Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hannut, Belgium Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
33
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Hannut Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Liège average. Listings averaged €171 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €195 and 40% for the Liège average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 33 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 33 active listings, Hannut is the 22nd-largest of 46 Liège markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hannut Browse the live Hannut Airbnb market See Every Hannut Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hannut?

Gross bookings per Hannut listing averaged €15,504 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Liège average: €22,299), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hannut listing brings in €2,710 in August, its best month, and €1,390 in January, its slowest. November runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,420+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,460 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,210 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €518 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about twice what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hannut Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hannut, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,23341.7%€165€7279 days3.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,76837.6%€163€5995 days3.1 nights
Dec 2025€2,00434.9%€163€6585 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€1,64926.6%€159€5350 days3.9 nights
Feb 2026€1,65930.7%€159€5941 days5.2 nights
Mar 2026€2,72642.3%€162€8830 days5.3 nights
Apr 2026€1,62636.2%€165€5433 days3.9 nights
May 2026€1,97036.7%€164€6440 days2.5 nights
Jun 2026€2,26140.8%€171€7561 days6 nights
Jul 2026€2,59545.6%€185€8479 days4 nights
Aug 2026€2,40044.7%€184€7756 days3.5 nights
Sep 2026€2,11432.0%€180€7050 days2.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Hannut market, enter its address and size in the short-term rental calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hannut Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hannut Airbnb took in €15,504 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,850 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €780 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Hannut Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hannut Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,594€29,610
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Hannut bookings€910€1,840
Gross bookings€15,504€31,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Hannut listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,990−€4,040
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€910−€1,840
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€780−€1,570
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€310−€630
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€470−€940
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,700−€9,260
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,804about €900 a month€22,190about €1,850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hannut Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hannut's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hannut home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hannut's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hannut listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €210 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,460 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,710, against €1,390 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hannut listings average 4.82 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,620 a month, against €1,290 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hannut?

Hannut listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Liège average (40%) and 9 points below the Belgium average (42%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in August and falls to 25% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Hannut, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hannut?

The average nightly rate in Hannut, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €171 over the past year, about 12% below the Liège average of €195 and about 8% below the Belgium average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €175 and bottom out in November and December at about €140.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €295+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €210 or more, about €95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 27% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €158. The 12-month ADR of €171 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hannut?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hannut it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €45 in a typical January to about €87 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €171+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €57 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €24 or less, about 61% of the median.

August RevPAR is about twice January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hannut

With only 33 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hannut is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Hannut

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.

Revenue by month in Hannut in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hannut, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,390
February€1,620
March€2,100
April€1,660
May€1,880
June€2,040
July€2,080
August€2,710
September€2,160
October€1,860
November€1,440
December€1,760

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hannut?

Guests book Hannut stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 39 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hannut

None of the 33 active listings in Hannut display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hannut.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hannut

AirROI's area guide picks eight Hannut neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center Hannut, Hannut Train Station Area and Château de la Hulpe. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hannut
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City Center HannutThe heart of Hannut with charming streets and a lively atmosphere. It's an attractive area for both tourists and business travelers, providing easy access to local restaurants and shops.Hannut Town Hall, Local cafes and restaurants, Cultural events and festivals, Nearby parks, Local boutiques
Hannut Train Station AreaProximity to the train station makes this area ideal for travelers looking to explore Belgium. It offers convenient transport links to Brussels, Liège, and beyond.Train connectivity, Nearby grocery stores, Local eateries, Cycle paths, Parks for relaxation
Château de la HulpeA beautiful destination for nature lovers and families, known for its stunning park and historic castle. A great area for hosting families and nature enthusiasts.Château de la Hulpe, Nature trails, Playgrounds, Picnic areas
Hannut Historical SitesRich in history, Hannut offers various historical sites that attract both educational travelers and history enthusiasts, perfect for those looking to experience local culture.Ancient churches, Historical landmarks, Local museums, Guided history tours
Aseele ParkAseele Park is a peaceful area, attracting guests looking for relaxation and outdoor activities, making it ideal for families and couples alike.Nature walking paths, Playgrounds, Picnic spots, Fishing area
Local Artisan AreaThis area is known for local artisans and craftspeople, great for tourists looking for unique souvenirs and cultural experiences, attracting a niche market.Artisan shops, Workshops, Local markets
Cultural DistrictKnown for its cultural activities and theaters, this area appeals to tourists interested in the arts, music, and local performances.Theater performances, Art exhibitions, Music festivals, Cultural workshops
Gastronomy DistrictFamous for its fine dining and local cuisine, this area appeals to food tourists and those looking to explore Belgian gastronomy, offering a unique culinary experience.Michelin-starred restaurants, Local food markets, Cooking classes, Historic cafes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Hannut Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 76% of listings in Hannut, alongside 8 private-room listings (24%). Houses are the most common property type at 42%, about twice the share of apartments and condos (21%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Hannut Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 76%
  • Private room 24%
Room types in numbers
Hannut Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home75.8%25
Private room24.2%8

Listings by property type

Hannut Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 42%
  • Apartment/Condo 21%
  • Hotel/Boutique 21%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 9%
  • Unique stay 6%
Property types in numbers
Hannut Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House42.4%14
Apartment/Condo21.2%7
Hotel/Boutique21.2%7
Cabin/Outdoor9.1%3
Unique stay6.1%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Hannut Have?

The most common size among Hannut's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (14 homes).

Hannut entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Hannut entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom56.0%14
2 bedrooms28.0%7
3 bedrooms8.0%2
5+ bedrooms8.0%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Hannut Sleep?

Most Hannut listings are sized for couples and small families: 72% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 12% take eight or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (76% of the market).

