Lemonade Lodge Luxury Lodging on Claytor Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92 - Revenue
- $118,627
- Occupancy
- 41.4%
- Daily rate
- $717
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Radford brought in $38,276 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 23% more than the Virginia average of $31,211.
The short answer
Rates in Radford run ahead of the Virginia average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged $340 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $285 and 39% for the Virginia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 42 active listings, Radford is the 97th-largest of 219 Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Radford Airbnb market
See Every Radford Listing
Revenue
Gross bookings per Radford listing averaged $38,276 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Virginia average: $31,211), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Radford listing brings in $6,950 in July, its best month, and $2,400 in March, its slowest. January runs within 3% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $4,088 | 42.8% | $345 | $136 | 60 days | 3.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $3,859 | 37.2% | $363 | $124 | 60 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,294 | 34.1% | $352 | $110 | 40 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,200 | 37.3% | $331 | $103 | 46 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,888 | 26.5% | $316 | $61 | 19 days | 8.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,393 | 34.7% | $316 | $85 | 20 days | 3.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,432 | 30.8% | $319 | $78 | 37 days | 4.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,738 | 31.2% | $331 | $91 | 47 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,041 | 39.3% | $430 | $163 | 97 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,205 | 51.5% | $341 | $207 | 45 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,649 | 63.0% | $361 | $247 | 85 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,902 | 52.4% | $347 | $190 | 53 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Radford home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Radford Airbnb took in $38,276 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,290 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,400 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $33,986 | $55,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Radford bookings | $4,290 | $7,050 |
| Gross bookings | $38,276 | $62,900 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Radford listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,020 | −$8,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,290 | −$7,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,910 | −$3,140 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$770 | −$1,260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,150 | −$1,890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$380 | −$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,710 | −$22,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,566about $2,050 a month | $40,740about $3,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Radford's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Radford home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,240 a month, against $3,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
Radford listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Virginia average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in January to 58% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Radford, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Radford, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $340 over the past year, about 19% above the Virginia average of $285 and about 6% above the U.S. average of $320. In a typical year, rates peak in May at about $400 and bottom out in January and February at about $310.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
May rates run 29% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Radford it averaged $139 over the past year, from about $77 in a typical March to about $224 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Radford is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Radford
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,460 |
| February | $2,530 |
| March | $2,400 |
| April | $2,900 |
| May | $4,500 |
| June | $6,270 |
| July | $6,950 |
| August | $5,890 |
| September | $4,470 |
| October | $4,640 |
| November | $3,730 |
| December | $3,510 |
Guests book Radford stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 97 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 42 active listings in Radford display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Radford.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Radford neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Radford University Area, Downtown Radford and New River Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Radford University Area | Proximity to Radford University makes this area popular among students and university visitors. Ideal for hosting families visiting their children or groups attending college events. | Radford University, Museo de la Ciencia de Radford, Bisset Park, Radford Farmer's Market, New River Valley Airport |
| Downtown Radford | Downtown Radford features historic buildings and a variety of local shops and restaurants. Guests enjoy the small-town charm and local culture. | Historic Radford Theatre, Wildwood Park, Calfee Park, Radford City Hall, Various local cafes and eateries |
| New River Valley | This area offers beautiful natural landscapes and outdoor activities appealing to nature lovers and adventure seekers. | New River, Virginia Tech, Hiking and biking trails, Camping areas, Kayaking and canoeing spots |
| Bisset Park | Bisset Park is a great recreational area with amenities for families, including trails and picnic areas, popular among locals and visitors for outdoor gatherings. | Bisset Park trails, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Direct access to the New River |
| Wolf Creek | Quieter residential suburb of Radford, appealing for those seeking a more relaxed pace and family-friendly environment. | Wolf Creek Park, Nearby hiking trails, Local shopping and restaurants |
| Fairlawn | Family-oriented community with parks and schools, attracting families looking for temporary accommodation during relocation or visiting. | Fairlawn Park, Local schools, Community events |
| Pulaski | Close to Radford, this small town offers historical attractions and outdoor activities, making it suitable for travelers exploring the broader New River Valley. | Pulaski Theatre, Draper Valley Golf Club, Historic sites, Outdoor parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Radford is an entire home: 95% of listings, with private rooms at 5%. Houses account for 79% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 10%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Radford Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.2% | 40 |
| Private room | 4.8% | 2 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Radford Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 78.6% | 33 |
| Apartment/Condo | 9.5% | 4 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 7.1% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.4% | 1 |
| Others | 2.4% | 1 |
Most Radford homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (33%).
