Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Shenandoah Farms, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
49
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Shenandoah Farms run ahead of the Virginia average, at prices about 5% higher. Listings averaged $315 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $300 and 40% for the Virginia average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 68% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 49 active listings, Shenandoah Farms is the 86th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 13%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Shenandoah Farms Browse the live Shenandoah Farms Airbnb market See Every Shenandoah Farms Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Shenandoah Farms?

Gross bookings per Shenandoah Farms listing averaged $53,369 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Shenandoah Farms listing brings in $6,260 in July, its best month, and $3,720 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $9,750+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,040 or more, roughly $3,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $3,940 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $2,250 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.7 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Shenandoah Farms, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$6,07650.7%$324$19675 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025$5,68448.6%$316$18946 days2.7 nights
Dec 2025$5,66644.5%$325$18359 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026$4,08538.1%$288$13225 days5 nights
Feb 2026$3,87640.9%$277$13829 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026$5,19548.8%$283$16831 days3.6 nights
Apr 2026$5,43248.3%$297$18132 days2.9 nights
May 2026$4,97341.8%$316$16045 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026$5,79953.1%$313$19330 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026$6,19549.9%$301$20047 days6.4 nights
Aug 2026$5,17051.9%$283$16739 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026$5,17850.3%$285$17344 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Shenandoah Farms listing earns about $3,940 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Shenandoah Farms Airbnb took in $53,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,870 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $7,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,310 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Shenandoah Farms Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$46,339$82,770
Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Shenandoah Farms bookings$7,030$12,560
Gross bookings$53,369$95,330
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Shenandoah Farms listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$7,860−$14,050
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$7,030−$12,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$2,670−$4,770
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$1,070−$1,910
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,600−$2,860
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$530−$530
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$270−$270
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$21,030−$36,950
Left for housing costs, then profit$32,339about $2,690 a month$58,380about $4,870 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Shenandoah Farms's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Shenandoah Farms home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Shenandoah Farms's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Shenandoah Farms listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $270 adds about $2,710 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $340 a night or more, against a median of $270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $4,630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $6,260, against $3,720 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Shenandoah Farms listings average 4.83 stars, and 55% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,940 a month, against $4,450 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Shenandoah Farms?

Shenandoah Farms listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Virginia average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 54% in October and falls to 40% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Shenandoah Farms, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Shenandoah Farms?

The average nightly rate in Shenandoah Farms, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $315 over the past year, about 5% above the Virginia average of $300 and about 6% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in May and June at about $320 and bottom out in February and March at about $270.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $440+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $340 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $270 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $220 or less, about 19% below the median.

June rates run 19% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $315 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Shenandoah Farms it averaged $159 over the past year, from about $133 in a typical February to about $202 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $293+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $175 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $113 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $75 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.5 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $159 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms

With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Shenandoah Farms is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Shenandoah Farms

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Shenandoah Farms in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Shenandoah Farms, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$4,190
February$3,720
March$4,690
April$5,330
May$5,110
June$5,850
July$6,260
August$5,580
September$4,760
October$5,850
November$5,480
December$5,350

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

Guests book Shenandoah Farms stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 65 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Shenandoah Farms

None of the 49 active listings in Shenandoah Farms display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Shenandoah Farms.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms

AirROI's area guide picks Shenandoah National Park, Woodstock and Berryville as the parts of Shenandoah Farms that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Shenandoah National ParkA stunning natural area offering breathtaking views, hiking trails, and outdoor activities. Great for nature enthusiasts and families looking for a retreat.Skyline Drive, Old Rag Mountain, Hawksbill Mountain, Dark Hollow Falls, Shenandoah River
WoodstockA quaint town with rich history and beautiful surroundings. Offers a peaceful environment for guests looking to relax and enjoy the countryside.Shenandoah County Historical Society, Woodstock Tower, Meems Bottom Covered Bridge, The Edinburg Mill, Fort Valley Ranch
BerryvilleA small town with historical significance, offering a peaceful retreat with access to local wineries and farms, ideal for visitors wanting a rural experience.Berryville Historic District, Miller's Farm Market, Burwell-Morgan Mill, Cool Springs Nature Preserve, Kreider Farms

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms is an entire home: all 49 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 69% of listings, about 2.3 times the share of houses (31%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Cabins lead the property mix

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb listings by property type

  • Cabin/Outdoor 69%
  • House 31%
Property types in numbers
Shenandoah Farms Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Cabin/Outdoor69.4%34
House30.6%15

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Shenandoah Farms Have?

