Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Serra, Brazil Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
574
Avg. booking lead time
27 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Serra Airbnb Market at a Glance

Serra is priced below the Espírito Santo average. Listings averaged R$395 a night, about 23% less than that average of R$510, and were booked on 31% of available nights, close to its 32% occupancy.

January, usually the best month, brings in about 83% more per listing than May, usually the slowest.

With 574 active listings, Serra is the fifth-largest of 26 Espírito Santo markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 66%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Serra Browse the live Serra Airbnb market See Every Serra Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Serra?

Gross bookings per Serra listing averaged R$24,938 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Espírito Santo average: R$36,956), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Serra listing brings in R$5,200 in January, its best month, and R$2,840 in May, its slowest. November runs within 1% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R$7,710+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R$4,530 or more, roughly R$2,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R$2,390 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R$1,040 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 1.8 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$3,420. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Serra Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Serra, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025R$3,44535.1%R$378R$11124 days5.6 nights
Nov 2025R$3,09431.3%R$380R$10325 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025R$4,35735.9%R$397R$14142 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026R$5,63542.1%R$405R$18231 days6.4 nights
Feb 2026R$3,85534.1%R$402R$13837 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026R$3,07331.2%R$382R$9913 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026R$3,17230.5%R$393R$10623 days4.8 nights
May 2026R$3,29030.5%R$394R$10614 days5.1 nights
Jun 2026R$3,29730.3%R$398R$11020 days5.7 nights
Jul 2026R$4,14730.7%R$394R$13426 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026R$3,31431.6%R$392R$10718 days5.1 nights
Sep 2026R$3,73734.5%R$390R$12520 days4.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Serra address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Serra Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Serra Airbnb took in R$24,938 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about R$47,260, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about R$2,690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Serra Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Serra Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsR$22,938R$43,470
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Serra bookingsR$2,000R$3,790
Gross bookingsR$24,938R$47,260
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Serra listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−R$3,190−R$6,050
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R$0 if you clean yourself−R$2,000−R$3,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−R$1,250−R$2,360
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−R$500−R$950
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−R$750−R$1,420
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−R$250−R$250
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−R$120−R$120
ManagementR$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsR$0R$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeR$0R$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onR$0R$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−R$8,060−R$14,940
Left for housing costs, then profitR$16,878about R$1,410 a monthR$32,320about R$2,690 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Serra Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Serra's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Serra home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Serra's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Serra listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R$250 adds about R$2,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R$425 a night or more, against a median of R$250. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R$2,290 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about R$5,200, against R$2,840 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Serra listings average 4.87 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R$3,940 a month, against R$2,080 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Serra?

Serra listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Espírito Santo average and 3 percentage points below the Brazil average (34%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 43% in January and falls to 27% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

January is usually the busiest month in Serra, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Serra?

The average nightly rate in Serra, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R$395 over the past year, about 23% below the Espírito Santo average of R$510 and about 29% below the Brazil average of R$555. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and June at about R$385 and bottom out in October and November at about R$340.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R$865+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge R$425 or more, about R$180 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about R$250 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R$180 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 13% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$370. The 12-month ADR of R$395 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Serra?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Serra it averaged R$114 over the past year, from about R$92 in a typical May to about R$168 in a typical January.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R$229+ per open night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R$135 or more, about R$55 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R$79 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R$47 or less, about 59% of the median.

January RevPAR is about 1.8 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R$112.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Serra

Serra has one high season, December and January, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 36% more a month in December through February than in June through August.

Average revenue by month in Serra

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, R$3,420.

Revenue by month in Serra in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Serra, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonR$5,200
FebruaryShoulder seasonR$3,500
MarchShoulder seasonR$3,400
AprilLow seasonR$3,040
MayLow seasonR$2,840
JuneLow seasonR$2,960
JulyShoulder seasonR$3,540
AugustLow seasonR$3,060
SeptemberShoulder seasonR$3,360
OctoberLow seasonR$2,980
NovemberLow seasonR$2,850
DecemberHigh seasonR$4,280
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Serra by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonDecember–JanuaryR$4,74040%R$366
Shoulder seasonFebruary–March, July, SeptemberR$3,45032%R$379
Low seasonApril–June, August, October–NovemberR$2,96030%R$366

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Serra?

