Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Stummerberg, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stummerberg brought in €21,733 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Stummerberg Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €223 a night, about 9% lower than the Bezirk Schwaz average of €245, and were booked on 40% of available nights, close to its 39%.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Stummerberg is the 20th-largest of 24 Bezirk Schwaz markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stummerberg Airbnb market See Every Stummerberg ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stummerberg?
Gross bookings per Stummerberg listing averaged €21,733 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bezirk Schwaz average: €21,685), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stummerberg listing brings in €4,370 in February, its best month, and €1,550 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stummerberg's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,360+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,770 or more, roughly €1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,140 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 2.8 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,690. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Stummerberg Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,699 | 32.3% | €236 | €55 | 119 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,313 | 40.5% | €236 | €77 | 113 days | 6.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,272 | 30.3% | €259 | €73 | 115 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €4,408 | 46.6% | €262 | €142 | 141 days | 5.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,847 | 43.7% | €273 | €137 | 156 days | 6.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,812 | 50.3% | €260 | €91 | 123 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,443 | 39.1% | €225 | €81 | 80 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,216 | 39.7% | €215 | €71 | 92 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,338 | 38.7% | €196 | €78 | 103 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,652 | 61.1% | €205 | €118 | 118 days | 12.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,025 | 41.7% | €210 | €98 | 116 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,999 | 42.7% | €184 | €67 | 86 days | 4.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Stummerberg market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stummerberg Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stummerberg Airbnb took in €21,733 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,120 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €960 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stummerberg Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,213 | €33,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Stummerberg bookings | €2,520 | €4,450 |
| Gross bookings | €21,733 | €38,310 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Stummerberg listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,260 | −€5,750 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,520 | −€4,450 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,090 | −€1,920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€430 | −€770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€650 | −€1,150 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,280 | −€14,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,453about €1,120 a month | €23,940about €2,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stummerberg Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stummerberg's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stummerberg home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stummerberg's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stummerberg listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €175 adds about €1,740 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €260 a night or more, against a median of €175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,920 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about €4,370, against €1,550 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stummerberg listings average 4.87 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,190 a month, against €1,810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stummerberg?
Stummerberg listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Bezirk Schwaz average and in line with the Austria average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 32% in October to 59% in July.
Across Stummerberg's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Stummerberg, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stummerberg?
The average nightly rate in Stummerberg, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €223 over the past year, about 9% below the Bezirk Schwaz average of €245 and about 9% above the Austria average of €205. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €280 and bottom out in September at about €210.
Across Stummerberg's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €420+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €260 or more, about €85 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates run 31% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €236. The 12-month ADR of €223 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stummerberg?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stummerberg it averaged €85 over the past year, from about €50 in a typical October to about €156 in a typical February.
Across Stummerberg's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €162+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €114 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €70 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €44 or less, about 62% of the median.
February RevPAR is about 3.1 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €89.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stummerberg
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stummerberg is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Stummerberg
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,690.
Revenue by month in Stummerberg in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €3,960 |
| February | €4,370 |
| March | €2,770 |
| April | €2,170 |
| May | €2,040 |
| June | €2,140 |
| July | €3,590 |
| August | €3,300 |
| September | €2,100 |
| October | €1,550 |
| November | €1,800 |
| December | €2,500 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stummerberg?
Guests book Stummerberg stays 106 days ahead on average (about three and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 138 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 73 days. A typical February booking is made in late September.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stummerberg
None of the 26 active listings in Stummerberg display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stummerberg.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stummerberg
AirROI's area guide picks four Stummerberg neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Schwaz, Ramsau and Zillertal Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Schwaz | Known for its historical significance and beautiful medieval architecture. A great location for travelers interested in culture, history, and stunning mountain views. | Schwaz Silver Mine, Schwaz Castle, Parish Church of St. Bartholomew, Tyrolean Folk Art Museum, Historical Town Centre |
| Ramsau | A picturesque village that serves as a gateway to the Zillertal mountains. Ideal for guests seeking tranquility and nature, with plenty of hiking and outdoor activities. | Hiking Trails, Mountain Views, Lake Ramsau, Nature Parks, Secluded Cottages |
| Zillertal Valley | A major draw for both winter and summer sports, featuring beautiful landscapes. Attracts tourists year-round and offers a wide range of activities. | Ski Resorts, Hiking Paths, Zillertal Arena Ski Area, Mountain Biking Trails, Culinary Experiences |
| Kühtai | Located at high altitude, Kühtai offers excellent skiing conditions and a unique alpine experience, making it attractive for ski enthusiasts and winter travelers. | Kühtai Ski Resort, Skiing and Snowboarding, Beautiful Alpine Landscapes, Winter Hiking Paths, Spa and Wellness Centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stummerberg vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Hart im Zillertal (7 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Stummerberg.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stumm 1 km | 45 | €15,899 | €214 | 38% |
| Kaltenbach 3 km | 49 | €17,425 | €396 | 28% |
| Aschau im Zillertal 4 km | 103 | €19,886 | €225 | 42% |
| Uderns 4 km | 44 | €21,029 | €198 | 37% |
| Fügen 6 km | 138 | €21,424 | €256 | 34% |
| Hart im Zillertal 7 km | 50 | €28,140 | €204 | 46% |
| Fügenberg 7 km | 51 | €24,340 | €307 | 34% |
| Zell am Ziller 7 km | 33 | €21,217 | €209 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bezirk Schwaz
- Mayrhofen Airbnb data 164 listings
- Finkenberg Airbnb data 101 listings
- Schwendau Airbnb data 80 listings
- Hippach Airbnb data 76 listings
- Ramsau im Zillertal Airbnb data 72 listings
- Eben am Achensee Airbnb data 56 listings
- Achenkirch Airbnb data 52 listings
See all 24 Bezirk Schwaz Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Stummerberg
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stummerberg:
- Längenfeld Airbnb data Austria · €243/night · 40.0%
- Ehrwald Airbnb data Austria · €245/night · 40.2%
- Seefeld in Tirol Airbnb data Austria · €227/night · 37.9%
- Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee Airbnb data Austria · €207/night · 42.3%
- Kappl Airbnb data Austria · €264/night · 39.4%
FAQ
Stummerberg Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stummerberg?
An active Stummerberg Airbnb grossed €21,733 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,770 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stummerberg?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stummerberg listings earn between €1,000 and €3,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,360 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stummerberg?
Listings in Stummerberg were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bezirk Schwaz average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stummerberg?
The average booked night in Stummerberg cost €223 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stummerberg?
None of the active Stummerberg listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stummerberg?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stummerberg Airbnb grossed €21,733 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Bezirk Schwaz average, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,453 a year (about €1,120 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stummerberg?
February usually pays best, averaging €4,370 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stummerberg?
Each night a Stummerberg listing was open to book earned €85 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €162 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stummerberg?
Stummerberg stays were booked 106 days (about three and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stummerberg?
The average Stummerberg Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stummerberg rated?
Guests rate Stummerberg Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and communication lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stummerberg?
Schwaz, Ramsau and Zillertal Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Stummerberg. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stummerberg?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Stummerberg as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Stumm, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stummerberg?
In Stummerberg, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €115.
How many tourists visit Stummerberg, Austria?
All of Austria had 26.2 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 426 Airbnb stays in Stummerberg, Austria in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Austria tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Stummerberg from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.