Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Town of Bassendean, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Town of Bassendean run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
95%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Town of Bassendean Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged A$168 a night and were booked on 59% of available nights.

April, the best month, brought in about 28% more per listing than June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Town of Bassendean is the 101st-largest of 116 Western Australia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Town of Bassendean Browse the live Town of Bassendean Airbnb market See Every Town of Bassendean Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Town of Bassendean?

Gross bookings per Town of Bassendean listing averaged A$36,355 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Western Australia average: A$54,058), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Town of Bassendean listing brought in A$4,180 in April, its best month, and A$3,280 in June, its slowest. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 28% more than the slowest.

Across Town of Bassendean's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$7,040+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$5,620 or more, roughly A$2,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,740 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

Average monthly revenue per Town of Bassendean listing

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,760. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Town of Bassendean Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Town of Bassendean, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025A$3,27962.8%A$163A$10947 days9 nights
Jul 2025A$3,89668.2%A$165A$12644 days9.6 nights
Aug 2025A$3,78269.2%A$164A$12235 days8.2 nights
Sep 2025A$3,54263.0%A$168A$11842 days7.5 nights
Oct 2025A$3,70165.0%A$169A$11965 days8.6 nights
Nov 2025A$3,66269.2%A$170A$12269 days11.4 nights
Dec 2025A$4,04770.6%A$177A$13176 days8.4 nights
Jan 2026A$3,80357.6%A$171A$12343 days8.6 nights
Feb 2026A$3,42353.3%A$174A$12242 days5.7 nights
Mar 2026A$4,05863.0%A$178A$13139 days8.1 nights
Apr 2026A$4,18456.7%A$184A$13951 days6.2 nights
May 2026*A$2,89537.2%A$181A$9326 days7.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Town of Bassendean listing earns about A$3,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Town of Bassendean Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Bassendean Airbnb took in A$36,355 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,510 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,730 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Town of Bassendean Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Town of Bassendean Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$33,525A$57,850
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Town of Bassendean bookingsA$2,830A$4,890
Gross bookingsA$36,355A$62,740
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Town of Bassendean listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$5,180−A$8,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$2,830−A$4,890
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,820−A$3,140
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$730−A$1,250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,090−A$1,880
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$360−A$360
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$180−A$180
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$12,190−A$20,640
Left for housing costs, then profitA$24,165about A$2,010 a monthA$42,100about A$3,510 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Town of Bassendean Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Town of Bassendean's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Town of Bassendean home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Town of Bassendean's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Town of Bassendean listings are booked on 82% or more of their nights, against 66% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$120 adds about A$1,180 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$265 a night or more, against a median of A$120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,350 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about A$4,180, against A$3,280 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Town of Bassendean listings average 4.86 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$5,230 a month, against A$3,030 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Town of Bassendean?

Town of Bassendean listings were booked on 59% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points above the Western Australia average (52%) and 16 points above the Australia average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 71% in December and falls to 53% in February.

Across Town of Bassendean's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 91%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 82% or more, roughly six nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 66% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 44% or less, under four nights a week.

December was the busiest month in Town of Bassendean, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 59% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Town of Bassendean?

The average nightly rate in Town of Bassendean, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$168 over the past year, about 53% below the Western Australia average of A$355 and about 59% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in April at about A$185 and bottom out in June and August at about A$165.

Across Town of Bassendean's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$295+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$265 or more, about A$150 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$93 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 13% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$171. Dashed: May data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Town of Bassendean?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Town of Bassendean it averaged A$107 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month, it ran from about A$109 in June to about A$139 in April.

Across Town of Bassendean's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$214+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$163 or more, about A$80 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$82 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$35 or less, about 43% of the median.

RevPAR by month in Town of Bassendean

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$124. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of A$107 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Town of Bassendean

Town of Bassendean earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 11% above the monthly average.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Town of Bassendean?

Guests book Town of Bassendean stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 76 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Town of Bassendean

95% of the 20 active listings in Town of Bassendean display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Town of Bassendean.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Bassendean

AirROI's area guide picks eight Town of Bassendean neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bassendean Town Centre, Success Hill and Bassendean Oval. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Bassendean
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bassendean Town CentreThe heart of Bassendean, featuring shops, cafes, and easy access to public transport. This area is popular with visitors looking for convenience and a local feel.Bassendean Railway Station, Local parks, Shopping precinct, Cafes, Restaurants
Success HillA scenic suburb along the Swan River with beautiful views and parks. Ideal for tourists who enjoy nature and outdoor activities.Success Hill Park, Swan River, Walking trails, Bird watching opportunities
Bassendean OvalHome to local sports and events, this area attracts families and sports enthusiasts. Great for short stays during local matches or events.Bassendean Oval, Community sports events, Walking trails
Old Perth RoadHistoric street lined with charming architecture, offering a mix of entertainment, dining, and boutique shops. Perfect for those looking to explore local culture.Heritage buildings, Local markets, Cafes, Art galleries
AshfieldClose to Bassendean, Ashfield offers a mix of residential charm and proximity to parks. Ideal for families visiting nearby attractions.Ashfield Park, Local cafes, Community feel
Guildford RoadA convenient route with access to transportation and several eateries. Good for travelers looking for a strategic base.Restaurants, Shops, Transport access
Swan ReserveA beautiful natural reserve with walking trails and river views. Attracts nature lovers and those looking to relax in a tranquil setting.Walking trails, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching
Cyril Jackson Recreation CentreA hub for community activities and events, making it a popular choice for families and travelers involved in local events and sports.Sports facilities, Community events, Parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Town of Bassendean vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Victoria Park (10 km away, 48 listings) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Town of Bassendean.

Airbnb markets near Town of Bassendean: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
City of Bayswater 4 km105A$38,655A$20259%
Belmont 6 km48A$30,126A$19557%
Cloverdale 7 km52A$18,478A$17148%
Rivervale 7 km63A$36,610A$20858%
City of Swan 8 km91A$38,226A$27453%
City of Vincent 9 km137A$37,156A$22155%
Victoria Park 10 km48A$58,700A$34460%
Perth 10 km448A$49,758A$27658%

Other Airbnb Markets in Western Australia

See all 116 Western Australia Airbnb markets

FAQ

Town of Bassendean Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Town of Bassendean?

An active Town of Bassendean Airbnb grossed A$36,355 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,620 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Town of Bassendean?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Town of Bassendean listings earn between A$1,740 and A$5,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Town of Bassendean?

Listings in Town of Bassendean were booked on 59% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 52% for the Western Australia average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Town of Bassendean?

The average booked night in Town of Bassendean cost A$168 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$93 and A$265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Town of Bassendean?

In Town of Bassendean, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Town of Bassendean?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Town of Bassendean Airbnb grossed A$36,355 in the 12 months to May 2026, 33% below the Western Australia average of A$54,058, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,165 a year (about A$2,010 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Town of Bassendean?

April paid best over the past year, at A$4,180 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Town of Bassendean?

Each night a Town of Bassendean listing was open to book earned A$107 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$214 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Town of Bassendean?

Town of Bassendean stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Town of Bassendean?

The average Town of Bassendean Airbnb stay lasted 8.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Town of Bassendean rated?

Guests rate Town of Bassendean Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Town of Bassendean?

Bassendean Town Centre, Success Hill and Bassendean Oval draw the most short-term rental interest in Town of Bassendean. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Town of Bassendean?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Bassendean as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is City of Bayswater, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Town of Bassendean?

In Town of Bassendean, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$82; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Town of Bassendean from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.