Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Alderson, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Alderson brought in $16,362 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Alderson Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the West Virginia average. Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against $275 and 39% for the West Virginia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Alderson is the 53rd-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Alderson Airbnb market See Every Alderson ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Alderson?
Gross bookings per Alderson listing averaged $16,362 over the 12 months to October 2026 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Alderson listing brings in $3,410 in July, its best month, and $1,200 in April, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Alderson's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,120+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,970 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $886 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.8 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Alderson Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,964 | 38.7% | $216 | $63 | 34 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,429 | 22.9% | $214 | $48 | 48 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,115 | 31.2% | $212 | $68 | 28 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,079 | 14.8% | $212 | $35 | 32 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,435 | 23.5% | $208 | $51 | 9 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,022 | 45.5% | $210 | $97 | 5 days | 11.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,352 | 22.7% | $214 | $45 | 27 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,133 | 34.9% | $215 | $69 | 35 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,887 | 45.8% | $220 | $96 | 74 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,513 | 47.9% | $225 | $113 | 92 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,896 | 40.8% | $225 | $93 | 74 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,253 | 31.4% | $214 | $75 | 45 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Alderson market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Alderson Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alderson Airbnb took in $16,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,570 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,010 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Alderson Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $14,902 | $26,060 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Alderson bookings | $1,460 | $2,550 |
| Gross bookings | $16,362 | $28,610 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Alderson listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,360 | −$4,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,460 | −$2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$820 | −$1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$490 | −$860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,700 | −$9,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,662about $890 a month | $18,840about $1,570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Alderson Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Alderson's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Alderson home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Alderson's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Alderson listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $190 adds about $1,900 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $230 a night or more, against a median of $190. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,490 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,410, against $1,200 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Alderson listings average 4.92 stars, and 65% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,380 a month, against $1,360 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Alderson?
Alderson listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the West Virginia average (39%) and 7 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in April to 52% in January.
Across Alderson's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Alderson, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Alderson?
The average nightly rate in Alderson, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 21% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $220 and bottom out in November and December at about $190.
Across Alderson's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $315+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $230 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $190 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about 79% of the median.
July rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $218 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Alderson?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Alderson it averaged $75 over the past year, from about $40 in a typical April to about $110 in a typical July.
Across Alderson's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $130+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $105 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $62 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.7 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $75 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Alderson
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Alderson is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Alderson
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Alderson in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,580 |
| February | $1,830 |
| March | $2,160 |
| April | $1,200 |
| May | $1,680 |
| June | $2,640 |
| July | $3,410 |
| August | $3,260 |
| September | $2,040 |
| October | $2,030 |
| November | $1,670 |
| December | $1,700 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Alderson?
Guests book Alderson stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Alderson
None of the 23 active listings in Alderson display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Alderson.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alderson
AirROI's area guide picks seven Alderson neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Greenbrier River, Alderson Historic District and Monroe County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Greenbrier River | Ideal for those seeking outdoor activities like fishing, kayaking, and tubing. The Greenbrier River Trail attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Greenbrier River Trail, Kayaking and rafting spots, Fishing spots, Scenic picnic areas |
| Alderson Historic District | Rich in history and charm, the historic district attracts visitors interested in heritage and small-town Americana. | Historic Alderson Bridge, Local shops and galleries, Alderson Memorial Park |
| Monroe County | A beautiful rural area for travelers looking for peaceful retreats and scenic views, perfect for nature lovers. | Monroe County Historical Society, Hiking trails, Scenic drives |
| Greenbrier County | Known for the famous Greenbrier Resort, this area attracts tourists looking for luxury and relaxation. | The Greenbrier Resort, Greenbrier Valley Theatre, Golf courses |
| White Sulphur Springs | A resort town known for its natural mineral springs, appealing to visitors looking for wellness and relaxation. | Natural hot springs, Spas and wellness centers, Historic sites |
| Paducah | Rich in arts and culture, known for its quilt museum and artists' community, appealing to creative travelers. | National Quilt Museum, Art galleries, Local markets |
| Caldwell | A small town with beautiful landscapes and outdoor opportunities, great for a quiet getaway. | Caldwell Greenhouse, Local parks, Scenic views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Alderson vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Oak Hill (52 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Alderson. Beckley was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 34% in Alderson.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewisburg 19 km | 57 | $30,731 | $222 | 43% |
| Hinton 21 km | 56 | $16,621 | $193 | 34% |
| Ghent 45 km | 34 | $29,671 | $306 | 32% |
| Beckley 49 km | 36 | $17,598 | $149 | 45% |
| Covington 51 km | 30 | $33,748 | $331 | 31% |
| Oak Hill 52 km | 99 | $33,881 | $255 | 44% |
| Hico 53 km | 55 | $31,567 | $313 | 33% |
| Fayetteville 53 km | 213 | $32,958 | $265 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Snowshoe Airbnb data 658 listings
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Morgantown Airbnb data 187 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Huntington Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
- Charleston Airbnb data 130 listings
See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Alderson
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Alderson:
- Dunsmuir Airbnb data CA · $215/night · 33.7%
- Murray Airbnb data KY · $212/night · 34.3%
- Reeds Spring Airbnb data MO · $219/night · 33.5%
- Little River Airbnb data SC · $211/night · 33.9%
- Biloxi Airbnb data MS · $210/night · 34.4%
- Kyle Airbnb data TX · $216/night · 35.3%
FAQ
Alderson Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Alderson?
An active Alderson Airbnb grossed $16,362 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,970 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Alderson?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Alderson listings earn between $886 and $2,970 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Alderson?
Listings in Alderson were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Alderson?
The average booked night in Alderson cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Alderson?
None of the active Alderson listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Alderson?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alderson Airbnb grossed $16,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, 46% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,662 a year (about $890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,570 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Alderson?
July usually pays best, averaging $3,410 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Alderson?
Each night a Alderson listing was open to book earned $75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $130 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Alderson?
Alderson stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Alderson?
The average Alderson Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Alderson rated?
Guests rate Alderson Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alderson?
Greenbrier River, Alderson Historic District and Monroe County draw the most short-term rental interest in Alderson. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Alderson?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Alderson as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lewisburg, 19 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Alderson?
In Alderson, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $51, and some higher fees lift the average to $83.
How many tourists visit Alderson, WV?
All of West Virginia had 77.2 million visitors in 2024, the West Virginia Department of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 430 Airbnb stays in Alderson, WV in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See West Virginia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Alderson from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.