Discover your dream beach house with deck space Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $280,775
- Occupancy
- 33.2%
- Daily rate
- $1,479
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bald Head Island brought in $55,666 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 61% more than the North Carolina average of $34,622.
The short answer
Bald Head Island earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $760 a night and were booked on 29% of available nights, against $320 and 40% for the North Carolina average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 218 active listings, Bald Head Island is the 56th-largest of 298 North Carolina markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 8%.
Browse the live Bald Head Island Airbnb market See Every Bald Head Island ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bald Head Island listing averaged $55,666 over the 12 months to October 2026 (North Carolina average: $34,622), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bald Head Island listing brings in $15,200 in July, its best month, and $2,440 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 6.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,923 | 32.2% | $651 | $191 | 93 days | 3.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,701 | 26.8% | $630 | $157 | 105 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,751 | 20.3% | $645 | $121 | 55 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,867 | 14.7% | $676 | $92 | 34 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,573 | 18.1% | $673 | $128 | 23 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,913 | 25.0% | $677 | $158 | 63 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $6,454 | 31.8% | $723 | $215 | 68 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $8,817 | 36.1% | $788 | $284 | 101 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $14,393 | 44.8% | $1,010 | $480 | 102 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $16,254 | 39.7% | $1,039 | $524 | 128 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $11,532 | 39.6% | $912 | $372 | 115 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,811 | 32.9% | $711 | $227 | 108 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Bald Head Island address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bald Head Island Airbnb took in $55,666 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $5,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $3,430 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $2,450 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $48,776 | $84,630 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Bald Head Island bookings | $6,890 | $11,970 |
| Gross bookings | $55,666 | $96,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Bald Head Island listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$8,150 | −$14,140 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$6,890 | −$11,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,780 | −$4,830 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$1,110 | −$1,930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,670 | −$2,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$560 | −$560 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$280 | −$280 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$21,440 | −$36,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $34,226about $2,850 a month | $59,990about $5,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bald Head Island's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bald Head Island home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $8,050 a month, against $4,640 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bald Head Island listings were booked on 29% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the North Carolina average (40%) and 12 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 46% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Bald Head Island, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 29% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bald Head Island, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $760 over the past year, about 2.4 times the North Carolina average of $320 and about 2.3 times the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about $550 in November and December to about $910 in June and July.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 65% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $760 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bald Head Island it averaged $232 over the past year, from about $79 in a typical January to about $492 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 6.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Bald Head Island has one high season, May through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 4.6 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Bald Head Island
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | $2,440 |
| February | Low season | $3,050 |
| March | Low season | $4,900 |
| April | Low season | $6,540 |
| May | High season | $8,550 |
| June | High season | $13,300 |
| July | High season | $15,200 |
| August | High season | $11,600 |
| September | Shoulder season | $7,000 |
| October | Low season | $5,540 |
| November | Low season | $4,250 |
| December | Low season | $3,150 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | $12,200 | 43% | $845 |
| Shoulder seasonSeptember | $7,000 | 35% | $696 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | $4,270 | 26% | $600 |
Guests book Bald Head Island stays 87 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 118 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 87 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 218 active listings in Bald Head Island display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bald Head Island.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bald Head Island neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by South Beach, Middle Island and East Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| South Beach | Beautiful beachfront area ideal for vacation rentals, attracting tourists who want sun, sand, and nightlife. | Bald Head Lighthouse, East Beach, Old Baldy Lighthouse, Marsh Walk, The Cove |
| Middle Island | Quieter residential area offering proximity to natural landscapes and local wildlife, perfect for family retreats. | Bald Head Island Conservancy, Cape Fear River, Nature trails, Golf Club, South Beach |
| East Beach | Popular for its family-friendly atmosphere and scenic views, making it a prime spot for vacation rentals. | East Beach access, Biking routes, Kayaking, Sand dunes, Sunset views |
| West Beach | Offers beautiful sunsets and a calm environment, appealing to guests looking for relaxation and tranquility. | West Beach access, Fishing opportunities, Nature trails, Scenic views |
| Cape Fear Station | Unique area close to the ferry terminal, appealing for those wanting convenience with access to amenities. | Cape Fear Marina, Historic sites, Local shops and dining, Nature trails |
| The Commons | Community-oriented area with a mix of residential houses and vacation rentals, perfect for family gatherings. | Community pool, Parks and playgrounds, Biking trails, Marketplace |
| Harbor Village | Vibrant hub of entertainment and dining, ideal for travelers looking for an active vacation experience. | Local eateries, Shopping, Water sports, Marina area |
| Bald Head Island Marina | Convenient access point for water activities like fishing and boating, this spot attracts adventure seekers. | Boat rentals, Fishing charters, Water sports, Wildlife watching |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Bald Head Island is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Houses account for 92% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 5%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Bald Head Island Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 96.8% | 211 |
| Private room | 3.2% | 7 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Bald Head Island Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 91.7% | 200 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.6% | 10 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.2% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.5% | 1 |
Most Bald Head Island homes are built for groups: 91% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (38%).
