Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Countryside, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Countryside brought in $28,431 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Countryside run through March 2025.
The short answer
Countryside Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $199 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights.
December, the best month, brought in about 88% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Countryside is the 215th-largest of 219 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Countryside Airbnb market See Every Countryside ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Countryside?
Gross bookings per Countryside listing averaged $28,431 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Virginia average: $33,582), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Countryside listing brought in $4,190 in December, its best month, and $2,230 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Countryside's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,930+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,450 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,320 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 1.9 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Countryside Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | $3,219 | 58.7% | $155 | 21 days |
| May 2024 | $3,787 | 58.7% | $176 | 30 days |
| Jun 2024 | $3,276 | 45.4% | $198 | 29 days |
| Jul 2024 | $3,681 | 52.0% | $204 | 20 days |
| Aug 2024 | $3,904 | 57.5% | $174 | 21 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,405 | 48.7% | $172 | 32 days |
| Oct 2024 | $3,337 | 49.7% | $179 | 34 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,912 | 65.9% | $199 | 25 days |
| Dec 2024 | $4,188 | 68.1% | $197 | 21 days |
| Jan 2025 | $3,253 | 47.7% | $232 | 18 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,231 | 51.5% | $180 | 10 days |
| Mar 2025* | $2,394 | 42.3% | $198 | 15 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Mar 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Countryside address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Countryside Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Countryside Airbnb took in $28,431 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Countryside Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $28,431 | $39,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$4,410 | −$6,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,420 | −$2,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$570 | −$800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$850 | −$1,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$280 | −$280 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$140 | −$140 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$7,670 | −$10,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,761about $1,730 a month | $29,300about $2,440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Countryside Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Countryside's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Countryside home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Countryside's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Countryside listings are booked on 77% or more of their nights, against 50% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $2,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $235 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,840 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $4,190, against $2,230 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,330 a month, against $2,370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Countryside?
Countryside listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 10 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 68% in December and falls to 45% in June.
Across Countryside's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 77% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 50% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 33% or less, under three nights a week.
December was the busiest month in Countryside, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 51% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Countryside?
The average nightly rate in Countryside, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $199 over the past year, about 34% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 41% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in January at about $230 and bottom out in April at about $155.
Across Countryside's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $270+ a night, about 35% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $235 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $140 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates ran 50% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Countryside
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Countryside is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Countryside?
Guests book Countryside stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 34 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Countryside
None of the 17 active listings in Countryside display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Countryside.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Countryside
AirROI's area guide picks four Countryside neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Anna, Shenandoah Valley and Winchester. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Anna | A popular destination for water sports and relaxation, Lake Anna attracts visitors for its beautiful lake views and recreational activities. Ideal for families and groups looking for a getaway. | Lake Anna State Park, Water sports rentals, Fishing and boating, Lakefront dining, Winery tours |
| Shenandoah Valley | Known for its stunning natural scenery, the Shenandoah Valley is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. It offers hiking, camping, and a taste of Virginia's rural charm. | Shenandoah National Park, Hiking trails, Blue Ridge Parkway, Skyline Drive, Local wineries and breweries |
| Winchester | With a mix of historical sites and modern attractions, Winchester is a great place for tourists interested in American history and outdoor activities. | Historic Old Town, Stonewall Jackson's Headquarters, Shenandoah Valley Civil War Museum, Outdoor parks, Local breweries |
| Rustburg | A quiet town with easy access to scenic drives and outdoor recreation opportunities, Rustburg is ideal for visitors seeking a peaceful retreat. | Local parks, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Scenic byways, Community festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Countryside vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Leesburg (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Countryside.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling 4 km | 55 | $20,184 | $175 | 48% |
| Herndon 9 km | 83 | $15,803 | $149 | 46% |
| Reston 12 km | 166 | $18,550 | $272 | 31% |
| Leesburg 15 km | 106 | $45,144 | $351 | 47% |
| Chantilly 18 km | 37 | $13,580 | $133 | 44% |
| Germantown 19 km | 46 | $17,217 | $198 | 39% |
| Vienna 21 km | 41 | $21,566 | $159 | 44% |
| Tysons 22 km | 58 | $34,567 | $236 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 1,044 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
See all 219 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Countryside
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Countryside:
- Daphne Airbnb data AL · $198/night · 50.6%
- Luquillo Airbnb data PR · $207/night · 50.8%
- Boise Airbnb data ID · $206/night · 51.3%
- Carolina Airbnb data PR · $209/night · 50.4%
- Orem Airbnb data UT · $215/night · 50.4%
- Lakewood Airbnb data CO · $191/night · 49.5%
FAQ
Countryside Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Countryside?
An active Countryside Airbnb grossed $28,431 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,450 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Countryside?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Countryside listings earn between $2,320 and $4,450 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,930 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Countryside?
Listings in Countryside were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Countryside?
The average booked night in Countryside cost $199 before fees. Half of listings charge between $140 and $235, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Countryside?
None of the active Countryside listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Countryside?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Countryside Airbnb grossed $28,431 in the 12 months to March 2025, 15% below the Virginia average of $33,582, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,761 a year (about $1,730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Countryside?
December paid best over the past year, at $4,190 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Countryside?
Countryside stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Countryside?
Lake Anna, Shenandoah Valley and Winchester draw the most short-term rental interest in Countryside. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Countryside?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Countryside as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Sterling, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Countryside from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.