Relaxing 5BR Home Near Washington DC • Sleeps 12 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.78 - Revenue
- $151,843
- Occupancy
- 67.6%
- Daily rate
- $554
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Vienna brought in $21,566 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Virginia average of $33,582.
The short answer
Vienna is cheaper but busier than the Virginia average. Listings averaged $159 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 41 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 41 active listings, Vienna is the 100th-largest of 219 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vienna Airbnb market See Every Vienna ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Vienna listing averaged $21,566 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Virginia average: $33,582), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vienna listing brings in $3,910 in July, its best month, and $1,500 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,105 | 55.3% | $155 | $100 | 48 days | 8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,853 | 48.8% | $154 | $95 | 41 days | 7.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,058 | 49.6% | $156 | $99 | 18 days | 12.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,245 | 35.5% | $149 | $72 | 20 days | 7.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,951 | 40.5% | $147 | $70 | 9 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,074 | 45.6% | $150 | $99 | 27 days | 7.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,475 | 50.2% | $153 | $116 | 37 days | 7 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,910 | 44.6% | $160 | $94 | 41 days | 12.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,141 | 53.5% | $157 | $105 | 60 days | 11.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,950 | 45.9% | $161 | $127 | 56 days | 12.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,288 | 61.1% | $157 | $138 | 50 days | 8.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,216 | 54.3% | $155 | $107 | 31 days | 7.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vienna home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vienna Airbnb took in $21,566 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,710 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,030 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,946 | $44,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Vienna bookings | $1,620 | $3,620 |
| Gross bookings | $21,566 | $48,140 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Vienna listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,080 | −$6,880 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,620 | −$3,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,080 | −$2,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$430 | −$960 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$650 | −$1,440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,190 | −$15,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,376about $1,200 a month | $32,500about $2,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Vienna's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vienna home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,010 a month, against $1,800 for the average one.
Occupancy
Vienna listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in January to 61% in October.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Vienna, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Vienna, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $159 over the past year, about 47% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 53% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and July at about $160 and bottom out in November and December at about $135.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $159 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vienna it averaged $81 over the past year, from about $54 in a typical February to about $126 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 2.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 41 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vienna is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Vienna
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,790 |
| February | $1,500 |
| March | $2,370 |
| April | $3,470 |
| May | $2,910 |
| June | $3,160 |
| July | $3,910 |
| August | $3,460 |
| September | $3,180 |
| October | $2,760 |
| November | $1,940 |
| December | $2,140 |
Guests book Vienna stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 52 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 41 active listings in Vienna display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Vienna.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vienna neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town, Lake Accotink and Vienna Town Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Town | Historic area with charming architecture, boutiques, and restaurants. Popular among tourists for its quaint streets and proximity to attractions. | George Washington's Mount Vernon, Carlyle House, Torpedo Factory Art Center, King Street, Old Town Waterfront |
| Lake Accotink | Beautiful natural park with trails and a lake. Attracts families and nature enthusiasts. | Lake Accotink Park, Biking and hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Vienna Town Center | Centrally located with shops, dining, and community events. Appeals to visitors looking to experience local culture. | W&OD Trail, Vineyard Park, Historic Vienna, Local Farmer's Market |
| Wolf Trap National Park | Unique national park known for outdoor concerts and natural beauty. Great for visitors interested in arts and nature. | Wolf Trap National Park for the Performing Arts, Meadowlark Botanical Gardens, Concerts Under the Stars |
| Nightingale Park | Family-friendly neighborhood with plenty of recreational options. Suitable for those looking for a quieter atmosphere. | Dinosaur Park, Local sports fields, Playgrounds |
| Unity Park | Community-focused area with a friendly atmosphere, ideal for families and gatherings. | Community events, Playgrounds, Public sports courts |
| Bready Park | Scenic park with sports facilities and green spaces. Attracts active visitors. | Baseball fields, Walking trails, Picnic areas |
| Sugarland Run Trail | Scenic trail that draws outdoor enthusiasts. Great for those who appreciate nature and exercise. | Biking and hiking trails, Natural settings, Wildlife viewing |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Vienna is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 54% of listings, against 46% for entire homes. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (12%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Vienna Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Private room | 53.7% | 22 |
| Entire home | 46.3% | 19 |
Listings by property type
Vienna Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 73.2% | 30 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 12.2% | 5 |
| Apartment/Condo | 7.3% | 3 |
| Others | 7.3% | 3 |
The most common size among Vienna's 19 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (9 homes).