Bald Head Island entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 1.4% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 7.6% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 38.1% | 80 |
| 4 bedrooms | 33.8% | 71 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 19.0% | 40 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Bald Head Island earned $53,800 over the past year, against $47,400 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | $53,800 | $71,500 | $558 | 39% |
| 3 bedrooms | 80 | $36,100 | $44,800 | $635 | 28% |
| 4 bedrooms | 71 | $40,800 | $57,800 | $830 | 28% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 40 | $47,400 | $74,400 | $1,039 | 29% |
Bald Head Island is a group-trip market: 74% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 4.8 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (15%).
Bald Head Island listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 1.9% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 4.2% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 1.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 15.3% | 33 |
| 7 guests | 3.2% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 74.1% | 160 |
Bald Head Island hosts set up an average of 5.3 beds per listing. Only 28% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Bald Head Island: 95% of listings have one, and 46% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Bald Head Island listings with each common amenity
Listings in Bald Head Island with free on-site parking earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: $83,800 against $41,200. Listings with resort access show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a patio or balcony (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Bald Head Island listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free parking on premises | 34% | $83,800 | $41,200 | +103% |
| Resort access | 7% | $103,000 | $51,900 | +99% |
| Patio or balcony | 46% | $73,100 | $40,900 | +79% |
| Outdoor shower | 23% | $82,300 | $47,500 | +73% |
| Outdoor playground | 7% | $90,200 | $53,100 | +70% |
| Kayak | 5% | $90,300 | $53,800 | +68% |
| BBQ grill | 29% | $77,800 | $46,700 | +67% |
| Bikes | 19% | $81,700 | $49,500 | +65% |
| Self check-in | 23% | $79,000 | $48,700 | +62% |
| Beach access | 26% | $77,100 | $48,200 | +60% |
Guests
Bald Head Island draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Wilmington alone accounts for 10% of reviews.
99% of Bald Head Island guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bald Head Island guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Wilmington | 10.1% |
| Raleigh | 9.8% |
| Charlotte | 7.4% |
| Durham | 4.0% |
| Chapel Hill | 3.2% |
Where Bald Head Island guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.2% |
| Peru | 0.3% |
| Germany | 0.3% |
| Switzerland | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Bald Head Island guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 81.1% |
| Spanish | 6.3% |
| French | 4.2% |
| German | 3.2% |
| Russian | 2.1% |
Bald Head Island Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.75, against 4.96 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Bald Head Island; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.95 |
| Check-in | 4.96 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
95% of Bald Head Island listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 5% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 46% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bald Head Island listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 72.0% | 157 |
| 181-270 days | 22.9% | 50 |
| 91-180 days | 4.6% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 0.5% | 1 |
Days a year Bald Head Island listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 0.5% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 4.6% | 10 |
| 91-180 days | 24.8% | 54 |
| 31-90 days | 46.3% | 101 |
| 1-30 days | 23.9% | 52 |
The average Bald Head Island booking lasts 4.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in February. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year, some 2,890 in all. Nearly all listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bald Head Island
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Bald Head Island accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Bald Head Island listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Super Strict 60 Days is the most common cancellation policy in Bald Head Island, used by 75% of listings. Hosts here lean strict: nearly all listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 2% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bald Head Island listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
All Bald Head Island listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $514, and some higher fees lift the average to $845. Spread over the average stay of 4.9 nights, that adds roughly $105 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bald Head Island, a four-bedroom home, took in $281,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of $55,700. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have four bedrooms.
