Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Stone Ridge, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Stone Ridge run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
28 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Stone Ridge Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $145 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.1 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Stone Ridge is the 211th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Stone Ridge Browse the live Stone Ridge Airbnb market See Every Stone Ridge Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stone Ridge?

Gross bookings per Stone Ridge listing averaged $7,032 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Stone Ridge listing brought in $2,160 in June, its best month, and $267 in April, its slowest.

Across Stone Ridge's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,950+ a month, about 4.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,300 or more, roughly $670 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $633 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $222 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 8.1 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Stone Ridge Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Stone Ridge, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$1,98536.7%$147$6426 days6.5 nights
Jun 2025$2,15848.2%$156$7227 days9.8 nights
Jul 2025$1,70654.5%$148$5539 days8.7 nights
Aug 2025$1,12644.6%$156$3632 days8 nights
Sep 2025$78829.7%$152$264 days3.7 nights
Oct 2025$93623.2%$161$3019 days4 nights
Nov 2025$96525.3%$159$3213 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025$1,43221.4%$132$4617 days8.1 nights
Jan 2026$68128.2%$126$2216 days4.6 nights
Feb 2026––$124–––
Mar 2026$40014.5%$130$1318 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026$26715.8%$136$91 day2.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Stone Ridge listing earns about $633 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Stone Ridge Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stone Ridge Airbnb took in $7,032 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about $14,440, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Stone Ridge Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Stone Ridge Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$6,382$13,110
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Stone Ridge bookings$650$1,330
Gross bookings$7,032$14,440
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Stone Ridge listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$700−$1,440
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$650−$1,330
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$350−$720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$140−$290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$210−$430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$70−$70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$40−$40
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$2,160−$4,320
Left for housing costs, then profit$4,872about $410 a month$10,120about $840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Stone Ridge Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Stone Ridge's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Stone Ridge home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Stone Ridge's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stone Ridge listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $78 adds about $780 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $140 a night or more, against a median of $78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $640 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $2,160, against $267 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Stone Ridge listings average 4.88 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,200 a month, against $590 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stone Ridge?

Stone Ridge listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Virginia average (40%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 55% in July.

Across Stone Ridge's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Stone Ridge, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stone Ridge?

The average nightly rate in Stone Ridge, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $145 over the past year, about 52% below the Virginia average of $300 and about 57% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in October and November at about $160 and bottom out in January and February at about $125.

Across Stone Ridge's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $350+ a night, about 4.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $140 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $57 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

October rates ran 29% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stone Ridge?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stone Ridge it averaged $54 over the past year, from about $9 in April to about $72 in June.

Across Stone Ridge's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $181+ per open night, about 6.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $41 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $26 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $15 or less, about 57% of the median.

June RevPAR was about 8.1 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stone Ridge

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stone Ridge is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stone Ridge?

Guests book Stone Ridge stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 39 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 28 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stone Ridge

None of the 18 active listings in Stone Ridge display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Stone Ridge.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Ridge

AirROI's area guide picks six Stone Ridge neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Stone Ridge, Loudoun Valley Estates and River Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Ridge
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Stone RidgeA charming and historic area with beautiful landscapes and a community vibe that attracts visitors looking for a peaceful getaway.Stone Ridge Village Center, Catoctin Creek, Historic Sites, Nature Parks, Wine Tasting Rooms
Loudoun Valley EstatesA suburban community offering modern amenities and a family-friendly atmosphere, ideal for longer stays and family vacations.Local Parks, Community Events, Wine Country, Shopping Centers, Recreational Activities
River CreekAn upscale gated community with scenic views along the Potomac River, perfect for guests seeking luxury and tranquility.River Creek Club, Potomac River Access, Scenic Walking Trails, Local Golf Courses
South RidingA vibrant community with a mix of residential areas, shops, and parks, appealing to families and business travelers alike.Golf Courses, Shopping Outlets, Restaurants, Community Parks, Annual Festivals
AshburnA growing tech hub with proximity to major companies and attractions, ideal for business travelers and tech enthusiasts.One Loudoun, Ashburn Park, Historic Ashburn Village, Shopping and Dining
PoolesvilleA small town known for its rural charm and family-friendly atmosphere, great for guests looking to explore the countryside.Agricultural Parks, Local Farms, Historic Sites, Nature Trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Stone Ridge vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Middleburg (18 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 9.6 times as much as Stone Ridge. Sterling was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 34% in Stone Ridge.

Airbnb markets near Stone Ridge: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chantilly 12 km37$13,580$13344%
Centreville 14 km45$17,535$15938%
Herndon 14 km83$15,803$14946%
Sterling 16 km55$20,184$17548%
Reston 17 km166$18,550$27231%
Middleburg 18 km43$67,227$57541%
Leesburg 21 km106$45,144$35147%
Fairfax 22 km71$18,079$21440%

Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia

See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Stone Ridge

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stone Ridge:

FAQ

Stone Ridge Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stone Ridge?

An active Stone Ridge Airbnb grossed $7,032 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,300 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Stone Ridge?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stone Ridge listings earn between $222 and $1,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stone Ridge?

Listings in Stone Ridge were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stone Ridge?

The average booked night in Stone Ridge cost $145 before fees. Half of listings charge between $57 and $140; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stone Ridge?

None of the active Stone Ridge listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Stone Ridge?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Stone Ridge Airbnb grossed $7,032 in the 12 months to April 2026, 79% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about $840 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Stone Ridge?

June paid best over the past year, at $2,160 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stone Ridge?

Each night a Stone Ridge listing was open to book earned $54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $181 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stone Ridge?

Stone Ridge stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stone Ridge?

The average Stone Ridge Airbnb stay lasted 8.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Stone Ridge rated?

Guests rate Stone Ridge Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stone Ridge?

Historic Stone Ridge, Loudoun Valley Estates and River Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Stone Ridge. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Stone Ridge?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Stone Ridge as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Chantilly, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stone Ridge?

In Stone Ridge, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $59, and some higher fees lift the average to $87.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Stone Ridge from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.