Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Barboursville, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Barboursville brought in $15,798 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Barboursville run through October 2025.
The short answer
Barboursville Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $121 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
March, the best month, brought in about 46% more per listing than September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Barboursville is the 64th-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Barboursville Airbnb market See Every Barboursville ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Barboursville?
Gross bookings per Barboursville listing averaged $15,798 over the 12 months to October 2025 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Barboursville listing brought in $2,200 in March, its best month, and $1,510 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Barboursville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,830+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,720 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,550 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $698 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.5 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Barboursville Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | $1,635 | 39.1% | $142 | 42 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,996 | 52.4% | $140 | 18 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,693 | 41.7% | $140 | 36 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,999 | 47.8% | $139 | 36 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,199 | 52.6% | $139 | 25 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,974 | 44.7% | $139 | 39 days |
| May 2025 | $2,130 | 36.4% | $145 | 62 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,116 | 48.5% | $147 | 56 days |
| Jul 2025 | $1,809 | 32.5% | $143 | 63 days |
| Aug 2025 | $1,941 | 48.4% | $146 | 54 days |
| Sep 2025 | $1,508 | 37.2% | $145 | 60 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,066 | 43.6% | $148 | 41 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Barboursville address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Barboursville Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barboursville Airbnb took in $15,798 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Barboursville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $15,798 | $27,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,450 | −$4,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$790 | −$1,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$320 | −$560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$470 | −$830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,270 | −$7,330 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $11,528about $960 a month | $20,460about $1,710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Barboursville Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Barboursville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Barboursville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Barboursville's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Barboursville listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,060 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $160 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about $2,200, against $1,510 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,320 a month, against $1,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Barboursville?
Barboursville listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the West Virginia average (39%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy climbs to 53% in March and falls to 33% in July.
Across Barboursville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Barboursville, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Barboursville?
The average nightly rate in Barboursville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $121 over the past year, about 56% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 64% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $140 and $150.
Across Barboursville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $160 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $87 or less, about 17% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Barboursville
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $121 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Barboursville
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Barboursville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Barboursville?
Guests book Barboursville stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Barboursville
None of the 18 active listings in Barboursville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Barboursville.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barboursville
AirROI's area guide picks eight Barboursville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Barboursville Park Area, Downtown Barboursville and Cabell County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Barboursville Park Area | A tranquil neighborhood near the Barboursville Park, great for families and outdoor enthusiasts. The park features trails, picnic areas, and playgrounds, making it a popular choice for leisure and relaxation. | Barboursville Park, Barboursville Vineyards, Huntington Mall, Heritage Farm Museum and Village |
| Downtown Barboursville | The heart of Barboursville with local shops, restaurants, and community events. A vibrant area that attracts visitors looking for a local experience and convenient access to amenities. | Barboursville Village Park, local dining options, monthy farmers market, Huntington Museum of Art |
| Cabell County | Spacious residential areas surrounding Barboursville known for their suburban feel. Ideal for families and longer stays, with easy access to schools and services. | Cabell County Library, local parks, Spring Hill Cemetery |
| Westmoreland | A suburban community close to Barboursville, offering a quiet setting with local parks. Perfect for families and travelers seeking a peaceful environment. | Westmoreland Park, local shops and cafes, nearby walking trails |
| I-64 Corridor | Easy access to the interstate makes this area suitable for both short-term and long-term stays. Convenient for travelers heading to nearby cities or attractions. | Camden Park Amusement Park, Huntington Mall, local diners |
| Milton | Nearby town offering a small-town charm with local dining and shopping. Close enough to Barboursville for convenience, yet offers a quieter stay. | Milton Historical Society, local parks, Cadmus Park |
| Huntington Waterfront | Just a short drive from Barboursville, this scenic area along the Ohio River is beautiful and attracts visitors for outdoor activities and events. | Riverfront Park, Huntington Museum of Art, Heritage Farm Museum |
| Route 60 Corridor | A key road that leads through Barboursville with various attractions, businesses, and restaurants. Great for those wanting to explore the area. | Huntington Mall, local shops and eateries, Barboursville Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Barboursville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Delbarton (81 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Barboursville. Portsmouth was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 42% in Barboursville.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington 10 km | 135 | $17,708 | $143 | 46% |
| Ashland 30 km | 90 | $14,665 | $126 | 42% |
| Charleston 59 km | 130 | $18,777 | $154 | 43% |
| Portsmouth 69 km | 35 | $22,824 | $160 | 50% |
| Williamson 79 km | 43 | $16,862 | $217 | 29% |
| Delbarton 81 km | 32 | $27,723 | $288 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Snowshoe Airbnb data 658 listings
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 213 listings
- Morgantown Airbnb data 187 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
- Martinsburg Airbnb data 100 listings
See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Barboursville
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barboursville:
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- Gaithersburg Airbnb data MD · $130/night · 40.0%
- Edinburg Airbnb data TX · $126/night · 39.1%
- El Paso Airbnb data TX · $135/night · 42.9%
- Evansville Airbnb data IN · $142/night · 42.2%
- Toledo Airbnb data OH · $140/night · 40.8%
FAQ
Barboursville Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Barboursville?
An active Barboursville Airbnb grossed $15,798 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,720 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Barboursville?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barboursville listings earn between $698 and $2,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Barboursville?
Listings in Barboursville were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Barboursville?
The average booked night in Barboursville cost $121 before fees. Half of listings charge between $87 and $160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Barboursville?
None of the active Barboursville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Barboursville?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barboursville Airbnb grossed $15,798 in the 12 months to October 2025, 48% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,528 a year (about $960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Barboursville?
March paid best over the past year, at $2,200 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Barboursville?
Barboursville stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Barboursville?
Barboursville Park Area, Downtown Barboursville and Cabell County draw the most short-term rental interest in Barboursville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Barboursville?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Barboursville as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Huntington, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Barboursville from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.