Most Shenandoah Farms homes are built for groups: 63% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (43%).

Shenandoah Farms entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Shenandoah Farms entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom8.2%4
2 bedrooms28.6%14
3 bedrooms42.9%21
4 bedrooms20.4%10

What Each Home Size Earns in Shenandoah Farms

A typical two-bedroom home in Shenandoah Farms earned $33,600 over the past year, against $40,600 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Shenandoah Farms
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms14$33,600$32,400$24438%
3 bedrooms21$36,100$59,600$33547%
4 bedrooms10$40,600$64,200$38145%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Shenandoah Farms Sleep?

The most common capacity in Shenandoah Farms is four or six guests (31% of listings each), and 57% of listings sleep six or more.

Shenandoah Farms listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Shenandoah Farms listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests6.1%3
4 guests30.6%15
5 guests6.1%3
6 guests30.6%15
8+ guests26.5%13

How Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Shenandoah Farms hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 29% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
39
Beds per listing
3.5
Show exact location
29%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Shenandoah Farms Offer?

Hot tubs are close to standard in Shenandoah Farms: 76% of listings have one, and 65% have a fireplace.

Share of Shenandoah Farms listings with each common amenity

  • Pets allowed Nearly all
  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Heating Nearly all
  • Hot water Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm Nearly all
  • Bed linens Nearly all
  • Cooking basics Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Fire extinguisher Nearly all

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Shenandoah Farms?

Shenandoah Farms draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Washington alone accounts for 14% of reviews. English is spoken by 61% of guests, and Spanish by 15%.

96% of Shenandoah Farms guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Shenandoah Farms guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Washington 14%
  • Alexandria 3%
  • Baltimore 3%
  • New York 3%
  • Arlington 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Shenandoah Farms guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Washington14.2%
Alexandria3.5%
Baltimore3.2%
New York2.6%
Arlington2.1%

Where Shenandoah Farms guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 96%
  • Saudi Arabia 0%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Netherlands 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Shenandoah Farms guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States96.4%
Saudi Arabia0.4%
United Kingdom0.4%
Netherlands0.4%

Languages spoken by Shenandoah Farms guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 61%
  • Spanish 15%
  • French 5%
  • German 2%
  • Italian 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Shenandoah Farms guests
LanguageShare of guests
English61.5%
Spanish15.1%
French4.6%
German2.4%
Italian2.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Shenandoah Farms?

Shenandoah Farms Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 55% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.95 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 128 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Shenandoah Farms; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.77
  • Communication 4.95
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.95
  • Value 4.72
Category scores in numbers
Shenandoah Farms guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.77
Communication4.95
Location4.85
Check-in4.95
Value4.72

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Shenandoah Farms: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than six in ten Shenandoah Farms listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 37% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Shenandoah Farms listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 33%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 27%
  • 31-90 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Shenandoah Farms listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days32.7%16
181-270 days30.6%15
91-180 days26.5%13
31-90 days10.2%5

Days a year Shenandoah Farms listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 12%
  • 181-270 days 24%
  • 91-180 days 33%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 6%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Shenandoah Farms listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days12.2%6
181-270 days24.5%12
91-180 days32.7%16
31-90 days24.5%12
1-30 days6.1%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

The average Shenandoah Farms booking lasts 4.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 41 bookings each over the year, some 2,000 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Shenandoah Farms

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Shenandoah Farms accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Shenandoah Farms listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 22% 11 listings
  • 2 Nights 71% 35 listings
  • 3 Nights 4% 2 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Shenandoah Farms?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Shenandoah Farms, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 37% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Shenandoah Farms listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 8% 4 listings
  • Moderate 29% 14 listings
  • Firm 39% 19 listings
  • Strict 22% 11 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Shenandoah Farms?

