Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Cordele, GA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cordele brought in $38,385 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Cordele Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Cordele run ahead of the Georgia average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $344 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against $305 and 38% for the Georgia average.
Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Cordele is the 180th-largest of 210 Georgia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cordele Airbnb market See Every Cordele ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cordele?
Gross bookings per Cordele listing averaged $38,385 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Georgia average: $32,138), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Cordele listing brings in $7,910 in June, its best month, and $2,230 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cordele's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,120+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,540 or more, roughly $2,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,390 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,990 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Cordele Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,619 | 52.2% | $351 | $181 | 48 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,915 | 43.5% | $339 | $164 | 68 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,353 | 34.0% | $337 | $108 | 37 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,242 | 21.9% | $331 | $72 | 54 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,244 | 26.9% | $330 | $80 | 29 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,590 | 40.8% | $334 | $116 | 36 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,922 | 43.5% | $342 | $131 | 39 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,406 | 47.6% | $344 | $174 | 67 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $7,462 | 52.7% | $350 | $249 | 70 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,231 | 55.8% | $343 | $201 | 88 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,503 | 26.6% | $337 | $81 | 48 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,308 | 33.2% | $328 | $110 | 72 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cordele home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cordele Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cordele Airbnb took in $38,385 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,750 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Cordele Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $34,035 | $55,590 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Cordele bookings | $4,350 | $7,100 |
| Gross bookings | $38,385 | $62,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of Cordele listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,180 | −$8,460 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,350 | −$7,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,920 | −$3,130 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$770 | −$1,250 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,150 | −$1,880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$380 | −$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,940 | −$22,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,445about $2,040 a month | $40,300about $3,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cordele Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cordele's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cordele home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cordele's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cordele listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $255 adds about $2,560 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $435 a night or more, against a median of $255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $7,910, against $2,230 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cordele listings average 4.92 stars, and 60% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,220 a month, against $3,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cordele?
Cordele listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Georgia average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 57% in June.
Across Cordele's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Cordele, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cordele?
The average nightly rate in Cordele, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $344 over the past year, about 13% above the Georgia average of $305 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $345 and bottom out in November and December at about $305.
Across Cordele's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $600+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $435 or more, about $180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $195 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 14% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $344 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cordele?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cordele it averaged $132 over the past year, from about $72 in a typical January to about $264 in a typical June.
Across Cordele's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $263+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $156 or more, about $50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $108 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $80 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June RevPAR is about 3.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $132 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cordele
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cordele is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Cordele
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Cordele in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,230 |
| February | $2,370 |
| March | $3,480 |
| April | $3,690 |
| May | $5,380 |
| June | $7,910 |
| July | $6,920 |
| August | $3,960 |
| September | $3,140 |
| October | $4,630 |
| November | $3,890 |
| December | $3,170 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cordele?
Guests book Cordele stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cordele
None of the 25 active listings in Cordele display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Cordele.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cordele
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cordele neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cordele Lake Park, Historic Downtown Cordele and Crisp County High School. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cordele Lake Park | A scenic area for outdoor activities, appealing to families and nature lovers. Guests can enjoy walking trails, picnics, and beautiful views of the lake. | Lake Blackshear, Cordele Lake Park, Picnic areas, Nature trails |
| Historic Downtown Cordele | A charming downtown area that features local shops, historic buildings, and a friendly atmosphere. Ideal for travelers interested in local culture and history. | Cordele Depot, Local boutiques, Cafes and restaurants, Crisp County courthouse |
| Crisp County High School | Close to educational facilities and local sporting events, making it appealing for families and visitors attending school events or sports activities. | Crisp County High School games, Community events, Local sports facilities |
| Lake Blackshear Resort | A resort area with recreational facilities, appealing to guests looking for a getaway with amenities and access to the lake activities. | Lake Blackshear, Golf course, Boating and fishing, Pool area and amenities |
| Georgia Veterans State Park | A beautiful state park with hiking, fishing, and camping opportunities. Great for families and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Camping grounds, Picnic areas |
| Cordele Cinemas | Popular local cinema that attracts movie-goers. Ideal for those looking for entertainment options nearby. | Latest movies, Concessions, Comfortable seating |
| Agri-Center | A venue for local events and fairs, attracting visitors from outside the area for various exhibitions and social gatherings. | Local fairs, Exhibitions, Community events |
| Nearby Peach Farms | Attractive to visitors looking for farm experiences and fresh produce. Offers a unique, local experience that can be appealing to tourists. | Peach picking, Farm tours, Farmers markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cordele vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Cordele out-earns every one of the seven nearby markets in the table, all within 84 km; the best of them, Tifton, averaged about 38% less per listing. Perry was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Cordele.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown 39 km | 36 | $15,960 | $181 | 36% |
| Albany 44 km | 126 | $13,347 | $159 | 35% |
| Tifton 61 km | 32 | $23,650 | $173 | 44% |
| Perry 64 km | 55 | $21,807 | $194 | 45% |
| Fitzgerald 65 km | 33 | $16,724 | $147 | 38% |
| Warner Robins 80 km | 163 | $19,135 | $181 | 43% |
| Moultrie 84 km | 37 | $19,385 | $262 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Georgia
- Atlanta Airbnb data 6,086 listings
- Savannah Airbnb data 2,544 listings
- Blue Ridge Airbnb data 1,523 listings
- Tybee Island Airbnb data 1,389 listings
- Augusta Airbnb data 1,138 listings
- Ellijay Airbnb data 1,066 listings
- Saint Simons Airbnb data 850 listings
- Columbus Airbnb data 656 listings
See all 210 Georgia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cordele
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cordele:
- Bartlett Airbnb data NH · $347/night · 38.2%
- Pinehurst Airbnb data NC · $348/night · 38.5%
- Camano Airbnb data WA · $344/night · 37.6%
- Virgin Airbnb data UT · $342/night · 39.0%
- Walla Walla Airbnb data WA · $343/night · 39.3%
- Red Lodge Airbnb data MT · $336/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Cordele Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cordele?
An active Cordele Airbnb grossed $38,385 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,540 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cordele?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cordele listings earn between $1,990 and $5,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,120 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cordele?
Listings in Cordele were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Georgia average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cordele?
The average booked night in Cordele cost $344 before fees. Half of listings charge between $195 and $435, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cordele?
None of the active Cordele listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cordele?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cordele Airbnb grossed $38,385 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% above the Georgia average of $32,138, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,445 a year (about $2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cordele?
June usually pays best, averaging $7,910 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cordele?
Each night a Cordele listing was open to book earned $132 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $263 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cordele?
Cordele stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cordele?
The average Cordele Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cordele rated?
Guests rate Cordele Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cordele?
Cordele Lake Park, Historic Downtown Cordele and Crisp County High School draw the most short-term rental interest in Cordele. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cordele?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Cordele as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Georgetown, 39 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cordele?
In Cordele, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $150.
How many tourists visit Cordele, GA?
All of Georgia had 175.6 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor Brian P. Kemp reports. AirROI estimates 633 Airbnb stays in Cordele, GA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Georgia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Cordele from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.