AirROI ranking · 202611 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Australian Capital Territory, Australia (2026)
South Canberra is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Australian Capital Territory in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 11 markets. Its listings averaged $26,900 in revenue over the 12 months to September 2026 and were booked on 52% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 11 for year-round demand, 2nd of 11 for revenue per listing and 2nd of 11 for occupancy. North Canberra and District of Gungahlin come next.
- Markets tracked
- 15
- Active Airbnb listings
- 1,520
- Avg. revenue per listing
- $21,800
- Occupancy rate
- 47%
- Avg. nightly rate
- $155
- Revenue change, typical market
- +16%
The short answer
Australian Capital Territory Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Australian Capital Territory, the 1,520 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged $21,800 over the same period. They were booked on 47% of nights at about $155 a night; the ranking covers the 11 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory are
Each dot is one of the 15 markets AirROI tracks in Australian Capital Territory, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
All money figures on this page are in US dollars.
Top 10
The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in Australian Capital Territory
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
South Canberra Year-round demand · High earnings | $26,900 | 52% | |
North Canberra Large market · High earnings | $22,400 | 48% | |
District of Gungahlin High earnings · Growing revenue | $28,100 | 47% | |
| 4 | Canberra Large market · Year-round demand | $21,200 | 46% |
| 5 | District of Woden Valley Growing revenue · Year-round demand | $20,700 | 47% |
| 6 | Kingston High occupancy | $21,000 | 53% |
| 7 | District of Belconnen Large market | $20,500 | 46% |
| 8 | Braddon High occupancy | $19,500 | 48% |
| 9 | Phillip High occupancy | $17,300 | 52% |
| 10 | District of Molonglo Valley Growing revenue · Year-round demand | $18,300 | 43% |
1. South Canberra
Known for: Year-round demand · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in South Canberra - Avg. revenue
- $26,900 +16% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 52%
- Nightly rate
- $160
- Active listings
- 164
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 2nd of 11
- Occupancy 2nd of 11
- Market size 3rd of 11
- Year-round 1st of 11
- Growth 4th of 8
- How it earns
- South Canberra fills more nights than most of Australian Capital Territory: 52% of them, the second-highest occupancy of the 11 ranked markets, at about $160 a night. That adds up to $26,900 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 11 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $2,560 a month; the top quarter clear $3,560 or more. Revenue per listing rose 16% over the year, helped by nightly rates 11% higher.
- When it earns
- Demand in South Canberra holds up through the year: February, the slowest month, still brings in about two-thirds of July's revenue.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (44% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 87% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,440 $2,190- Median listing
- $2,560/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,560+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 64%
2. North Canberra
Known for: Large market · High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in North Canberra - Avg. revenue
- $22,400 +8% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 48%
- Nightly rate
- $155
- Active listings
- 361
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 3rd of 11
- Occupancy 4th of 11
- Market size 1st of 11
- Year-round 7th of 11
- Growth 6th of 8
- How it earns
- North Canberra is Australian Capital Territory's largest Airbnb market, with 361 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to $22,400, the third-highest of the 11 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $2,280, and the best quarter clear $3,240. Revenue per listing rose 8% over the year, helped by nightly rates 11% higher.
- When it earns
- North Canberra has two seasons, September–December and July. July is the strongest month at about $3,250 per listing, and May the quietest at about $1,810.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (45% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 80% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,250 $1,810- Median listing
- $2,280/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,240+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 48 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 57%
Areas in the full report: Braddon · Dickson · City
Full North Canberra Airbnb report3. District of Gungahlin
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in District of Gungahlin - Avg. revenue
- $28,100 +45% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 47%
- Nightly rate
- $185
- Active listings
- 69
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 1st of 11
- Occupancy 7th of 11
- Market size 6th of 11
- Year-round 9th of 11
- Growth 1st of 8
- How it earns
- District of Gungahlin listings charge about $185 a night, 18% above the Australian Capital Territory average, and are booked on 47% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to $28,100, the highest of the 11 ranked markets. The gap between listings is wide: a typical one takes in about $2,460 a month, while the top quarter clear $4,110 and the top 10% $5,740, so pricing and presentation count for more here than in most of Australian Capital Territory. Revenue per listing rose 45% over the year, the biggest gain in Australian Capital Territory, helped by nightly rates 29% higher. With 69 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- District of Gungahlin's season covers July and August, peaking in July at about $3,950 per listing; May, the quietest month, brings in about $2,030. Stays are shorter than in most of Australian Capital Territory, about 4 nights, so listings turn over often; guests book about 42 days ahead.
- What sells
- Big homes set the market: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 11% in the typical market in Australian Capital Territory, and houses make up 75% of supply.