Guests book Serra stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Serra

None of the 574 active listings in Serra display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Serra.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serra

AirROI's area guide picks eight Serra neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Praia da Costa, Jacaraípe and Nova Almeida. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serra
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Praia da CostaOne of the most popular beaches in Serra, known for its calm waters and vibrant beach culture. It's a prime location for both families and young people, making it ideal for tourism.Beachfront restaurants, Adjacent parks, Nightlife and bars, Surfing spots, Promenade for walking and cycling
JacaraípeA beautiful coastal region known for its natural beauty and tranquil environment. Attractive to eco-tourists and families looking for a peaceful getaway.Jacaraípe Beach, Natural lagoons, Beach sports, Fishing spots, Nearby environmental reserves
Nova AlmeidaA quaint and serene area with beautiful beaches and a small-town feel. Attracts visitors looking for a relaxing retreat away from the bustle of city life.Nova Almeida Beach, Cultural sites, Local festivals, Historical churches, Gastronomic experiences
ManguinhosKnown for its beautiful coastline and vibrant local dining scene. A favorite among food lovers and beachgoers, Manguinhos is well-positioned for Airbnb hosting.Manguinhos Beach, Local artisan markets, Seafood restaurants, Surfing schools, Water sports activities
Vila NovaA lively neighborhood close to the main urban area of Serra, offering a mix of local culture and accessibility to amenities. Perfect for visitors looking to explore the local lifestyle.Shopping malls, Cultural events, Local markets, Cafes and bars, Public parks
São BeneditoSituated near the mountains, this area is ideal for nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities, including hiking and eco-tourism.Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Cultural heritage sites, Local artisan crafts, Nature reserves
Porto CanoaA peaceful area with stunning natural landscapes and fewer crowds, perfect for those looking to escape the tourist traps and enjoy nature's peace.Canoas Beach, Secluded coves, Wildlife viewing, Kayaking opportunities, Fishing areas
Serra CentroThe urban center of Serra, providing easy access to transportation, local businesses, and cultural attractions. Great for short-term stays with urban amenities.Museums, Cultural centers, Local gastronomy, Shopping areas, Public transport access

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Serra Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Serra, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (14%) rents out a single room. Apartments or condos (47%) and houses (46%) split the stock almost evenly.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Serra Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 86%
  • Private room 14%
  • Shared room <1%
Room types in numbers
Serra Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.9%493
Private room13.8%79
Shared room0.3%2

Apartments and houses split the stock

Serra Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 47%
  • House 46%
  • Hotel/Boutique 4%
  • Others 3%
  • Cabin/Outdoor <1%
Property types in numbers
Serra Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo46.9%269
House46.3%266
Hotel/Boutique3.7%21
Others2.8%16
Cabin/Outdoor0.3%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Serra Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Serra (45% of entire homes), and 31% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 472 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Serra entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Serra entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.9%9
1 bedroom22.0%104
2 bedrooms45.3%214
3 bedrooms17.8%84
4 bedrooms7.6%36
5+ bedrooms5.3%25

What Each Home Size Earns in Serra

A typical one-bedroom home in Serra earned R$14,600 over the past year, against R$48,800 for a home with five or more bedrooms.

What each home size earns in Serra
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom104R$14,600R$18,300R$24632%
2 bedrooms214R$13,900R$20,200R$29734%
3 bedrooms84R$19,500R$33,200R$57130%
4 bedrooms36R$32,100R$54,400R$98023%
5+ bedrooms25R$48,800R$72,300R$1,16624%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Serra Sleep?

Serra is a group-trip market: 30% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (25%). Shares are of the 508 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).

Serra listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Serra listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest0.4%2
2 guests12.0%61
3 guests7.7%39
4 guests24.8%126
5 guests9.4%48
6 guests12.0%61
7 guests3.5%18
8+ guests30.1%153

How Serra Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Serra hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
28
Beds per listing
3.7
Show exact location
48%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Serra Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Serra: 82% of listings offer it, and 56% have a washer.

