Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Breitenbach am Inn, Austria Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn brought in €8,008 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Breitenbach am Inn run through May 2025.
The short answer
Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €121 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Breitenbach am Inn is the 29th-largest of 48 Tyrol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb market See Every Breitenbach am Inn ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Breitenbach am Inn?
Gross bookings per Breitenbach am Inn listing averaged €8,008 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Tyrol average: €25,450), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Breitenbach am Inn listing brought in €2,760 in July, its best month, and €836 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Breitenbach am Inn's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,550+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,670 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,410 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €874 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.3 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,870.
Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,778 | 55.3% | €119 | 107 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,764 | 77.4% | €119 | 73 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,723 | 72.2% | €122 | 66 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,891 | 57.6% | €118 | 52 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,676 | 58.6% | €116 | 39 days |
| Nov 2024 | €836 | 33.3% | €115 | 52 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,478 | 33.2% | €126 | 66 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,324 | 23.1% | €128 | 37 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,732 | 43.7% | €145 | 32 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,508 | 36.7% | €137 | 37 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,817 | 41.5% | €132 | 35 days |
| May 2025 | €1,926 | 45.3% | €140 | 109 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Breitenbach am Inn address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb took in €8,008 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €930 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,008 | €15,200 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,240 | −€2,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€760 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€460 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,160 | −€4,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,848about €490 a month | €11,200about €930 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Breitenbach am Inn's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Breitenbach am Inn home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Breitenbach am Inn's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Breitenbach am Inn listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,760, against €836 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,270 a month, against €670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Tyrol average (40%) and 3 points below the Austria average (39%). Occupancy swings from 23% in January to 77% in July.
Across Breitenbach am Inn's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Breitenbach am Inn, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Breitenbach am Inn?
The average nightly rate in Breitenbach am Inn, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €121 over the past year, about 53% below the Tyrol average of €255 and about 41% below the Austria average of €205. Rates peak in February at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €115.
Across Breitenbach am Inn's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €98 or less, about 14% below the median.
February rates ran 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Breitenbach am Inn is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn?
Guests book Breitenbach am Inn stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Breitenbach am Inn
42% of the 26 active listings in Breitenbach am Inn display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Breitenbach am Inn.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn
AirROI's area guide picks five Breitenbach am Inn neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Breitenbach am Inn Center, Schönberg am Inn and Wörgl. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Breitenbach am Inn Center | The heart of Breitenbach with charming Tyrolean architecture, local shops, and proximity to the Inn River. A perfect spot for visitors looking to experience local culture and community events. | Inn River, Local markets, Breitenbach Church, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Schönberg am Inn | A picturesque village near Breitenbach, known for its stunning natural landscapes and tranquility. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with outdoor activities. | Schönberg hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Local farms, Nature parks, Biking routes |
| Wörgl | A small city that provides access to larger shopping centers, dining options, and public transport links to other tourist destinations in Tyrol. Great for guests seeking convenience. | Wörgl water park, Shopping malls, Local eateries, Cultural events, Historic buildings |
| Kundl | Known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, Kundl is perfect for those looking to explore the Tyrolean Alps and enjoy local recreational activities. | Hiking trails, Ski slopes, Kundler Klamm gorge, Nature parks, Cultural sites |
| Alpbachtal | Renowned for its breathtaking landscapes and skiing opportunities, Alpbachtal is a major destination for both winter sports and summer hiking, drawing visitors year-round. | Alpbach ski resort, Lake Reintaler, Hiking paths, Alpbach village, Local farms |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Breitenbach am Inn vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Itter (15 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.6 times as much as Breitenbach am Inn. Hart im Zillertal was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 36% in Breitenbach am Inn.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wildschönau 9 km | 110 | €25,009 | €223 | 41% |
| Reith im Alpbachtal 9 km | 49 | €19,557 | €327 | 33% |
| Alpbach 10 km | 86 | €31,658 | €355 | 35% |
| Schlitters 14 km | 46 | €10,794 | €196 | 28% |
| Itter 15 km | 32 | €36,582 | €448 | 37% |
| Thiersee 15 km | 37 | €15,720 | €165 | 36% |
| Hart im Zillertal 15 km | 50 | €28,140 | €204 | 46% |
| Hopfgarten im Brixental 16 km | 119 | €33,417 | €397 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tyrol
- Innsbruck Airbnb data 431 listings
- Seefeld in Tirol Airbnb data 197 listings
- Leutasch Airbnb data 166 listings
- Kirchberg in Tirol Airbnb data 154 listings
- Kitzbühel Airbnb data 153 listings
- Ehrwald Airbnb data 110 listings
- Neustift im Stubaital Airbnb data 103 listings
- Scharnitz Airbnb data 74 listings
See all 48 Tyrol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Breitenbach am Inn
Markets elsewhere in Austria with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Breitenbach am Inn:
- Klagenfurt Airbnb data Austria · €128/night · 38.4%
- Dornbirn Airbnb data Austria · €133/night · 35.2%
- Linz Airbnb data Austria · €123/night · 41.3%
- Graz Airbnb data Austria · €101/night · 37.6%
FAQ
Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Breitenbach am Inn?
An active Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb grossed €8,008 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Breitenbach am Inn listings earn between €874 and €2,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,550 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Breitenbach am Inn?
Listings in Breitenbach am Inn were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Tyrol average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Breitenbach am Inn?
The average booked night in Breitenbach am Inn cost €121 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn?
In Breitenbach am Inn, 42% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Breitenbach am Inn?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Breitenbach am Inn Airbnb grossed €8,008 in the 12 months to May 2025, 69% below the Tyrol average of €25,450, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,848 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Breitenbach am Inn?
July paid best over the past year, at €2,760 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Breitenbach am Inn?
Breitenbach am Inn Center, Schönberg am Inn and Wörgl draw the most short-term rental interest in Breitenbach am Inn. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Breitenbach am Inn?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Breitenbach am Inn as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Wildschönau, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Breitenbach am Inn from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.