Vienna entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 47.4% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 10.5% | 2 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.5% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 21.1% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10.5% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Vienna is two guests (28% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (61% of the market).
Vienna listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 8.0% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 28.0% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 16.0% | 4 |
| 5 guests | 8.0% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 8.0% | 2 |
| 7 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 24.0% | 6 |
Vienna hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 15% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Vienna: 88% of listings offer it, and 80% have a washer.
Share of Vienna listings with each common amenity
Guests
Vienna draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Pittsburgh is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 59%, followed by Spanish and French.
90% of Vienna guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Vienna guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Pittsburgh | 4.6% |
| Glenrothes | 3.5% |
| Baltimore | 2.9% |
| New York | 2.9% |
| Washington | 2.3% |
Where Vienna guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 90.3% |
| United Kingdom | 3.7% |
| Canada | 2.0% |
| South Korea | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Vienna guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 59.1% |
| Spanish | 12.0% |
| French | 4.8% |
| Korean | 3.4% |
| Arabic | 2.4% |
Vienna Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.85 for location.
Location scores highest in Vienna; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Vienna listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Vienna listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 53.7% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 22.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 24.4% | 10 |
Days a year Vienna listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 24.4% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 22.0% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 31.7% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 22.0% | 9 |
The average Vienna booking lasts 12.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Vienna
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than half of listings in Vienna accept stays of one or two nights. A smaller group, 10%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Vienna listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Vienna, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 24% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Vienna listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Vienna listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $85, and some higher fees lift the average to $121. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Vienna, a five-bedroom home, took in $152,000 over the past year, about 7 times the city's average of $21,600.
Relaxing 5BR Home Near Washington DC • Sleeps 12 Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.78
Gilded Age Vacation Estate near Washington DC Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Charming Stay Near Tysons | Spacious & Private Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82
4BR Vienna Home | Pet Friendly | Near Tysons & DC Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Entire Home_Peaceful Nature Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Two level home in Vienna Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Only 2% of Vienna listings are classed as professionally managed, though 34% of listings have a co-host. 59% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, McLean (6 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Vienna. Tysons and Annandale were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 44% in Vienna.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tysons 4 km | 58 | $34,567 | $236 | 49% |
| McLean 6 km | 34 | $55,634 | $449 | 46% |
| Falls Church 7 km | 82 | $26,235 | $238 | 44% |
| West Falls Church 7 km | 41 | $15,603 | $154 | 43% |
| Fairfax 8 km | 71 | $18,079 | $214 | 40% |
| Annandale 9 km | 69 | $23,527 | $181 | 49% |
| Reston 10 km | 166 | $18,550 | $272 | 31% |
| Herndon 14 km | 83 | $15,803 | $149 | 46% |
See all 219 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vienna:
FAQ
An active Vienna Airbnb grossed $21,566 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 41 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,190 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vienna listings earn between $921 and $4,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Vienna were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Vienna cost $159 before fees. Half of listings charge between $72 and $180, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Vienna listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vienna Airbnb grossed $21,566 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Virginia average of $33,582. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,376 a year (about $1,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $3,910 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Vienna listing was open to book earned $81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $179 or more.
Vienna stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Vienna Airbnb stay lasted 12.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Vienna Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Old Town, Lake Accotink and Vienna Town Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Vienna. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 41 active Airbnb listings in Vienna as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Tysons, 4 km away.
In Vienna, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $85, and some higher fees lift the average to $121.
All of Virginia had 117.1 million visitors in 2025, Virginia Tourism Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 643 Airbnb stays in Vienna, VA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Virginia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 41 active Airbnb listings in Vienna from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.