Creekfront Lynden Gem. Walk to fairgrounds! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- $71,344
- Occupancy
- 55.5%
- Daily rate
- $296
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Lynden brought in $21,758 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 40% less than the Washington State average of $36,079.
The short answer
Lynden is priced below the Washington State average. Listings averaged $169 a night, about 41% less than that average of $285, and were booked on 45% of available nights, close to its 43% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 38 active listings, Lynden is the 137th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 5% while the number of active listings grew 23%.
Browse the live Lynden Airbnb market See Every Lynden ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Lynden listing averaged $21,758 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Washington State average: $36,079), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lynden listing brings in $3,820 in July, its best month, and $1,300 in February, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $2,643 | 56.0% | $180 | $88 | 57 days | 5.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,501 | 47.5% | $176 | $81 | 28 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,690 | 36.9% | $172 | $56 | 37 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,354 | 45.9% | $179 | $76 | 34 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,587 | 37.8% | $176 | $51 | 42 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,270 | 23.7% | $175 | $45 | 36 days | 3.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,880 | 41.7% | $173 | $61 | 45 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,977 | 45.5% | $176 | $66 | 28 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,322 | 46.0% | $180 | $75 | 48 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,615 | 60.2% | $194 | $121 | 51 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,902 | 60.6% | $194 | $126 | 71 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,640 | 60.6% | $195 | $117 | 70 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lynden address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lynden Airbnb took in $21,758 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,790 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,040 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $19,938 | $29,520 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Lynden bookings | $1,820 | $2,690 |
| Gross bookings | $21,758 | $32,210 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Lynden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,010 | −$4,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,820 | −$2,690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,090 | −$1,610 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$640 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$650 | −$970 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,340 | −$10,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,418about $1,200 a month | $21,510about $1,790 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Lynden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lynden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,680 a month, against $1,810 for the average one.
Occupancy
Lynden listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Washington State average (43%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in February to 64% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Lynden, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Lynden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $169 over the past year, about 41% below the Washington State average of $285 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $190 and bottom out in October and November at about $150.
The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 27% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lynden it averaged $76 over the past year, from about $46 in a typical February to about $123 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lynden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Lynden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,550 |
| February | $1,300 |
| March | $1,810 |
| April | $1,870 |
| May | $2,320 |
| June | $3,090 |
| July | $3,820 |
| August | $3,790 |
| September | $2,300 |
| October | $2,230 |
| November | $1,790 |
| December | $2,240 |
Guests book Lynden stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
None of the 38 active listings in Lynden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lynden.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Lynden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Lynden, Lynden Fairgrounds and Sumas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Lynden | The historic heart of Lynden, it offers a charming atmosphere with local shops, cafes, and a community feel. Ideal for travelers looking for a quaint small-town experience with easy access to local events and amenities. | Lynden Pioneer Museum, Jansen Art Center, Lynden Farmers Market, Bertrand Creek Park, Northwest Washington Fair |
| Lynden Fairgrounds | A bustling area during fair season and various events. Offers easy access for visitors attending local events and fairs. | Northwest Washington Fair, Dairyland Days Festival, Local craft fairs and markets |
| Sumas | A small town located near the Canadian border, Sumas attracts visitors for its outdoor activities and rural charm. Good for those seeking a quieter, natural retreat. | Sumas River, Border Crossing, Hiking trails in the area |
| Mount Vernon | A larger city with a vibrant downtown area, offering shopping and dining options. Ideal for visitors who want a mix of city life and coastal access. | Skagit Valley Tulip Festival, Historic Downtown, Skagit River |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Lynden, alongside 6 private-room listings (16%). Houses are the most common property type at 61%, about 3.3 times the share of apartments and condos (18%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Lynden Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.2% | 32 |
| Private room | 15.8% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Lynden Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 60.5% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.4% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 10.5% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 5.3% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.6% | 1 |
| Others | 2.6% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Lynden (43% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (33%). Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Lynden entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43.3% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 6.7% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.3% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.3% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Lynden earned $22,200 over the past year, against $26,600 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | $22,200 | $22,600 | $137 | 51% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | $26,600 | $27,600 | $170 | 47% |
The most common capacity in Lynden is four guests (30% of listings), and 27% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (87% of the market).
Lynden listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 27.3% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.1% | 4 |
Lynden hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Lynden: 97% of listings offer it, and 76% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Lynden listings with each common amenity
Guests
Lynden draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Seattle is the largest source, at about 10% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, most come from Canada and Germany.
90% of Lynden guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Lynden guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seattle | 9.5% |
| Bellingham | 3.5% |
| Portland | 1.9% |
| Everett | 1.6% |
| Vancouver | 1.6% |
Where Lynden guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 90.2% |
| Canada | 6.2% |
| Germany | 1.4% |
| Austria | 0.5% |
| Taiwan | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Lynden guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 70.1% |
| Spanish | 9.2% |
| French | 4.0% |
| Chinese | 3.4% |
| German | 3.4% |
Lynden Airbnbs average 4.94 stars, and 87% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.90. Listings here carry long review histories, about 115 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Lynden; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.94 |
| Cleanliness | 4.96 |
| Communication | 4.98 |
| Location | 4.94 |
| Check-in | 4.99 |
| Value | 4.90 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Lynden listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 29% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Lynden listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 28.9% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 44.7% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 23.7% | 9 |
| 31-90 days | 2.6% | 1 |
Days a year Lynden listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.6% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 26.3% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 42.1% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 13.2% | 5 |
| 1-30 days | 15.8% | 6 |
The average Lynden booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in April and shortest in February. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Lynden
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly three-quarters of listings in Lynden accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Lynden listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Lynden, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 42% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Lynden listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Lynden listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $82. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly $11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Lynden, a three-bedroom home, took in $71,300 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of $21,800. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Creekfront Lynden Gem. Walk to fairgrounds! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Hot Tub | King Bed | Retreat on a Wagyu Farm Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Freshly Renovated 2BR • Extended Stay Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Wagyu Farm Getaway · Hot Tub · Mountain Views Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
VALUE - Spacious! Breakfast, Comfy, Location! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Crown Jewel Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 11% of Lynden listings are classed as professionally managed. 82% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Bellingham (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Lynden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abbotsford Canada · 17 km | 185 | $20,534 | $151 | 47% |
| Ferndale 18 km | 81 | $27,358 | $270 | 38% |
| Blaine 22 km | 73 | $22,827 | $224 | 40% |
| Bellingham 22 km | 385 | $36,058 | $233 | 51% |
| Birch Bay 22 km | 146 | $25,310 | $254 | 34% |
| Township of Langley Canada · 23 km | 269 | $23,524 | $168 | 46% |
| Maple Falls 25 km | 49 | $27,673 | $271 | 36% |
| Mission Canada · 25 km | 63 | $18,474 | $140 | 45% |
See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lynden:
FAQ
An active Lynden Airbnb grossed $21,758 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,060 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lynden listings earn between $1,340 and $3,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,440 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Lynden were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Washington State average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Lynden cost $169 before fees. Half of listings charge between $97 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Lynden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lynden Airbnb grossed $21,758 in the 12 months to September 2026, 40% below the Washington State average of $36,079. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,418 a year (about $1,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $3,820 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Lynden listing was open to book earned $76 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $135 or more.
Lynden stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Lynden Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Lynden Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Downtown Lynden, Lynden Fairgrounds and Sumas draw the most short-term rental interest in Lynden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Lynden as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Abbotsford, 17 km away.
In Lynden, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $57, and some higher fees lift the average to $82.
Method
Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Lynden from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.