Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Tyro, VA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tyro brought in $24,450 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tyro run through October 2025.
The short answer
Tyro Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $288 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Tyro is the 213th-largest of 220 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tyro Airbnb market See Every Tyro ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tyro?
Gross bookings per Tyro listing averaged $24,450 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Virginia average: $33,560), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tyro listing brought in $3,660 in August, its best month, and $1,780 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tyro's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,900+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,390 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,080 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,200 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Tyro Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $2,083 | 33.6% | $299 | 52 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,882 | 32.5% | $295 | 25 days |
| Jan 2025 | $2,544 | 34.0% | $285 | 13 days |
| Feb 2025 | $2,286 | 34.8% | $278 | 34 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,305 | 32.0% | $279 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,783 | 28.0% | $290 | 42 days |
| May 2025 | $2,668 | 33.2% | $312 | 51 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,602 | 38.7% | $311 | 39 days |
| Jul 2025 | $2,961 | 39.0% | $281 | 37 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,664 | 36.8% | $289 | 38 days |
| Sep 2025 | $2,752 | 34.6% | $280 | 53 days |
| Oct 2025 | $3,376 | 41.9% | $282 | 90 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tyro address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tyro Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tyro Airbnb took in $24,450 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Tyro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $24,450 | $39,960 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,790 | −$6,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,220 | −$2,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$490 | −$800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$730 | −$1,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$240 | −$240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$120 | −$120 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,590 | −$10,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,860about $1,490 a month | $29,410about $2,450 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tyro Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tyro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tyro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tyro's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tyro listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $380 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,450 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $3,660, against $1,780 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,330 a month, against $2,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tyro?
Tyro listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Virginia average (40%) and 9 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 42% in October and falls to 28% in April.
Across Tyro's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Tyro, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tyro?
The average nightly rate in Tyro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $288 over the past year, about the same as the Virginia average ($300) and about 14% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in May and June at about $310 and bottom out in February and March at about $280.
Across Tyro's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $490+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $380 or more, about $150 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $170 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
May rates ran 12% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tyro
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tyro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tyro?
Guests book Tyro stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tyro
None of the 18 active listings in Tyro display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Tyro.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tyro
AirROI's area guide picks six Tyro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Downtown Tyro, Lake Monocan and Blue Ridge Parkway. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Downtown Tyro | Charming area rich in history and culture, attracting visitors looking to explore the local heritage and experience community events. | Tyro Community Park, Tyro Historical Society Museum, Local artisan shops, Nearby wineries |
| Lake Monocan | A beautiful waterfront area perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Offers activities such as fishing, hiking, and picnicking by the lake. | Lake Monocan, Hiking trails around the lake, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing |
| Blue Ridge Parkway | Breathtaking scenic highway known for its stunning views and outdoor activities. Popular among tourists looking for adventure and nature. | Blue Ridge Parkway overlooks, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Wildflower viewing, Cultural sites |
| Mint Springs Valley Park | A serene park area with hiking and picnic facilities, appealing to families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Picnic pavilions, Hiking trails, Fishing, Play areas for children, Nature walks |
| Stuart's Draft | A nearby town with a growing population and community events, ideal for those looking to immerse guests in local culture and small-town charm. | Stuart's Draft Community Center, Local dining options, Nearby shops, Parks, Community festivals |
| Beverley Manor | A residential area with family-friendly amenities and proximity to schools and parks, ideal for longer-term stays for families and professionals. | Local parks, Recreation facilities, Family-friendly restaurants, Community events, Proximity to services |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tyro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Afton (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Tyro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roseland 7 km | 84 | $40,054 | $358 | 34% |
| Wintergreen 12 km | 316 | $37,768 | $341 | 35% |
| Wintergreen Resort 12 km | 196 | $45,057 | $400 | 36% |
| Nellysford 16 km | 78 | $53,765 | $433 | 36% |
| Afton 24 km | 155 | $55,685 | $406 | 42% |
| Amherst 26 km | 44 | $18,019 | $229 | 31% |
| Waynesboro 28 km | 71 | $26,177 | $218 | 35% |
| Buena Vista 30 km | 58 | $24,106 | $207 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Virginia
- Virginia Beach Airbnb data 1,388 listings
- Williamsburg Airbnb data 1,187 listings
- Richmond Airbnb data 1,044 listings
- Arlington Airbnb data 993 listings
- Norfolk Airbnb data 823 listings
- Alexandria Airbnb data 694 listings
- Charlottesville Airbnb data 688 listings
- Lynchburg Airbnb data 526 listings
See all 220 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tyro
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tyro:
- Willis Airbnb data TX · $287/night · 32.2%
- Twin Peaks Airbnb data CA · $290/night · 31.5%
- Running Springs Airbnb data CA · $292/night · 32.7%
- Many Airbnb data LA · $278/night · 32.2%
- Village of Four Seasons Airbnb data MO · $291/night · 31.4%
- Starkville Airbnb data MS · $282/night · 31.6%
FAQ
Tyro Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tyro?
An active Tyro Airbnb grossed $24,450 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tyro?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tyro listings earn between $1,200 and $3,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tyro?
Listings in Tyro were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Virginia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tyro?
The average booked night in Tyro cost $288 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tyro?
None of the active Tyro listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tyro?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tyro Airbnb grossed $24,450 in the 12 months to October 2025, 27% below the Virginia average of $33,560, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,860 a year (about $1,490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tyro?
August paid best over the past year, at $3,660 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tyro?
Tyro stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tyro?
Historic Downtown Tyro, Lake Monocan and Blue Ridge Parkway draw the most short-term rental interest in Tyro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tyro?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Tyro as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Roseland, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Tyro from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.