- The competition
- It is still largely owner-run: professional managers account for 3% of listings, and Superhosts make up 44% of hosts.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who want a large home for groups and families and want to manage a property themselves.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,950 $2,030- Median listing
- $2,460/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $4,110+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 42 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 44%
4. Canberra
Known for: Large market · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Canberra - Avg. revenue
- $21,200 +1% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $170
- Active listings
- 297
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 4th of 11
- Occupancy 8th of 11
- Market size 2nd of 11
- Year-round 2nd of 11
- Growth 8th of 8
- How it earns
- Canberra is Australian Capital Territory's second-largest Airbnb market, with 297 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to $21,200, the fourth-highest of the 11 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about $2,160 and a top-quarter listing $3,240 or more.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Canberra peaks twice, over September–December and again over July; July leads at about $3,060 per listing, while May brings in about $1,820.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (48% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 80% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,060 $1,820- Median listing
- $2,160/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,240+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 46 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 50%
5. District of Woden Valley
Known for: Growing revenue · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in District of Woden Valley - Avg. revenue
- $20,700 +17% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 47%
- Nightly rate
- $155
- Active listings
- 121
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 6th of 11
- Occupancy 6th of 11
- Market size 5th of 11
- Year-round 4th of 11
- Growth 3rd of 8
- How it earns
- District of Woden Valley is Australian Capital Territory's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 121 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $20,700 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 11 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $2,140 a month; the top quarter clear $3,110 or more. Revenue per listing rose 17% over the year, the third-biggest gain in Australian Capital Territory, helped by nightly rates 12% higher.
- When it earns
- District of Woden Valley has two seasons, September–January and July. July is the strongest month at about $3,060 per listing, and May the quietest at about $1,810. Trips run long, about 7 nights on average against 5 nights for the typical market in Australian Capital Territory, booked about 46 days ahead.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (41% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 63% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,060 $1,810- Median listing
- $2,140/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,110+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 46 days
- Average stay
- 7 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 50%
6. Kingston
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Kingston - Avg. revenue
- $21,000
- Occupancy
- 53%
- Nightly rate
- $150
- Active listings
- 33
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 5th of 11
- Occupancy 1st of 11
- Market size 10th of 11
- Year-round 9th of 11
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Listings in Kingston are booked on 53% of nights, the highest occupancy of the 11 ranked markets, at about $150 a night. Average revenue per listing came to $21,000, the fifth-highest of the 11 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $2,800, and the best quarter clear $3,630. Its 33 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Kingston concentrates from June to November: July earns about $3,780 per listing, about twice as much as February. Guests book later than in most of Australian Capital Territory, about 29 days ahead against roughly 45 for the typical market in Australian Capital Territory; stays average 6 nights.
- The competition
- Professional managers run 39% of listings, against about 15% in the typical market in Australian Capital Territory, so new hosts compete with polished operations.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (49% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 100% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who plan to use a professional manager or run a polished operation and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,780 $1,930- Median listing
- $2,800/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,630+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 29 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 55%
7. District of Belconnen
Known for: Large market

Top-earning Airbnb listings in District of Belconnen - Avg. revenue
- $20,500 +15% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 46%
- Nightly rate
- $145
- Active listings
- 162
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 7th of 11
- Occupancy 9th of 11
- Market size 4th of 11
- Year-round 5th of 11
- Growth 5th of 8
- How it earns
- District of Belconnen is Australian Capital Territory's fourth-largest Airbnb market, with 162 active listings to price against. Listings averaged $20,500 in revenue over the year, the seventh-highest of the 11 ranked markets. Month to month, the median listing earns about $1,960 and a top-quarter listing $3,020 or more. Revenue per listing rose 15% over the year, helped by nightly rates 20% higher.
- When it earns
- Revenue in District of Belconnen peaks twice, over October–January and again over July; July leads at about $2,910 per listing, while May brings in about $1,680.