Hannut listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Hannut listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests28.0%7
3 guests4.0%1
4 guests40.0%10
6 guests12.0%3
7 guests4.0%1
8+ guests12.0%3

How Hannut Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Hannut hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
3.2
Show exact location
45%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Hannut Offer?

Barbecue grills are common in Hannut: 61% of listings have one, and 58% have an outdoor dining area. Only 36% of listings have air conditioning.

Share of Hannut listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • Wifi 94%
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • Kitchen 88%
  • Heating 85%
  • Hot water 85%
  • Dishes and silverware 82%
  • Cooking basics 79%
  • Oven 73%
  • Coffee maker 73%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Hannut?

Hannut runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Belgium. France sends the most guests from abroad, with 19% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 17%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by French and German.

66% of Hannut guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 66%
  • Domestic 34%

Where Hannut guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Brussels 5%
  • Ghent 4%
  • Cologne 3%
  • Amsterdam 2%
  • Paris 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Hannut guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Brussels5.5%
Ghent4.0%
Cologne3.0%
Amsterdam2.0%
Paris2.0%

Where Hannut guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Belgium 34%
  • France 19%
  • Germany 17%
  • Netherlands 14%
  • United Kingdom 4%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Hannut guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Belgium33.8%
France19.4%
Germany17.1%
Netherlands14.4%
United Kingdom4.2%

Languages spoken by Hannut guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 34%
  • French 23%
  • German 15%
  • Dutch 12%
  • Spanish 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Hannut guests
LanguageShare of guests
English33.6%
French22.8%
German14.8%
Dutch12.4%
Spanish6.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Hannut?

Hannut Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.73.

Check-in scores highest in Hannut; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.80
  • Communication 4.85
  • Location 4.79
  • Check-in 4.87
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Hannut guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.80
Communication4.85
Location4.79
Check-in4.87
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Hannut: Stays, Rules and Fees

85% of Hannut listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Hannut listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 64%
  • 181-270 days 21%
  • 91-180 days 12%
  • 1-30 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Hannut listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days63.6%21
181-270 days21.2%7
91-180 days12.1%4
1-30 days3.0%1

Days a year Hannut listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 12%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 27%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Hannut listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.0%1
181-270 days12.1%4
91-180 days24.2%8
31-90 days33.3%11
1-30 days27.3%9

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Hannut?

The average Hannut booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in February and shortest in September. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Hannut

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Hannut Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Hannut accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Hannut listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 61% 20 listings
  • 2 Nights 33% 11 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Hannut?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Hannut, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Hannut listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 18% 6 listings
  • Moderate 33% 11 listings
  • Limited 12% 4 listings
  • Firm 24% 8 listings
  • Strict 12% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Hannut?

55% of Hannut listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €40. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€40
Average cleaning fee
€48
Listings charging a fee
54.5%
Share of gross revenue
5.9%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Hannut

The top-grossing Airbnb in Hannut, a seven-bedroom home, took in €98,800 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €15,500. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Hannut - Chateau d'Avin guest house Hannut - Chateau d'Avin guest house Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€98,779
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
€641
Le Scandin'Havre, yurt and Nordic wellness Le Scandin'Havre, yurt and Nordic wellness Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€63,331
Occupancy
64.1%
Daily rate
€270
Le Paradis d'Henri-Gite wellness putting green Le Paradis d'Henri-Gite wellness putting green Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€62,523
Occupancy
0.0%
Daily rate
€171
Chez Madeline. Chez Madeline. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€28,294
Occupancy
57.8%
Daily rate
€160
☆ EXTRAORDINARY CASTLE in Central Location☆ ☆ EXTRAORDINARY CASTLE in Central Location☆ Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
€27,989
Occupancy
33.2%
Daily rate
€475
L'OUSTHALLET: A small house in the valley... L'OUSTHALLET: A small house in the valley... Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Revenue
€25,163
Occupancy
54.4%
Daily rate
€110

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Hannut?

Fewer than 1% of Hannut listings are classed as professionally managed. 58% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 79% of listings.

Superhosts
57.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
6.1%
Instant Book enabled
39.4%
Simplified Pricing
78.8%

Nearby markets

Hannut vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Andenne (20 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Hannut.

Airbnb markets near Hannut: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Heers 18 km30€25,708€30338%
Sint-Truiden 18 km35€24,216€18344%
Huy 20 km59€22,366€17241%
Andenne 20 km42€30,870€16351%
Gesves 27 km53€29,812€27438%
Namur 28 km313€16,846€12943%
Tongeren 29 km48€29,639€27240%
Gembloux 29 km37€22,057€17935%

Other Airbnb Markets in Liège

See all 46 Liège Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hannut

Markets elsewhere in Belgium with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hannut:

FAQ

Hannut Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hannut?

An active Hannut Airbnb grossed €15,504 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 33 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hannut?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hannut listings earn between €518 and €2,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hannut?

Listings in Hannut were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Liège average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hannut?

The average booked night in Hannut cost €171 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hannut?

None of the active Hannut listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hannut?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hannut Airbnb grossed €15,504 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the Liège average of €22,299. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,804 a year (about €900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hannut?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,710 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hannut?

Each night a Hannut listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €171 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hannut?

Hannut stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hannut?

The average Hannut Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hannut rated?

Guests rate Hannut Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hannut?

City Center Hannut, Hannut Train Station Area and Château de la Hulpe draw the most short-term rental interest in Hannut. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hannut?

AirROI counted 33 active Airbnb listings in Hannut as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Heers, 18 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hannut?

In Hannut, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.

How many tourists visit Hannut, Belgium?

All of Belgium had 9.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 606 Airbnb stays in Hannut, Belgium in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Belgium tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 33 active Airbnb listings in Hannut from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.