Share of Serra listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 99%
  • Kitchen 93%
  • TV 92%
  • Free parking on premises 82%
  • Dishes and silverware 64%
  • Stove 61%
  • Cooking basics 60%
  • Hot water 58%
  • Refrigerator 58%
  • Washer 56%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Serra

Listings in Serra with a hot tub earned about 3.0 times as much a year, on average, as those without: R$71,600 against R$23,600. The gap is smaller for sun loungers (about 2.6 times as much) and a sound system (about 2.4 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Serra listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Hot tub +204% on 3% of listings
  • Sun loungers +165% on 7% of listings
  • Sound system +142% on 5% of listings
  • Air conditioning +126% on 50% of listings
  • Outdoor shower +115% on 42% of listings
  • BBQ grill +100% on 46% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +99% on 18% of listings
  • Pool +95% on 34% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +95% on 26% of listings
  • Backyard +86% on 31% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Serra listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Hot tub3%R$71,600R$23,600+204%
Sun loungers7%R$58,900R$22,300+165%
Sound system5%R$56,400R$23,300+142%
Air conditioning50%R$34,500R$15,300+126%
Outdoor shower42%R$36,100R$16,800+115%
BBQ grill46%R$34,100R$17,000+100%
Outdoor furniture18%R$42,000R$21,100+99%
Pool34%R$36,800R$18,800+95%
Outdoor dining area26%R$38,900R$20,000+95%
Backyard31%R$36,600R$19,700+86%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Serra?

Serra draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in Brazil. No single city dominates: Rio de Janeiro is the largest source, at about 10% of reviews. Guests speak a mix of languages: Portuguese leads at 54%, followed by English and Spanish.

96% of Serra guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 96%
  • International 4%

Where Serra guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Rio de Janeiro 10%
  • São Paulo 8%
  • Belo Horizonte 6%
  • Espírito Santo 5%
  • Vitoria 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Serra guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Rio de Janeiro9.6%
São Paulo8.3%
Belo Horizonte6.1%
Espírito Santo5.5%
Vitoria4.1%

Where Serra guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Brazil 96%
  • United States 1%
  • Germany 0%
  • United Kingdom 0%
  • Canada 0%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Serra guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Brazil95.9%
United States1.5%
Germany0.5%
United Kingdom0.4%
Canada0.4%

Languages spoken by Serra guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Portuguese 54%
  • English 25%
  • Spanish 12%
  • Italian 2%
  • French 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Serra guests
LanguageShare of guests
Portuguese54.5%
English25.4%
Spanish12.2%
Italian2.3%
French1.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Serra?

Serra Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.84.

Communication and check-in score highest in Serra; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.88
  • Cleanliness 4.86
  • Communication 4.93
  • Location 4.85
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.84
Category scores in numbers
Serra guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.88
Cleanliness4.86
Communication4.93
Location4.85
Check-in4.93
Value4.84

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Serra: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Serra listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 8% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Serra listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 72%
  • 181-270 days 21%
  • 91-180 days 7%
  • 31-90 days <1%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Serra listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days72.0%413
181-270 days20.7%119
91-180 days6.8%39
31-90 days0.3%2
1-30 days0.2%1

Days a year Serra listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days <1%
  • 181-270 days 7%
  • 91-180 days 21%
  • 31-90 days 35%
  • 1-30 days 36%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Serra listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days0.5%3
181-270 days7.1%41
91-180 days21.4%123
31-90 days35.0%201
1-30 days35.9%206

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Serra?

The average Serra booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year, some 6,660 in all. More than four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Serra

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Serra Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About eight in ten listings in Serra accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Serra listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 34% 196 listings
  • 2 Nights 45% 257 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 80 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 4% 25 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 12 listings
  • 30+ Nights 1% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Serra?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Serra, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Serra listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 35% 200 listings
  • Moderate 27% 155 listings
  • Limited 5% 27 listings
  • Firm 29% 165 listings
  • Strict 5% 27 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Serra?

About seven in ten Serra listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about R$156. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly R$30 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
R$156
Average cleaning fee
R$176
Listings charging a fee
69.9%
Share of gross revenue
8.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Serra

The top-grossing Airbnb in Serra, a four-bedroom home, took in R$346,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of R$24,900. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.