- What sells
- Two-bedroom homes lead the market (32% of entire homes), and houses make up 56% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who want a large home for groups and families.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,910 $1,680- Median listing
- $1,960/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,020+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 45 days
- Average stay
- 6 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 48%
8. Braddon
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Braddon - Avg. revenue
- $19,500
- Occupancy
- 48%
- Nightly rate
- $155
- Active listings
- 62
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 8th of 11
- Occupancy 4th of 11
- Market size 8th of 11
- Year-round 11th of 11
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Braddon books 48% of nights at about $155 a night, close to the typical market in Australian Capital Territory. Listings averaged $19,500 in revenue over the year, the eighth-highest of the 11 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about $2,380 a month; the top quarter clear $3,200 or more. With 62 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Braddon has two seasons, September–December and June–July. July is the strongest month at about $3,960 per listing, and May the quietest at about $1,730. Bookings arrive closer to the date than in most of Australian Capital Territory, about 28 days before check-in, and guests stay about 5 nights.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (48% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 92% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
$3,960 $1,730- Median listing
- $2,380/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $3,200+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 28 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 68%
9. Phillip
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Phillip - Avg. revenue
- $17,300
- Occupancy
- 52%
- Nightly rate
- $130
- Active listings
- 61
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 11th of 11
- Occupancy 3rd of 11
- Market size 9th of 11
- Year-round 5th of 11
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Phillip earns on volume. Rates run below the Australian Capital Territory average at about $130 a night, but listings book 52% of nights. Moderate rates keep revenue per listing at $17,300, 21% below the Australian Capital Territory average. Its place at #9 rests on occupancy (3rd of 11) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about $1,970, and the best quarter clear $2,810. Its 61 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- In Phillip, the months from June to July earn above the yearly average, led by July at about $2,790 per listing; May is the low point at about $1,610. Guests book later than in most of Australian Capital Territory, about 19 days ahead against roughly 45 for the typical market in Australian Capital Territory, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 11 nights.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (59% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 100% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,790 $1,610- Median listing
- $1,970/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $2,810+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 19 days
- Average stay
- 11 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 57%
10. District of Molonglo Valley
Known for: Growing revenue · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in District of Molonglo Valley - Avg. revenue
- $18,300 +36% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 43%
- Nightly rate
- $130
- Active listings
- 30
Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory
- Revenue 10th of 11
- Occupancy 10th of 11
- Market size 11th of 11
- Year-round 2nd of 11
- Growth 2nd of 8
- How it earns
- District of Molonglo Valley is one of the steadier markets in Australian Capital Territory: May, its slowest month, still brings in about 60% of July's revenue. Average revenue per listing came to $18,300, the tenth-highest of the 11 ranked markets. Its place at #10 rests on revenue growth (2nd of 8) and year-round demand (2nd of 11) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about $1,610 and a top-quarter listing $2,600 or more. Revenue per listing rose 36% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Australian Capital Territory, helped by nightly rates 15% higher. With 30 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (33% of entire homes), and houses make up 50% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who want a large home for groups and families and want income that holds up all year.
Revenue per listing by month
$2,470 $1,490- Median listing
- $1,610/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- $2,600+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 54 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 57%
Full ranking
How All 11 Ranked Markets in Australian Capital Territory Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| South Canberra Year-round demand, high earnings | $26,866 | 52% | $159 | 64% | +16% | 164 | |
| North Canberra Large market, high earnings | $22,370 | 48% | $153 | 56% | +8% | 361 | |
| District of Gungahlin High earnings, growing revenue | $28,097 | 47% | $185 | 51% | +45% | 69 | |
| 4 | Canberra Large market, year-round demand | $21,188 | 46% | $169 | 60% | +1% | 297 |
| 5 | District of Woden Valley Growing revenue, year-round demand | $20,731 | 47% | $157 | 59% | +17% | 121 |
| 6 | Kingston High occupancy | $20,991 | 53% | $152 | 51% | – | 33 |
| 7 | District of Belconnen Large market | $20,500 | 46% | $146 | 58% | +15% | 162 |
| 8 | Braddon High occupancy | $19,516 | 48% | $154 | 44% | – | 62 |
| 9 | Phillip High occupancy | $17,252 | 52% | $131 | 58% | – | 61 |
| 10 | District of Molonglo Valley Growing revenue, year-round demand | $18,260 | 43% | $128 | 60% | +36% | 30 |
| 11 | District of Tuggeranong | $18,358 | 37% | $152 | 55% | +7% | 68 |
By measure
Australian Capital Territory Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| District of Gungahlin #3 overall | $28,100 | |
| South Canberra #1 overall | $26,900 | |
| North Canberra #2 overall | $22,400 | |
| 4 | Canberra #4 overall | $21,200 |
| 5 | District of Woden Valley #5 overall | $20,700 |
| 6 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | $20,500 |
| 7 | Braddon #8 overall | $19,500 |
| 8 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | $18,400 |
| 9 | Phillip #9 overall | $17,300 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| District of Gungahlin #3 overall | $185 | |
| Canberra #4 overall | $170 | |
| South Canberra #1 overall | $160 | |
| 4 | District of Woden Valley #5 overall | $155 |
