Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Herentals, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Herentals run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
41 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Herentals Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €160 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

October, the best month, brought in about 87% more per listing than March, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Herentals is the 21st-largest of 22 Antwerp markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Herentals Browse the live Herentals Airbnb market See Every Herentals Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Herentals?

Gross bookings per Herentals listing averaged €12,653 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Antwerp average: €18,088), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Herentals listing brought in €2,440 in October, its best month, and €1,310 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Herentals's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,620+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,750 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,380 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €498 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 1.9 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,790. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Herentals Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Herentals, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€1,54336.4%€187€5066 days5.4 nights
Jun 2025€1,96048.0%€188€6553 days7.2 nights
Jul 2025€2,02042.4%€192€6552 days8.9 nights
Aug 2025€1,84745.4%€184€6053 days7.3 nights
Sep 2025€1,56737.3%€189€5265 days4.6 nights
Oct 2025€2,44258.1%€191€7963 days5.6 nights
Nov 2025€1,82544.8%€191€6125 days14.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,99739.9%€168€6438 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,52921.8%€184€4934 days9.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,65143.3%€182€5929 days2.4 nights
Mar 2026€1,30727.3%€179€4220 days3.7 nights
Apr 2026*€1,04921.0%€196€3524 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Herentals listing earns about €1,380 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Herentals Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herentals Airbnb took in €12,653 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,390 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €810 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Herentals Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Herentals Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,213€22,390
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Herentals bookings€1,440€2,880
Gross bookings€12,653€25,270
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Herentals listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,520−€3,040
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,440−€2,880
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€630−€1,260
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€510
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€380−€760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,410−€8,640
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,243about €690 a month€16,630about €1,390 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Herentals Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Herentals's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Herentals home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Herentals's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Herentals listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,120 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about €2,440, against €1,310 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Herentals listings average 4.81 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,110 a month, against €1,050 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Herentals?

Herentals listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Antwerp average (41%) and 7 points below the Belgium average (42%). Occupancy swings from 22% in January to 58% in October.

Across Herentals's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Herentals, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Herentals?

The average nightly rate in Herentals, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €160 over the past year, about 14% below the Antwerp and Belgium averages (both about €185). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and November at about €190 and bottom out in December at about €170.

Across Herentals's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €400+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €75 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €59 or less, about half of the median.

July rates ran 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €185. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €160 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Herentals?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Herentals it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €42 in March to about €79 in October.

Across Herentals's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €111+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €79 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €34 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about half of the median.

October RevPAR was about 1.9 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €59. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Herentals

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Herentals is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Herentals?

Guests book Herentals stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 66 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Herentals

None of the 18 active listings in Herentals display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Herentals.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herentals

AirROI's area guide picks seven Herentals neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Herentals City Center, Pechtegem and Westerlo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herentals
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Herentals City CenterThe heart of Herentals, offering proximity to shops, cafes, and local attractions. Ideal for guests looking to experience the local culture and amenities.Herentals City Hall, Saint Waltrudis Church, Beekpark, Museum of Herentals, Local shops and cafes
PechtegemA picturesque rural area close to Herentals, perfect for those seeking tranquility and nature. Popular among travelers wanting to escape city life.Nature walks, Biking routes, Scenic countryside, Quiet local farms
WesterloA nearby town with historical significance and beautiful parks. Great for guests interested in history and public gardens.Hulshout Castle, Westerlo Park, Local museums, Historical landmarks
BalenAnother quaint town close to Herentals with a strong community vibe. Ideal for those wanting a local experience in Antwerp's countryside.Balen Castle, Community events, Nature parks, Local restaurants
OevelA small village that offers a unique blend of rural life and access to modern amenities, suitable for those wanting a quiet retreat.Oevel Church, Local markets, Parks and walking paths
GrobbendonkA lively town with a mix of cultural experiences and natural beauty. It's attractive to guests who want a blend of outdoor activities and local culture.Grobbendonk Castle, Parks, Shopping street, Local festivals
RanstClose to Herentals, this area offers a suburban feel with access to various recreational activities and local amenities.Nature reserves, Local parks, Community events, Art and cultural centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Herentals vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Kasterlee (11 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Herentals. Mechelen was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 35% in Herentals.

Airbnb markets near Herentals: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kasterlee 11 km33€29,726€25336%
Geel 11 km48€14,358€15636%
Lille 11 km32€20,100€15442%
Turnhout 19 km31€16,530€16733%
Mol 23 km36€24,209€26234%
Mechelen 30 km120€20,588€16245%
Antwerp 30 km1,939€18,000€15043%
Baarle-Nassau Netherlands · 30 km32€22,496€19541%

Other Airbnb Markets in Antwerp

See all 22 Antwerp Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Herentals

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Herentals:

FAQ

Herentals Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Herentals?

An active Herentals Airbnb grossed €12,653 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Herentals?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Herentals listings earn between €498 and €2,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Herentals?

Listings in Herentals were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Antwerp average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Herentals?

The average booked night in Herentals cost €160 before fees. Half of listings charge between €59 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Herentals?

None of the active Herentals listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Herentals?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herentals Airbnb grossed €12,653 in the 12 months to April 2026, 30% below the Antwerp average of €18,088, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,243 a year (about €690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Herentals?

October paid best over the past year, at €2,440 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Herentals?

Each night a Herentals listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €111 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Herentals?

Herentals stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Herentals?

The average Herentals Airbnb stay lasted 7.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Herentals rated?

Guests rate Herentals Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herentals?

Herentals City Center, Pechtegem and Westerlo draw the most short-term rental interest in Herentals. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Herentals?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Herentals as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Kasterlee, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Herentals?

In Herentals, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €96; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Herentals from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.