Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
La Sal, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in La Sal brought in $14,121 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for La Sal run through June 2026.
The short answer
La Sal Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $186 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, La Sal is the 114th-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Sal Airbnb market See Every La Sal ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in La Sal?
Gross bookings per La Sal listing averaged $14,121 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average La Sal listing brought in $2,980 in April, its best month, and $446 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across La Sal's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,910+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,280 or more, roughly $900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $823 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 6.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
La Sal Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in March, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $1,302 | 25.0% | $174 | $42 | 22 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $1,095 | 20.8% | $170 | $35 | 38 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,043 | 32.5% | $190 | $68 | 37 days | 2.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,780 | 40.3% | $197 | $90 | 33 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,676 | 28.9% | $178 | $56 | 47 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,394 | 26.5% | $172 | $45 | 38 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $446 | 8.1% | $167 | $14 | 86 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,492 | 36.1% | $163 | $53 | 76 days | 14 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,620 | 43.7% | $187 | $85 | 54 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,980 | 42.7% | $207 | $99 | 50 days | 3.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,635 | 36.9% | $210 | $85 | 60 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026* | $1,434 | 21.8% | $202 | $48 | 100 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole La Sal market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in La Sal Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Sal Airbnb took in $14,121 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,090 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
La Sal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,031 | $21,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of La Sal bookings | $1,090 | $1,790 |
| Gross bookings | $14,121 | $23,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of La Sal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,110 | −$3,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,090 | −$1,790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$710 | −$1,160 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$280 | −$470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$420 | −$700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$140 | −$140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,820 | −$7,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,301about $780 a month | $15,450about $1,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own La Sal Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from La Sal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Sal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How La Sal's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of La Sal listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,660 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $190 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $2,980, against $446 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. La Sal listings average 4.89 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,940 a month, against $1,180 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in La Sal?
La Sal listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Utah average (40%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 8% in January to 44% in March.
Across La Sal's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in La Sal, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in La Sal?
The average nightly rate in La Sal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $186 over the past year, about 49% below the Utah average of $365 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April and May at about $210 and bottom out in February at about $165.
Across La Sal's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $245+ a night, about 46% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $190 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 11% below the median.
May rates ran 29% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in La Sal?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In La Sal it averaged $63 over the past year, from about $14 in January to about $99 in April.
Across La Sal's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $113+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $81 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about 62% of the median.
April RevPAR was about 6.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: June data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in La Sal
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Sal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in La Sal?
Guests book La Sal stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 86 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical January booking is made in late October.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in La Sal
None of the 22 active listings in La Sal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in La Sal.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Sal
AirROI's area guide picks eight La Sal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fish Springs Wilderness, Antelope Island State Park and Bonneville Salt Flats. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fish Springs Wilderness | A remote and scenic area offering unique wildlife and outdoor activities. Ideal for those looking to escape to nature and attract adventurous travelers. | Great Salt Lake, Birdwatching, Photography opportunities, Hiking trails, Camping, Wildlife viewing |
| Antelope Island State Park | A popular destination known for its stunning landscapes and bison herds. Great for nature lovers and outdoor activities, appealing to a wide range of visitors. | Bison Herds, Hiking Trails, Beach Areas, Stargazing, Photography, Visitor Center |
| Bonneville Salt Flats | Famous for its vast, flat landscapes and unique geological features. Attracts photographers, motorsport enthusiasts, and those seeking an unusual adventure. | Land Speed Racing, Photography, Walking on the Flats, Stargazing |
| Great Salt Lake Audubon Society | Ideal for bird watching and nature experiences, attracting eco-tourists and families looking for educational experiences in wildlife. | Birdwatching, Nature Trails, Educational Programs, Wildlife Viewing |
| Golden Spike National Historical Park | Historical landmark that attracts history buffs and families interested in early American engineering and railroad history. | Historical Exhibits, Visitor Center, Reenactments, Scenic Views |
| Layton | A growing city close to Salt Lake City with access to parks, shopping, and dining, making it appealing for family-oriented travelers. | Layton Park, Shopping Centers, Dining Options, Parks and Recreation Areas |
| Hill Air Force Base Museum | An interesting attraction for military enthusiasts and families, offering educational experiences about aviation and military history. | Aviation Exhibits, Historic Aircraft, Educational Programs |
| Ogden | A vibrant city with a rich history and access to natural beauty, making it attractive for both cultural and outdoor tourism. | Historic 25th Street, Ogden Botanical Gardens, Snowbasin Resort, Railroad Museum |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
La Sal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 97 km, Spanish Valley (28 km away, 73 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.9 times as much as La Sal. Blanding was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 32% in La Sal.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Valley 28 km | 73 | $83,781 | $504 | 48% |
| Moab 36 km | 1,088 | $53,383 | $349 | 48% |
| Monticello 57 km | 87 | $19,177 | $233 | 35% |
| Blanding 85 km | 37 | $24,514 | $148 | 50% |
| Grand Junction 96 km | 455 | $27,991 | $195 | 46% |
| Fruita 97 km | 154 | $26,128 | $216 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Utah
- Park City Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data 1,794 listings
- Saint George Airbnb data 990 listings
- Hurricane Airbnb data 820 listings
- Washington Airbnb data 788 listings
- Garden City Airbnb data 639 listings
- Brian Head Airbnb data 557 listings
- Sandy Airbnb data 466 listings
See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to La Sal
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Sal:
- Valdosta Airbnb data GA · $192/night · 32.3%
- Snellville Airbnb data GA · $190/night · 33.0%
- Del Rio Airbnb data TX · $187/night · 33.8%
- Denison Airbnb data TX · $195/night · 32.8%
- Mountain View Airbnb data AR · $173/night · 32.0%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
FAQ
La Sal Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in La Sal?
An active La Sal Airbnb grossed $14,121 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,280 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in La Sal?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Sal listings earn between $823 and $2,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in La Sal?
Listings in La Sal were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in La Sal?
The average booked night in La Sal cost $186 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $190, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in La Sal?
None of the active La Sal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in La Sal?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Sal Airbnb grossed $14,121 in the 12 months to June 2026, 62% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,301 a year (about $780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in La Sal?
April paid best over the past year, at $2,980 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in La Sal?
Each night a La Sal listing was open to book earned $63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $113 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in La Sal?
La Sal stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in La Sal?
The average La Sal Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in La Sal rated?
Guests rate La Sal Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Sal?
Fish Springs Wilderness, Antelope Island State Park and Bonneville Salt Flats draw the most short-term rental interest in La Sal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in La Sal?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in La Sal as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Spanish Valley, 28 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in La Sal?
In La Sal, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50, and some higher fees lift the average to $77.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in La Sal from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.