| 5 | Braddon #8 overall | $155 |
| 6 | North Canberra #2 overall | $155 |
| 7 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | $150 |
| 8 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | $145 |
| 9 | Phillip #9 overall | $130 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| South Canberra #1 overall | 52% | |
| Phillip #9 overall | 52% | |
| North Canberra #2 overall | 48% | |
| 4 | Braddon #8 overall | 48% |
| 5 | District of Woden Valley #5 overall | 47% |
| 6 | District of Gungahlin #3 overall | 47% |
| 7 | Canberra #4 overall | 46% |
| 8 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | 46% |
| 9 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | 37% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| South Canberra #1 overall | 64% | |
| Canberra #4 overall | 60% | |
| District of Woden Valley #5 overall | 59% | |
| 4 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | 58% |
| 5 | Phillip #9 overall | 58% |
| 6 | North Canberra #2 overall | 56% |
| 7 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | 55% |
| 8 | District of Gungahlin #3 overall | 51% |
| 9 | Braddon #8 overall | 44% |
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Change |
|---|---|---|
| District of Gungahlin #3 overall | +45% | |
| District of Woden Valley #5 overall | +17% | |
| South Canberra #1 overall | +16% | |
| 4 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | +15% |
| 5 | North Canberra #2 overall | +8% |
| 6 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | +7% |
| 7 | Canberra #4 overall | +1% |
Largest Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| North Canberra #2 overall | 361 | |
| Canberra #4 overall | 297 | |
| South Canberra #1 overall | 164 | |
| 4 | District of Belconnen #7 overall | 162 |
| 5 | District of Woden Valley #5 overall | 121 |
| 6 | District of Gungahlin #3 overall | 69 |
| 7 | District of Tuggeranong #11 overall | 68 |
| 8 | Braddon #8 overall | 62 |
| 9 | Phillip #9 overall | 61 |
| 10 | Kingston #6 overall | 33 |
| 11 | District of Molonglo Valley #10 overall | 30 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in Australian Capital Territory Earn the Most
July is the best month for all ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory. May is the most common slowest month, in 9 markets.
July earns about 1.7 times what May does
Average revenue per listing across the 11 ranked markets in Australian Capital Territory, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | $2,320 | – | – |
| February | $2,010 | – | – |
| March | $2,260 | – | – |
| April | $2,210 | – | – |
| May | $1,850 | – | – |
| June | $2,150 | – | – |
| July | $3,220 | 11 markets | South Canberra, North Canberra, District of Gungahlin |
| August | $2,210 | – | – |
| September | $2,460 | – | – |
| October | $2,610 | – | – |
| November | $2,400 | – | – |
| December | $2,530 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 11 markets in Australian Capital Territory with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through September 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 1 market whose data predates the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in US dollars and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb profit calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Australian Capital Territory
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Australian Capital Territory?
South Canberra ranks first of the 11 markets in Australian Capital Territory in AirROI's ranking, with US$26,900 in average revenue per listing and 52% occupancy. North Canberra and District of Gungahlin follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Australian Capital Territory?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, District of Gungahlin leads at US$28,100 a year, ahead of South Canberra at US$26,900. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Australian Capital Territory?
The average active listing in Australian Capital Territory earned US$21,800 over the 12 months to September 2026, at 47% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between US$18,400 and US$21,200 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Australian Capital Territory?
The average listing in Australian Capital Territory was booked on 47% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 46% and 48%, so a market above about 48% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Australian Capital Territory?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, South Canberra has the highest occupancy, with 52% of available nights booked, followed by Phillip at 52%. Its listings average about US$160 a night and US$26,900 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Australian Capital Territory?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, District of Gungahlin has the highest average nightly rate, about US$185, followed by Canberra at US$170. Phillip is the least expensive, at about US$130. The average booked night in Australian Capital Territory costs about US$155.
What is the best month for Airbnb in Australian Capital Territory?
July is the highest-earning month for all 11 ranked markets. May is the most common slowest month, in 9 of the 11 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in Australian Capital Territory earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, South Canberra has the steadiest income: its slowest month, February, still earns about two-thirds of its best. Canberra follows, at 60%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Australian Capital Territory?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in District of Gungahlin, up 45% on the year before, and in District of Woden Valley, up 17%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in Australian Capital Territory in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in all 8 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 16%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Australian Capital Territory?
AirROI tracked 1,520 active Airbnb listings in Australian Capital Territory over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 markets. The largest ranked market is North Canberra, with 361 listings, followed by Canberra with 297.
Directory
All 15 Airbnb Markets in Australian Capital Territory
Every Australian Capital Territory city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
C
- Canberra 297 listings
D
- Dickson 21 listings
- District of Belconnen 162 listings
- District of Gungahlin 69 listings
- District of Molonglo Valley 30 listings
- District of Tuggeranong 68 listings
- District of Weston Creek 17 listings
- District of Woden Valley 121 listings
K
- Kingston 33 listings
N
- North Canberra 361 listings
P
- Phillip 61 listings
R
- Reid 29 listings
S
- South Canberra 164 listings