Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Thetford, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Thetford run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
70 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Thetford Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $222 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Thetford is the 130th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Thetford Browse the live Thetford Airbnb market See Every Thetford Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Thetford?

Gross bookings per Thetford listing averaged $26,279 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Thetford listing brought in $5,290 in July, its best month, and $2,770 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Thetford's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,500+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,870 or more, roughly $3,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,630 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $914 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Thetford Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Thetford, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$3,26842.8%$24534 days
Dec 2024$2,77138.1%$24727 days
Jan 2025$3,76148.9%$24412 days
Feb 2025$3,30542.9%$24528 days
Mar 2025$4,09846.5%$24235 days
Apr 2025$3,29650.8%$24154 days
May 2025$3,50336.7%$24452 days
Jun 2025$4,05750.5%$229106 days
Jul 2025$5,28851.6%$231115 days
Aug 2025$4,49253.0%$23590 days
Sep 2025$2,86237.1%$22877 days
Oct 2025$3,88048.1%$23458 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Thetford market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Thetford Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thetford Airbnb took in $26,279 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,600 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,610 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Thetford Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Thetford Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$26,279$58,590
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$4,070−$9,080
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,310−$2,930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$530−$1,170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$790−$1,760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$260−$260
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$130−$130
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$7,090−$15,330
Left for housing costs, then profit$19,189about $1,600 a month$43,260about $3,610 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Thetford Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Thetford's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Thetford home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Thetford's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Thetford listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 43% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,310 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $350 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $5,290, against $2,770 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,880 a month, against $2,190 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Thetford?

Thetford listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 37% in May.

Across Thetford's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 43% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Thetford, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Thetford?

The average nightly rate in Thetford, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $222 over the past year, about 48% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $230 and $245.

Across Thetford's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $400+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $350 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $96 or less, about 42% of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Thetford

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $222 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Thetford

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thetford is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Thetford?

Guests book Thetford stays 70 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 70 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Thetford

None of the 19 active listings in Thetford display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Thetford.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thetford

AirROI's area guide picks eight Thetford neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Thetford, Thetford Hill and Post Mills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thetford
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown ThetfordThe heart of Thetford with a charming small-town feel. Ideal for guests wanting to explore local shops, restaurants, and cafes. Conveniently located near major roads and the Connecticut River for outdoor activities.Thetford Historical Society, Baldwin Pond, North Thetford Woods, Thetford Common, Parker’s Pond
Thetford HillA picturesque area known for its scenic views and outdoor adventures. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility, with easy access to hiking trails and beautiful landscapes.Thetford Hill State Park, Hiking Trails, Thetford Hill Summit, Sunset Views, Local Farms
Post MillsA quaint community known for its lake and outdoor recreation opportunities, ideal for families and nature enthusiasts. Attracts guests looking for water activities and peaceful retreats.Lake Fairlee, Thetford Hill State Park, Hiking and Biking Trails, Post Mills Airport, Post Mills Ferry
East ThetfordA serene area with a strong sense of community, popular for its easy access to the Connecticut River and outdoor activities, attracting guests looking for a rural experience.Connecticut River, Local Farms and Markets, Paddling and Boating, Walking Trails, Community Events
North ThetfordKnown for its rural charm and close-knit community, North Thetford offers a retreat for those wanting to escape the hustle and bustle, focusing on nature and local experiences.Local Nature Trails, Scenic Roads, Peaceful Country Views, Wildlife Watching, Rural Markets
Thetford CenterA central hub with easy access to the local amenities of Thetford while providing a peaceful atmosphere, making it suitable for longer stays and family vacations.Local Parks, Community Meetings, Family-Friendly Activities, Thetford Public Library, Scenic Beauty
Sherman ReservoirGreat for outdoor enthusiasts seeking fishing, boating, and hiking opportunities. Attracts guests looking for adventure and relaxation by the water.Sherman Reservoir, Fishing and Boating, Nature Walks, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing
West ThetfordLess populated but rich in natural beauty, making it perfect for guests wanting isolation and immersive nature experiences away from the crowd.Scenic Landscapes, Thetford Nature Reserve, Birdwatching, Photography Opportunities, Hiking Trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Thetford vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Hanover (16 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Thetford. Lebanon was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 41% in Thetford.

Airbnb markets near Thetford: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hanover 16 km37$54,464$1,26840%
Lebanon 23 km33$31,363$31653%
Hartford 26 km226$37,235$38537%
Royalton 27 km37$28,603$20840%
Randolph 31 km30$23,193$16245%
Barnard 33 km33$36,107$42533%
Rumney 34 km39$21,614$26334%
Haverhill 35 km52$37,386$26946%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont

See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Thetford

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thetford:

FAQ

Thetford Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Thetford?

An active Thetford Airbnb grossed $26,279 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,870 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Thetford?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thetford listings earn between $914 and $5,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Thetford?

Listings in Thetford were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Thetford?

The average booked night in Thetford cost $222 before fees. Half of listings charge between $96 and $350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Thetford?

None of the active Thetford listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Thetford?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Thetford Airbnb grossed $26,279 in the 12 months to October 2025, 35% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $19,189 a year (about $1,600 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Thetford?

July paid best over the past year, at $5,290 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Thetford?

Thetford stays were booked 70 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Thetford?

Downtown Thetford, Thetford Hill and Post Mills draw the most short-term rental interest in Thetford. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Thetford?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Thetford as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Hanover, 16 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Thetford from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.