About three-quarters of Shenandoah Farms listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $175, and some higher fees lift the average to $261. Spread over the average stay of 4.7 nights, that adds roughly $35 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$175
Average cleaning fee
$261
Listings charging a fee
75.5%
Share of gross revenue
13.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Shenandoah Farms

The top-grossing Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms, a three-bedroom home, took in $346,000 over the past year, about 6.5 times the city's average of $53,400.

Skyline Yurt: Hot Tub~Wood Stove~WiFi~Pet Friendly Skyline Yurt: Hot Tub~Wood Stove~WiFi~Pet Friendly Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$346,462
Occupancy
77.5%
Daily rate
$1,151
Mountaintop Retreat with Wood Fired Hot Tub Mountaintop Retreat with Wood Fired Hot Tub Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Revenue
$150,014
Occupancy
80.9%
Daily rate
$497
The Wizard's Chalet • Cozy nature escape • Hot Tub The Wizard's Chalet • Cozy nature escape • Hot Tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$107,515
Occupancy
84.3%
Daily rate
$341
Liberty Chalet ~ Mt. Retreat w/4bdr SAUNA & HotTub Liberty Chalet ~ Mt. Retreat w/4bdr SAUNA & HotTub Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$107,028
Occupancy
71.2%
Daily rate
$399
The Bella Vista House The Bella Vista House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$107,018
Occupancy
57.4%
Daily rate
$476
Far View Shenandoah | Hot Tub + Movie & Game Room Far View Shenandoah | Hot Tub + Movie & Game Room Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
$105,733
Occupancy
77.5%
Daily rate
$353

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Shenandoah Farms?

Professional management companies run 29% of Shenandoah Farms listings and owners run the rest, though 47% of listings have a co-host. 61% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
61.2%
Professional management
28.6%
Cohosted listings
46.9%
Instant Book enabled
49.0%
Simplified Pricing
93.9%

Nearby markets

Shenandoah Farms vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Shannondale (34 km away, 44 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Shenandoah Farms.

Airbnb markets near Shenandoah Farms: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Front Royal 12 km112$37,242$29638%
Bluemont 22 km53$48,963$42140%
Middleburg 26 km43$67,227$57541%
Winchester 27 km100$20,339$19642%
Strasburg 29 km37$36,507$25740%
Purcellville 34 km75$56,661$49040%
Shannondale 34 km44$68,919$37550%
Warrenton 36 km33$39,665$33641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Shenandoah Farms

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Shenandoah Farms:

FAQ

Shenandoah Farms Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Shenandoah Farms?

An active Shenandoah Farms Airbnb grossed $53,369 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,040 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Shenandoah Farms listings earn between $2,250 and $7,040 in a typical month, and the top tenth $9,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Shenandoah Farms?

Listings in Shenandoah Farms were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Shenandoah Farms?

The average booked night in Shenandoah Farms cost $315 before fees. Half of listings charge between $220 and $340, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

None of the active Shenandoah Farms listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Shenandoah Farms?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Shenandoah Farms Airbnb grossed $53,369 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% above the Virginia average of $33,560. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $32,339 a year (about $2,690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Shenandoah Farms?

July usually pays best, averaging $6,260 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Shenandoah Farms?

Each night a Shenandoah Farms listing was open to book earned $159 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $293 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Shenandoah Farms?

Shenandoah Farms stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Shenandoah Farms?

The average Shenandoah Farms Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 41 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Shenandoah Farms rated?

Guests rate Shenandoah Farms Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Shenandoah Farms?

Shenandoah National Park, Woodstock and Berryville draw the most short-term rental interest in Shenandoah Farms. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Shenandoah Farms?

AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Shenandoah Farms as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Front Royal, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Shenandoah Farms?

In Shenandoah Farms, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $175, and some higher fees lift the average to $261.

How many tourists visit Shenandoah Farms, VA?

All of Virginia had 117.1 million visitors in 2025, Virginia Tourism Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 1,996 Airbnb stays in Shenandoah Farms, VA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Virginia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Shenandoah Farms from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.