Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Ten Sleep, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ten Sleep brought in $22,309 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ten Sleep Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Wyoming average. Listings averaged $219 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against $360 and 45% for the Wyoming average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Ten Sleep is the 27th-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ten Sleep Airbnb market See Every Ten Sleep ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ten Sleep?
Gross bookings per Ten Sleep listing averaged $22,309 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ten Sleep listing brings in $4,420 in July, its best month, and $1,150 in February, its slowest. March runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ten Sleep's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,920+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,510 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,820 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $973 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.8 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ten Sleep Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,791 | 44.3% | $221 | $122 | 81 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,470 | 34.2% | $216 | $82 | 57 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,155 | 29.0% | $213 | $70 | 53 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,108 | 22.6% | $210 | $68 | 36 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,502 | 20.8% | $209 | $54 | 19 days | 4.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,509 | 20.6% | $207 | $49 | 32 days | 4.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $326 | 6.7% | $215 | $11 | 28 days | 1.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,780 | 23.8% | $219 | $57 | 39 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,421 | 46.5% | $225 | $114 | 68 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,929 | 56.2% | $235 | $159 | 91 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,889 | 46.7% | $230 | $125 | 97 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,975 | 42.7% | $228 | $99 | 38 days | 4.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Ten Sleep market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ten Sleep Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ten Sleep Airbnb took in $22,309 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,190 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,320 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,140 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,020 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Ten Sleep Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $20,169 | $38,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Ten Sleep bookings | $2,140 | $4,120 |
| Gross bookings | $22,309 | $43,020 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Ten Sleep listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,350 | −$6,470 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,140 | −$4,120 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,120 | −$2,150 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$860 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$670 | −$1,290 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,060 | −$15,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,249about $1,190 a month | $27,800about $2,320 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ten Sleep Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ten Sleep's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ten Sleep home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ten Sleep's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ten Sleep listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $170 adds about $1,710 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $170. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,020 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,420, against $1,150 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ten Sleep listings average 4.87 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,590 a month, against $1,860 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ten Sleep?
Ten Sleep listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 17% in February to 53% in July.
Across Ten Sleep's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Ten Sleep, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ten Sleep?
The average nightly rate in Ten Sleep, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $219 over the past year, about 39% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 35% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $230 and bottom out in January and December at about $205.
Across Ten Sleep's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $415+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $170 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 12% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ten Sleep?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ten Sleep it averaged $86 over the past year, from about $38 in a typical March to about $143 in a typical July.
Across Ten Sleep's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $182+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $118 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $74 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $38 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 3.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $86 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ten Sleep
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ten Sleep is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Ten Sleep
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Ten Sleep in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,510 |
| February | $1,150 |
| March | $1,160 |
| April | $1,720 |
| May | $1,600 |
| June | $3,050 |
| July | $4,420 |
| August | $4,160 |
| September | $3,170 |
| October | $3,330 |
| November | $2,470 |
| December | $2,480 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ten Sleep?
Guests book Ten Sleep stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ten Sleep
None of the 27 active listings in Ten Sleep display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Ten Sleep.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ten Sleep
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ten Sleep neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ten Sleep Canyon, Downtown Ten Sleep and Ten Sleep State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ten Sleep Canyon | Stunning natural beauty with hiking, rock climbing, and access to various outdoor activities. Perfect for guests looking for adventure in the Bighorn Mountains and surrounding areas. | Bighorn National Forest, Ten Sleep Creek, Ten Sleep Canyon, rock climbing routes, scenic hiking trails |
| Downtown Ten Sleep | The charming small-town atmosphere providing a glimpse into Wyoming life. Guests can enjoy local shops, restaurants, and community events. | Ten Sleep Brewing Co., local art galleries, Ten Sleep historical museum, community parks, Farmers market |
| Ten Sleep State Park | A great location for outdoor enthusiasts and families. Offers camping, fishing, and plenty of recreational opportunities close to nature. | fishing in the river, camping spots, picnic areas, hiking trails, wildlife viewing |
| Bighorn Mountains | A year-round destination for tourists seeking skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Provides a range of cabin rentals and outdoor experiences. | Ski resorts, hiking trails, wildflower meadows, glacial lakes, scenic vistas |
| Yellowstone National Park (South Entrance) | Though a bit of a drive from Ten Sleep, it attracts many visitors looking for unique experiences in the renowned national park, ideal for short-term rentals. | Old Faithful, Grand Prismatic Spring, Yellowstone Lake, Mammoth Hot Springs, wildlife viewing |
| Buffalo, Wyoming | A nearby town with rich history and access to both outdoor activities and cultural experiences. An attractive option for visitors exploring the area. | Buffalo Main Street, Historical landmarks, Clear Creek, Butte County Museum, local dining options |
| Ten Sleep Village | The heart of Ten Sleep with local amenities and hospitality. A great base for tourists exploring the region or visiting for events. | local shops and cafes, festivals, community events, scenic views, Bighorn sheep viewing |
| Meeteetse, Wyoming | Known for its unique history and artistic community. Provides a quaint atmosphere for guests interested in rural Wyoming. | Meeteetse Museums, historic buildings, art trails, local eateries, outdoor events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ten Sleep vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Sheridan (91 km away) earned the most per listing, about 10% more than Ten Sleep. Thermopolis and Sheridan were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Ten Sleep.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo 65 km | 79 | $12,890 | $195 | 30% |
| Story 74 km | 39 | $13,212 | $133 | 34% |
| Thermopolis 76 km | 61 | $23,608 | $183 | 42% |
| Sheridan 91 km | 140 | $24,573 | $231 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming
- Cheyenne Airbnb data 410 listings
- Jackson Airbnb data 365 listings
- Cody Airbnb data 358 listings
- Teton Village Airbnb data 281 listings
- Wilson Airbnb data 260 listings
- Casper Airbnb data 230 listings
- Laramie Airbnb data 226 listings
- Dubois Airbnb data 98 listings
See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ten Sleep
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ten Sleep:
- Cedar Key Airbnb data FL · $219/night · 35.5%
- Kyle Airbnb data TX · $216/night · 35.3%
- Tryon Airbnb data NC · $222/night · 35.4%
- Jacksonville Airbnb data OR · $215/night · 35.5%
- Reeds Spring Airbnb data MO · $219/night · 33.5%
- Murray Airbnb data KY · $212/night · 34.3%
FAQ
Ten Sleep Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ten Sleep?
An active Ten Sleep Airbnb grossed $22,309 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ten Sleep?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ten Sleep listings earn between $973 and $3,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ten Sleep?
Listings in Ten Sleep were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ten Sleep?
The average booked night in Ten Sleep cost $219 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ten Sleep?
None of the active Ten Sleep listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ten Sleep?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ten Sleep Airbnb grossed $22,309 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Wyoming average of $44,837, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,249 a year (about $1,190 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ten Sleep?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,420 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ten Sleep?
Each night a Ten Sleep listing was open to book earned $86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $182 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ten Sleep?
Ten Sleep stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ten Sleep?
The average Ten Sleep Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ten Sleep rated?
Guests rate Ten Sleep Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ten Sleep?
Ten Sleep Canyon, Downtown Ten Sleep and Ten Sleep State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Ten Sleep. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ten Sleep?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Ten Sleep as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Buffalo, 65 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ten Sleep?
In Ten Sleep, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $115.
How many tourists visit Ten Sleep, WY?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 445 Airbnb stays in Ten Sleep, WY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Wyoming tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Ten Sleep from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.