Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Pointe-Claire, QC Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Pointe-Claire run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
35 days
Listings showing a permit
44%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pointe-Claire Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CA$212 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Pointe-Claire is the 207th-largest of 223 Quebec markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pointe-Claire Browse the live Pointe-Claire Airbnb market See Every Pointe-Claire Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pointe-Claire?

Gross bookings per Pointe-Claire listing averaged CA$21,147 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Quebec average: CA$38,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Pointe-Claire listing brought in CA$5,520 in July, its best month, and CA$1,680 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Pointe-Claire's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$5,970+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$3,110 or more, roughly CA$1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$1,960 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$1,080 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.3 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$2,720. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Pointe-Claire Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pointe-Claire, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025CA$2,15953.0%CA$155CA$7231 days8.5 nights
May 2025CA$2,33048.1%CA$174CA$7534 days7.9 nights
Jun 2025CA$2,21440.7%CA$194CA$7463 days2.1 nights
Jul 2025CA$5,51968.3%CA$186CA$17829 days10.8 nights
Aug 2025CA$4,02260.6%CA$188CA$13041 days3 nights
Sep 2025CA$2,87748.6%CA$180CA$9647 days4 nights
Oct 2025CA$3,22341.7%CA$187CA$10443 days2.6 nights
Nov 2025CA$1,82945.0%CA$181CA$6154 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025CA$1,85528.2%CA$184CA$6051 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026CA$2,19134.4%CA$172CA$7171 days4.4 nights
Feb 2026CA$1,67847.9%CA$172CA$6063 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026*CA$1,75627.4%CA$178CA$5732 days6.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Pointe-Claire listing earns about CA$1,960 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pointe-Claire Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pointe-Claire Airbnb took in CA$21,147 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CA$1,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CA$2,040 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CA$960 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CA$1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CA$1,110 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Pointe-Claire Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pointe-Claire Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCA$20,187CA$31,990
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Pointe-Claire bookingsCA$960CA$1,520
Gross bookingsCA$21,147CA$33,510
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Pointe-Claire listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CA$2,400−CA$3,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CA$0 if you clean yourself−CA$960−CA$1,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CA$1,060−CA$1,680
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CA$420−CA$670
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CA$630−CA$1,010
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CA$210−CA$210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CA$110−CA$110
ManagementCA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCA$0CA$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCA$0CA$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCA$0CA$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CA$5,790−CA$9,000
Left for housing costs, then profitCA$15,357about CA$1,280 a monthCA$24,510about CA$2,040 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pointe-Claire Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pointe-Claire's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pointe-Claire home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pointe-Claire's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pointe-Claire listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CA$115 adds about CA$1,130 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CA$175 a night or more, against a median of CA$115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CA$2,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CA$5,520, against CA$1,680 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pointe-Claire listings average 4.79 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CA$2,790 a month, against CA$1,760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pointe-Claire?

Pointe-Claire listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Quebec average (44%) and 3 points below the Canada average (45%). Occupancy swings from 28% in December to 68% in July.

Across Pointe-Claire's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Pointe-Claire, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pointe-Claire?

The average nightly rate in Pointe-Claire, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CA$212 over the past year, about 27% below the Quebec and Canada averages (both about CA$290). Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about CA$195 and bottom out in April at about CA$155.

Across Pointe-Claire's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CA$245+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CA$175 or more, about CA$60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CA$115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CA$90 or less, about 80% of the median.

June rates ran 25% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$180. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of CA$212 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pointe-Claire?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pointe-Claire it averaged CA$82 over the past year, from about CA$60 in December to about CA$178 in July.

Across Pointe-Claire's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CA$220+ per open night, about 3.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CA$106 or more, about CA$50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CA$57 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CA$37 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR was about three times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CA$89. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CA$82 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pointe-Claire

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pointe-Claire is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pointe-Claire?

