Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Northfork, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Northfork brought in $11,941 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Northfork run through May 2025.
The short answer
Northfork Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $224 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Northfork is the 62nd-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Northfork Airbnb market See Every Northfork ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Northfork?
Gross bookings per Northfork listing averaged $11,941 over the 12 months to May 2025 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Northfork listing brought in $2,920 in April, its best month, and $890 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Northfork's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,230+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,430 or more, roughly $900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,530 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $997 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 3.3 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Northfork Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
April led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | $956 | 14.8% | $231 | 89 days |
| Jul 2024 | $2,468 | 30.5% | $233 | 61 days |
| Aug 2024 | $1,524 | 22.6% | $233 | 39 days |
| Sep 2024 | $1,599 | 22.2% | $232 | 64 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,617 | 38.0% | $232 | 86 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,057 | 16.4% | $232 | 52 days |
| Dec 2024 | $890 | 16.8% | $232 | 38 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,849 | 21.8% | $232 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,497 | 21.8% | $241 | 40 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,971 | 24.2% | $239 | 60 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,919 | 38.6% | $240 | 66 days |
| May 2025 | $2,380 | 31.3% | $243 | 79 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Northfork listing earns about $1,530 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Northfork Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Northfork Airbnb took in $11,941 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $730 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,160 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Northfork Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $11,941 | $18,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$1,850 | −$2,930 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$600 | −$950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$240 | −$380 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$360 | −$570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$120 | −$120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$60 | −$60 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$3,230 | −$5,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $8,711about $730 a month | $13,900about $1,160 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Northfork Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Northfork's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Northfork home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Northfork's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Northfork listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $225 adds about $2,260 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $270 a night or more, against a median of $225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,190 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $2,920, against $890 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,580 a month, against $1,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Northfork?
Northfork listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the West Virginia average (39%) and 16 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 39% in April and falls to 15% in June.
Across Northfork's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
April was the busiest month in Northfork, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Northfork?
The average nightly rate in Northfork, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $224 over the past year, about 19% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 33% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $230 and $245.
Across Northfork's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $305+ a night, about 36% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $270 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $225 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Northfork
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $224 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Northfork
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Northfork is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Northfork?
Guests book Northfork stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Northfork
11% of the 19 active listings in Northfork display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Northfork.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Northfork
AirROI's area guide picks six Northfork neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Snowshoe Mountain, Blackwater Falls State Park and Harper's Ferry. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Snowshoe Mountain | A premier ski resort destination in the eastern United States, ideal for winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities including hiking, mountain biking, and golf. | Snowshoe Ski Resort, Cass Scenic Railroad, Yale Glacier, Shavers Lake, Canaan Valley State Park |
| Blackwater Falls State Park | Famous for its stunning waterfall and scenic beauty, this area attracts nature lovers and photographers, making it an excellent choice for outdoor-focused Airbnb hosting. | Blackwater Falls, Elk River Falls, Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge, Seneca Rocks, Dolly Sods Wilderness |
| Harper's Ferry | A historic town with rich Civil War history and beautiful views of the confluence of the Potomac and Shenandoah rivers. Draws history buffs and outdoor adventurers. | Harper's Ferry National Historical Park, John Brown's Fort, Potomac River, Appalachian Trail, Old Town |
| New River Gorge | Renowned for its stunning canyon views and outdoor activities such as rock climbing and white-water rafting, this area is increasingly popular with adventure seekers. | New River Gorge Bridge, Summersville Lake, Babcock State Park, Gauley River National Recreation Area, Fayetteville |
| Charles Town | A charming small town with a growing tourism scene, known for its historical sites and nearby gaming options, making it suitable for visitors looking for a quiet getaway. | Charles Town Races & Slots, Harpers Ferry National Historical Park, The Old Opera House, Jefferson County Museum, Marriner's Historic Farm |
| Summersville | A gateway to outdoor recreational areas, especially popular in summer for fishing and boating at Summersville Lake, making it attractive for nature lovers. | Summersville Lake, Summersville Dam, Nicholas County Veterans Memorial Park, Cranberry Wilderness Area, Meadow River |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Northfork vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Oak Hill (68 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Northfork. Beckley was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 25% in Northfork.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bramwell 13 km | 38 | $18,613 | $227 | 32% |
| Bluefield 20 km | 37 | $17,545 | $169 | 38% |
| Ghent 33 km | 34 | $29,671 | $306 | 32% |
| Tazewell 35 km | 40 | $12,448 | $177 | 26% |
| Bristol 38 km | 268 | $22,337 | $220 | 38% |
| Beckley 45 km | 36 | $17,598 | $149 | 45% |
| Hinton 57 km | 56 | $16,621 | $193 | 34% |
| Oak Hill 68 km | 99 | $33,881 | $255 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Snowshoe Airbnb data 658 listings
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 213 listings
- Morgantown Airbnb data 187 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Huntington Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Northfork
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Northfork:
- Williamsburg Airbnb data VA · $246/night · 25.4%
- Mount Ida Airbnb data AR · $255/night · 25.7%
- Bandera Airbnb data TX · $200/night · 26.4%
- Pottsboro Airbnb data TX · $268/night · 25.9%
- Sulphur Airbnb data OK · $255/night · 27.6%
- Natchez Airbnb data MS · $219/night · 30.2%
FAQ
Northfork Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Northfork?
An active Northfork Airbnb grossed $11,941 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,430 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Northfork?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Northfork listings earn between $997 and $2,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Northfork?
Listings in Northfork were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Northfork?
The average booked night in Northfork cost $224 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $270, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Northfork?
In Northfork, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Northfork?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Northfork Airbnb grossed $11,941 in the 12 months to May 2025, 61% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,711 a year (about $730 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,160 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Northfork?
April paid best over the past year, at $2,920 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Northfork?
Northfork stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Northfork?
Snowshoe Mountain, Blackwater Falls State Park and Harper's Ferry draw the most short-term rental interest in Northfork. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Northfork?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Northfork as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Bramwell, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Northfork from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.