3,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Waxahachie listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Texas average (38%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in March and falls to 39% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Waxahachie, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Waxahachie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $301 over the past year, about 9% above the Texas average of $275 and about 10% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about $340 and bottom out in October and December at about $260.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 31% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $301 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Waxahachie it averaged $126 over the past year, from about $85 in a typical January to about $177 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Waxahachie has two high seasons, March and June, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in January and February. A listing earns about 38% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Waxahachie
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,640 |
| February | Low season | $3,290 |
| March | High season | $4,490 |
| April | Shoulder season | $3,970 |
| May | Shoulder season | $4,150 |
| June | High season | $5,320 |
| July | Shoulder season | $4,170 |
| August | Shoulder season | $3,890 |
| September | Shoulder season | $3,750 |
| October | Shoulder season | $4,190 |
| November | Shoulder season | $4,050 |
| December | Shoulder season | $3,740 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune | $5,320 | 53% | $341 |
| High seasonMarch | $4,490 | 55% | $285 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–May, July–December | $3,990 | 49% | $279 |
| Low seasonJanuary–February | $2,960 | 40% | $269 |
Guests book Waxahachie stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 82 active listings in Waxahachie display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Waxahachie.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Waxahachie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown, Lake Waxahachie and Waxahachie Sports Complex. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown | Charming area filled with historic buildings and local shops. Offers a unique experience with access to local dining and cultural events. | Ellis County Courthouse, Waxahachie Museum, Singleton Plaza, Local Restaurants and Cafes |
| Lake Waxahachie | Family-friendly area known for outdoor activities like fishing and boating. Ideal for guests looking for a relaxing getaway surrounded by nature. | Waxahachie Lake Park, Fishing and Boating Areas, Scenic Walking Trails, Picnic Spots |
| Waxahachie Sports Complex | Great for sports enthusiasts with multiple fields and facilities. Attracts families and groups during tournaments and events. | Baseball and Softball Fields, Soccer Fields, Walking Trails, Playgrounds |
| Ennis Avenue | A growing commercial area with access to major highways. Convenient location for guests looking to explore neighboring cities and attractions. | Local Shops and Restaurants, Easy Access to I-35, Proximity to Dallas and Fort Worth |
| Kachina Prairie | A quieter, residential area ideal for those looking for a homey atmosphere. Perfect for long stays and families. | Parks and Recreational Areas, Community Events, Family-Friendly Neighborhood |
| Government Plaza | Centrally located with easy access to city services and amenities. A practical choice for business travelers and short-term visitors. | Government Buildings, Local Cafes, Accessibility to Downtown |
| Cedar Creek Lake | Nearby lake offering recreational activities like boating and fishing. Attracts nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Boating and Fishing, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views |
| Waxahachie ISD | Close to schools and educational institutions, making it perfect for families visiting students or attending events. | Waxahachie High School, Educational Workshops, Local Community Activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Waxahachie is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Houses account for 79% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 9%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Waxahachie Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.3% | 79 |
| Private room | 3.7% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Waxahachie Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 79.3% | 65 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.5% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 4.9% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.9% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 1.2% | 1 |
| Others | 1.2% | 1 |
Most Waxahachie homes are built for groups: 61% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (39%).
Waxahachie entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13.9% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.3% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 39.2% | 31 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.4% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.1% | 8 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Waxahachie earned $7,700 over the past year, against $30,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11 | $7,700 | $12,100 | $150 | 33% |
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | $26,900 | $29,200 | $191 | 55% |
| 3 bedrooms | 31 | $30,000 | $33,600 | $274 | 45% |
The most common capacity in Waxahachie is six guests (35% of listings), and 72% of listings sleep six or more.
Waxahachie listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.5% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 5.1% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 16.5% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 3.8% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 35.4% | 28 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 34.2% | 27 |
Waxahachie hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Waxahachie: 98% of listings offer it, and 70% have a backyard.
Share of Waxahachie listings with each common amenity
Guests
Waxahachie draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Austin is the largest source outside Waxahachie, at about 4% of reviews. English is spoken by 76% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.
98% of Waxahachie guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Waxahachie guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Austin | 4.3% |
| Dallas | 3.9% |
| Houston | 3.7% |
| Waxahachie | 3.2% |
| San Antonio | 2.2% |
Where Waxahachie guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.7% |
| Canada | 0.6% |
| Germany | 0.4% |
| Switzerland | 0.2% |
Languages spoken by Waxahachie guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 76.4% |
| Spanish | 15.2% |
| German | 2.2% |
| Italian | 0.8% |
| Sign Language | 0.5% |
Waxahachie Airbnbs average 4.86 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.79, against 4.94 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Waxahachie; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.93 |
| Location | 4.84 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Waxahachie listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Waxahachie listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 31.7% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 46.3% | 38 |
| 91-180 days | 19.5% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 2.4% | 2 |
Days a year Waxahachie listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.7% | 3 |
| 181-270 days | 20.7% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 45.1% | 37 |
| 31-90 days | 22.0% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 8.5% | 7 |
The average Waxahachie booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in March and shortest in April. Listings took about 30 bookings each over the year, some 2,400 in all. Nearly seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Waxahachie
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than eight in ten listings in Waxahachie accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Waxahachie listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Waxahachie, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 44% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Waxahachie listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Waxahachie listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $155, and some higher fees lift the average to $262. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Waxahachie, a five-bedroom home, took in $170,000 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of $36,400.
5-Bed/2-Bath Pool & Backyard Retreat Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Retreat w/ Pool & Hot Tub, Games, Pond -Weddings Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Paradise, Modern Home, Pool & Hot Tub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Luxe Retreat w/ Patio & Fenced Yard in Waxahachie! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Ellis Historic Home -SAGU- 5min from Downtown Wax. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Cozy Retreat in Heart of Historic Downtown Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run 18% of Waxahachie listings and owners run the rest, though 41% of listings have a co-host. Six in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, DeSoto (22 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Waxahachie.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Midlothian 14 km | 38 | $39,269 | $321 | 43% |
| DeSoto 22 km | 43 | $45,173 | $392 | 38% |
| Cedar Hill 23 km | 37 | $28,118 | $373 | 33% |
| Lancaster 23 km | 49 | $19,573 | $170 | 39% |
| Duncanville 28 km | 41 | $20,876 | $215 | 38% |
| Mansfield 34 km | 68 | $27,701 | $253 | 43% |
| Grand Prairie 37 km | 429 | $39,324 | $325 | 40% |
| Arlington 44 km | 925 | $30,074 | $286 | 37% |
See all 442 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Waxahachie:
FAQ
An active Waxahachie Airbnb grossed $36,414 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 82 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,870 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Waxahachie listings earn between $1,950 and $4,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Waxahachie were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Waxahachie cost $301 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $360, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Waxahachie listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Waxahachie Airbnb grossed $36,414 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% above the Texas average of $28,696. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $22,284 a year (about $1,860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
June usually pays best, averaging $5,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Waxahachie listing was open to book earned $126 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $233 or more.
Waxahachie stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Waxahachie Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Waxahachie Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Historic Downtown, Lake Waxahachie and Waxahachie Sports Complex draw the most short-term rental interest in Waxahachie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 82 active Airbnb listings in Waxahachie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Midlothian, 14 km away.
In Waxahachie, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $155, and some higher fees lift the average to $262.
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 2,396 Airbnb stays in Waxahachie, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 82 active Airbnb listings in Waxahachie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.