Guests book Pointe-Claire stays 35 days ahead on average (about five weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical January booking is made in early November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 35 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pointe-Claire

44% of the 18 active listings in Pointe-Claire display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pointe-Claire.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pointe-Claire

AirROI's area guide picks eight Pointe-Claire neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Pointe-Claire, Valois Bay and Lakeshore. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pointe-Claire
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Pointe-ClaireThe vibrant center of Pointe-Claire, featuring shops, restaurants, and easy access to public transport. Ideal for guests wanting to explore local attractions and enjoy city life.Pointe-Claire Village, St. John Fisher Church, Civic Centre, Pointe-Claire Yacht Club, John Rennie High School
Valois BayA picturesque neighborhood by the lake with a charming village feel. Great for families and couples looking for a relaxing waterfront stay.Lake Saint-Louis, Valois Park, Valois Village shops and cafes, Cycling path along the water, Beaches and marinas
LakeshoreA scenic area known for its beautiful lakeside views and access to outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from the city bustle.Lakeshore Drive, Pointe-Claire Marina, Watersports, Cycling and walking paths, Parks
Cedar ParkA residential neighborhood known for its community atmosphere and proximity to green spaces, appealing to families and longer-term guests.Cedar Park, Cedar Park School, Community events, Nearby shopping and dining
BeaconsfieldA neighboring city that offers a suburban feel with more spacious accommodations and upscale amenities, attractive for families and groups.Beaconsfield Park, Lindsay Place High School, Beaconsfield Golf Club, Historic homes and architecture, Local boutiques
FairviewHome to one of the largest shopping malls in the area, this location attracts shoppers and business visitors alike, suitable for short-term stays.Fairview Mall, Restaurants, Cinemas, Entertainment options
Aylmer ParkA family-friendly neighborhood with access to parks and schools, ideal for hosting families looking for a quiet stay in a suburban setting.Aylmer Park, Elementary schools, Community sports facilities, Nearby shops and cafes
Montreal WestJust a short drive from Pointe-Claire, this area fits travelers looking for quick access to the vibrant Montreal scene without the downtown prices.Montreal West Railway Station, Local dining options, Community events, Cafes and shops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Pointe-Claire vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Montreal (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Pointe-Claire.

Airbnb markets near Pointe-Claire: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Laval 13 km86CA$26,686CA$22846%
Montreal 18 km6,768CA$35,766CA$24449%
Brossard 26 km120CA$35,679CA$23247%
Longueuil 26 km520CA$27,514CA$20647%
Terrebonne 31 km40CA$29,733CA$23744%
Salaberry-de-Valleyfield 33 km30CA$19,145CA$20634%
Saint-Jérôme 41 km36CA$21,623CA$18545%
Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu 45 km41CA$18,988CA$13940%

Other Airbnb Markets in Quebec

See all 223 Quebec Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pointe-Claire

Markets elsewhere in Canada with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pointe-Claire:

FAQ

Pointe-Claire Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pointe-Claire?

An active Pointe-Claire Airbnb grossed CA$21,147 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CA$3,110 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pointe-Claire?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pointe-Claire listings earn between CA$1,080 and CA$3,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth CA$5,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pointe-Claire?

Listings in Pointe-Claire were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Quebec average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pointe-Claire?

The average booked night in Pointe-Claire cost CA$212 before fees. Half of listings charge between CA$90 and CA$175; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pointe-Claire?

In Pointe-Claire, 44% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pointe-Claire?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pointe-Claire Airbnb grossed CA$21,147 in the 12 months to March 2026, 45% below the Quebec average of CA$38,157, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CA$15,357 a year (about CA$1,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CA$2,040 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pointe-Claire?

July paid best over the past year, at CA$5,520 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pointe-Claire?

Each night a Pointe-Claire listing was open to book earned CA$82 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CA$220 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pointe-Claire?

Pointe-Claire stays were booked 35 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pointe-Claire?

The average Pointe-Claire Airbnb stay lasted 7.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pointe-Claire rated?

Guests rate Pointe-Claire Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pointe-Claire?

Downtown Pointe-Claire, Valois Bay and Lakeshore draw the most short-term rental interest in Pointe-Claire. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pointe-Claire?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Pointe-Claire as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Laval, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pointe-Claire?

In Pointe-Claire, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CA$60; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Pointe-Claire from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Canadian dollars at CA$1.39 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.