Discover your dream beach house with deck space Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
"Sandy Cheeks" Private Heated Saltwater Pool, BHI Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Inn Denial - Unmatched Oceanfront Elegance! Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.85
6BR Gem | Ocean View | BHI + Shoals Club | 2 Carts Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Oceanfront Oasis- Beachfront, Dog Friendly Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Oceanfront w/Big Deck, 3 Suites, BHI+Golf, Dogs OK Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73 Munroe Properties is the top-grossing host in Bald Head Island, with $4.19 million in bookings across 110 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 84% of its 218 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Tyler grossed $73,500 per listing, 93% more than Munroe Properties' $38,100.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munroe Properties | 110 | $4,186,968 | $38,063 | 4.78/5 | |
| Tyler | 31 | $2,278,587 | $73,503 | 4.98/5 | |
| ITrip NC Beaches | 16 | $1,125,479 | $70,342 | 4.78/5 | |
| 4 | Lindsey | 19 | $1,064,585 | $56,031 | 4.89/5 |
| 5 | Jeff And Danielle | 1 | $219,798 | $219,798 | 5.00/5 |
| 6 | Stefanie | 2 | $213,850 | $106,925 | 4.97/5 |
| 7 | Sebrell | 1 | $197,989 | $197,989 | 4.75/5 |
| 8 | Jason And Kristen | 1 | $187,992 | $187,992 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Ainsley | 1 | $184,306 | $184,306 | 4.86/5 |
| 10 | Hooper | 1 | $154,242 | $154,242 | 5.00/5 |
Professional management companies run three-quarters of Bald Head Island listings. 85% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 68% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Bald Head Island out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km; the best of them, Kure Beach, averaged about 6% less per listing. Shallotte and Wilmington were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 29% in Bald Head Island.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caswell Beach 8 km | 49 | $39,517 | $459 | 35% |
| Southport 9 km | 130 | $29,020 | $248 | 40% |
| Oak Island 14 km | 1,615 | $43,213 | $496 | 37% |
| Kure Beach 16 km | 501 | $52,083 | $493 | 39% |
| Carolina Beach 21 km | 1,684 | $42,153 | $377 | 41% |
| Holden Beach 30 km | 315 | $47,003 | $562 | 36% |
| Shallotte 38 km | 41 | $22,117 | $220 | 44% |
| Wilmington 41 km | 1,619 | $31,465 | $242 | 44% |
See all 298 North Carolina Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bald Head Island:
FAQ
An active Bald Head Island Airbnb grossed $55,666 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 218 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $10,300 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bald Head Island listings earn between $2,780 and $10,300 in a typical month, and the top tenth $15,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bald Head Island were booked on 29% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the North Carolina average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bald Head Island cost $760 before fees. Half of listings charge between $550 and $890, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Bald Head Island listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bald Head Island Airbnb grossed $55,666 in the 12 months to October 2026, 61% above the North Carolina average of $34,622. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $34,226 a year (about $2,850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $5,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $15,200 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bald Head Island listing was open to book earned $232 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $413 or more.
Bald Head Island stays were booked 87 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bald Head Island Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bald Head Island Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
South Beach, Middle Island and East Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Bald Head Island. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 218 active Airbnb listings in Bald Head Island as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Caswell Beach, 8 km away.
In Bald Head Island, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $514, and some higher fees lift the average to $845.
All of North Carolina had nearly 40 million domestic visitors in 2024, the North Carolina Office of the Governor reports. AirROI estimates 2,888 Airbnb stays in Bald Head Island, NC in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See North Carolina tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 218 active Airbnb listings in Bald Head Island from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.