Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025

Obervellach, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Obervellach run through June 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Obervellach Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.9 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Obervellach is the 44th-largest of 46 Carinthia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Obervellach Browse the live Obervellach Airbnb market See Every Obervellach Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Obervellach?

Gross bookings per Obervellach listing averaged €7,189 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Carinthia average: €12,992), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Obervellach listing brought in €1,530 in June, its best month, and €312 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Obervellach's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,060+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,270 or more, roughly €600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €666 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €361 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 4.9 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €992.

Obervellach Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.

June led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Obervellach, Jul 2024 to Jun 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jul 2024€1,14437.7%€12283 days
Aug 2024€1,28845.4%€12272 days
Sep 2024€75426.7%€11546 days
Oct 2024€63429.0%€11621 days
Nov 2024€31213.8%€11663 days
Dec 2024€66821.2%€11888 days
Jan 2025€75726.6%€11580 days
Feb 2025€1,39939.3%€12764 days
Mar 2025€1,16133.3%€11083 days
Apr 2025€1,13427.3%€11655 days
May 2025€1,12919.4%€11832 days
Jun 2025€1,52633.0%€12182 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Obervellach market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Obervellach Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Obervellach Airbnb took in €7,189 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Obervellach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Obervellach Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€7,189€13,730
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,110−€2,130
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€360−€690
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€140−€270
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€220−€410
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€70−€70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€1,940−€3,610
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,249about €440 a month€10,120about €840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Obervellach Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Obervellach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Obervellach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Obervellach's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Obervellach listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €84 adds about €842 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €1,530, against €312 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,140 a month, against €600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Obervellach?

Obervellach listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Carinthia average (33%) and 9 points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 14% in November to 45% in August.

Across Obervellach's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Obervellach, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Obervellach?

The average nightly rate in Obervellach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about 32% below the Carinthia average of €170 and about 44% below the Austria average of €205. Rates peak in February at about €125 and bottom out in March at about €110.

Across Obervellach's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €235+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €84 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €63 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates ran 15% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €118.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Obervellach

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Obervellach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Obervellach?

Guests book Obervellach stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Obervellach

None of the 17 active listings in Obervellach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Obervellach.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Obervellach

AirROI's area guide picks seven Obervellach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Obervellach Center, Mölltaler Glacier and Millstätter See. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Obervellach
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Obervellach CenterThe heart of Obervellach, featuring local shops, cafes, and easy access to public transportation. Ideal for travelers looking to experience the local community and culture.Church of St. Nicholas, Local Markets, Obervellach Castle Ruins
Mölltaler GlacierA stunning area known for its skiing and snowboarding opportunities, attracting winter sports enthusiasts year-round. Great for those looking for unique outdoor experiences.Mölltaler Glacier Ski Resort, Alpine Hiking Trails, Glacier Lake
Millstätter SeeA beautiful lake area perfect for summer activities like swimming, sailing, and hiking. Attracts families and nature lovers looking for a relaxing getaway.Millstätter See Beach, Hiking Trails, Boat Rentals
National Park Hohe TauernHome to some of Austria's most breathtaking alpine scenery, ideal for hikers, nature lovers, and those seeking adventure in the mountains.Hiking Trails, Wildlife Watching, Scenic Views
HeiligenblutA picturesque village known for its stunning mountain views and access to hiking trails. Popular with nature seekers and those looking for tranquility.Grossglockner Mountain, Heiligenblut Church, Hiking Routes
Mr. Lenz StubnA unique accommodation experience with a rustic charm, often attracting those seeking authentic Austrian hospitality and cuisine.Traditional Austrian Cuisine, Local Cultural Events, Mountain Views
Kals am GroßglocknerClose to Austria's highest peak, this area attracts adventurers and mountain climbers, as well as those looking to enjoy alpine sports.Grossglockner Peak, Adventure Sports, Scenic Skiing Areas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Obervellach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Flattach (7 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Obervellach. Spittal an der Drau was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 30% in Obervellach.

Airbnb markets near Obervellach: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Mallnitz 6 km32€13,731€16733%
Flattach 7 km43€16,900€16036%
Bad Gastein 21 km162€12,788€19132%
Seeboden am Millstätter See 27 km38€10,849€13433%
Anger 28 km45€12,543€16930%
Bad Hofgastein 28 km93€16,102€19835%
Heiligenblut am Großglockner 29 km41€14,648€17831%
Spittal an der Drau 29 km35€13,775€16238%

Other Airbnb Markets in Carinthia

See all 46 Carinthia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Obervellach

Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Obervellach:

FAQ

Obervellach Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Obervellach?

An active Obervellach Airbnb grossed €7,189 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,270 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Obervellach?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Obervellach listings earn between €361 and €1,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Obervellach?

Listings in Obervellach were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Carinthia average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Obervellach?

The average booked night in Obervellach cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Obervellach?

None of the active Obervellach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Obervellach?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Obervellach Airbnb grossed €7,189 in the 12 months to June 2025, 45% below the Carinthia average of €12,992, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,249 a year (about €440 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Obervellach?

June paid best over the past year, at €1,530 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Obervellach?

Obervellach stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Obervellach?

Obervellach Center, Mölltaler Glacier and Millstätter See draw the most short-term rental interest in Obervellach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Obervellach?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Obervellach as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Mallnitz, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Obervellach from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.