Radford entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7.5% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 10.0% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 17.5% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.5% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 32.5% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.0% | 2 |
A typical three-bedroom home in Radford earned $45,400 over the past year, against $63,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | $45,400 | $44,800 | $303 | 48% |
| 4 bedrooms | 13 | $63,000 | $61,800 | $530 | 41% |
Radford is a group-trip market: 46% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.1 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (22%).
Radford listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 14.6% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 22.0% | 9 |
| 7 guests | 7.3% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 46.3% | 19 |
Radford hosts set up an average of 4.2 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (26%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Radford: 60% of listings have one, and 57% offer lake access.
Share of Radford listings with each common amenity
Guests
Radford draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Richmond is the largest source, at about 5% of reviews. English is spoken by 74% of guests, and Spanish by 11%.
99% of Radford guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Radford guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Richmond | 5.4% |
| Virginia Beach | 5.1% |
| Blacksburg | 3.4% |
| Roanoke | 1.7% |
| Washington | 1.7% |
Where Radford guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 99.3% |
| Singapore | 0.3% |
| Brazil | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Radford guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 74.1% |
| Spanish | 10.7% |
| Portuguese | 3.6% |
| French | 2.7% |
| Russian | 2.7% |
Radford Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 62% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.83.
Communication scores highest in Radford; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.90 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.90 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.83 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Radford listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Radford listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 35.7% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 57.1% | 24 |
| 91-180 days | 7.1% | 3 |
Days a year Radford listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.5% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 54.8% | 23 |
| 31-90 days | 26.2% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 9.5% | 4 |
The average Radford booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 1,050 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Radford
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Radford accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Radford listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Radford, used by 57% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Radford listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Radford listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $165. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly $40 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Radford, a four-bedroom home, took in $119,000 over the past year, about three times the city's average of $38,300.
Lemonade Lodge Luxury Lodging on Claytor Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Spacious Waterfront Home on Claytor Lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
5 beautiful, private acres on the lake Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Lake Front cabin, Hot Tub, Fire Pit, Dock and more Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Private beach & 2-level dock: Sunsets on Bass Cove Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Wild Wind Cottage Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.97 Professional management companies run a quarter of Radford listings and owners run the rest. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 26% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Radford out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 55 km; the best of them, Blacksburg, averaged about 5% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christiansburg 18 km | 98 | $25,694 | $367 | 35% |
| Blacksburg 24 km | 326 | $36,264 | $537 | 36% |
| Floyd 32 km | 94 | $19,110 | $174 | 36% |
| Hillsville 41 km | 50 | $22,707 | $176 | 39% |
| Meadows of Dan 42 km | 36 | $20,924 | $214 | 35% |
| Fancy Gap 46 km | 69 | $21,199 | $178 | 41% |
| Fries 53 km | 36 | $10,511 | $142 | 31% |
| Bristol 55 km | 277 | $20,440 | $209 | 37% |
See all 219 Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Radford:
FAQ
An active Radford Airbnb grossed $38,276 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,570 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Radford listings earn between $1,540 and $5,570 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,340 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Radford were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Virginia average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Radford cost $340 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Radford listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Radford Airbnb grossed $38,276 in the 12 months to September 2026, 23% above the Virginia average of $31,211. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,566 a year (about $2,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $6,950 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Radford listing was open to book earned $139 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $286 or more.
Radford stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Radford Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Radford Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Radford University Area, Downtown Radford and New River Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Radford. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Radford as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Christiansburg, 18 km away.
In Radford, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $165.
Method
Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Radford from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.