Beach Soul House in Manguinhos Beach Soul House in Manguinhos Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
R$346,167
Occupancy
68.4%
Daily rate
R$1,404
Ranch with pool and jacuzzi in Campos Ranch with pool and jacuzzi in Campos Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Revenue
R$253,864
Occupancy
26.4%
Daily rate
R$2,622
Bicanga House Pool Sea View 50 meters from the beach Bicanga House Pool Sea View 50 meters from the beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
R$215,585
Occupancy
64.8%
Daily rate
R$899
Luxurious house - Oceanfront in Marbella Luxurious house - Oceanfront in Marbella Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
R$182,359
Occupancy
49.8%
Daily rate
R$1,215
5 en-suites with air conditioning, Swimming pool - 100m from the beach 5 en-suites with air conditioning, Swimming pool - 100m from the beach Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
R$178,540
Occupancy
35.5%
Daily rate
R$1,283
House  Praia de Bicanga Serra ES House Praia de Bicanga Serra ES Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
R$177,020
Occupancy
33.1%
Daily rate
R$1,765

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Serra?

Luana is the top-grossing host in Serra, with R$384,000 in bookings across 5 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 6% of the market's 574 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Serra by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Luana5R$383,565R$76,7134.92/5
Cristian Felix Tomé1R$346,167R$346,1674.97/5
Amanda Tomazi2R$295,076R$147,5384.99/5
4Tânia Mara1R$253,864R$253,864–
5Edmar10R$242,832R$24,2834.82/5
6Paulo Henrique Lourenção7R$229,325R$32,7614.89/5
7Caroline1R$215,585R$215,5855.00/5
8Paulo Roberto Cordeiro6R$184,902R$30,8174.95/5
9Pollyana1R$182,359R$182,3594.81/5
10Vitim1R$178,540R$178,5404.92/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Serra?

Only 3% of Serra listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 45% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.

Superhosts
45.5%
Professional management
3.0%
Cohosted listings
22.1%
Instant Book enabled
24.2%
Simplified Pricing
78.4%

Largest Airbnb Management Companies in Serra

4 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Serra, and companies run 5% of its Airbnb homes. Edmar is the largest, with 11 listings and an average guest rating of 4.84; the next largest are Eu Alugu, Lorhane Da Vitoria and Villa Virtudes. Among the four largest, Eu Alugu's homes rate highest, at 4.91.

The four largest run 6% of Serra's Airbnb homes

Share of Serra's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host

  • Edmar 2% · 11
  • Eu Alugu 1% · 7
  • Lorhane Da Vitoria 1% · 7
  • Villa Virtudes 1% · 7
  • All other listings 94%

Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.

See the largest management companies in Espírito Santo, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.

Nearby markets

Serra vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 68 km, Domingos Martins (68 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Serra. Vitória was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 31% in Serra.

Airbnb markets near Serra: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vitória 15 km766R$36,427R$31842%
Fundão 16 km122R$32,006R$68724%
Vila Velha 24 km2,402R$40,049R$40440%
Aracruz 29 km147R$32,162R$56626%
Santa Teresa 49 km415R$48,995R$70925%
Marechal Floriano 61 km147R$48,362R$68825%
Guarapari 62 km4,019R$36,962R$54232%
Domingos Martins 68 km716R$51,465R$69828%

Other Airbnb Markets in Espírito Santo

See all 26 Espírito Santo Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Serra

Markets elsewhere in Brazil with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Serra:

FAQ

Serra Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Serra?

An active Serra Airbnb grossed R$24,938 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 574 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R$4,530 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Serra?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Serra listings earn between R$1,040 and R$4,530 in a typical month, and the top tenth R$7,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Serra?

Listings in Serra were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Espírito Santo average. January is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Serra?

The average booked night in Serra cost R$395 before fees. Half of listings charge between R$180 and R$425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Serra?

None of the active Serra listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Serra?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Serra Airbnb grossed R$24,938 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% below the Espírito Santo average of R$36,956, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about R$2,690 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Serra?

January usually pays best, averaging R$5,200 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Serra?

Each night a Serra listing was open to book earned R$114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R$229 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Serra?

Serra stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Serra?

The average Serra Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Serra rated?

Guests rate Serra Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Serra?

Praia da Costa, Jacaraípe and Nova Almeida draw the most short-term rental interest in Serra. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Serra?

AirROI counted 574 active Airbnb listings in Serra as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vitória, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Serra?

In Serra, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about R$156.

How many tourists visit Serra, Brazil?

All of Brazil had 6.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 6,660 Airbnb stays in Serra, Brazil in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Brazil tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 574 active Airbnb listings in Serra from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Brazilian reals at R$5.19 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.