VillaS/*heated pool*/peaceful Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- €53,876
- Occupancy
- 61.2%
- Daily rate
- €327
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Štrmac brought in €12,952 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 28% more than the Istria County average of €10,134.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Istria County average. Listings averaged €222 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €165 and 36% for the Istria County average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 21.9 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Štrmac is the 56th-largest of 123 Istria County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 24% while the number of active listings shrank 14%.
Browse the live Štrmac Airbnb market See Every Štrmac ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Štrmac listing averaged €12,952 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Istria County average: €10,134), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Štrmac listing brings in €6,640 in July, its best month, and €303 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 53% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 21.9 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,550. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in March 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,750 | 31.2% | €208 | €56 | 91 days | 6.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €309 | 3.3% | €208 | €10 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | €364 | 9.7% | €211 | €12 | 248 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €490 | 16.1% | €219 | €16 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | €788 | 28.6% | €216 | €28 | 38 days | 38 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,529 | 69.3% | €214 | €82 | 1 day | 13 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,060 | 41.7% | €215 | €69 | 96 days | 7.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,999 | 30.3% | €226 | €64 | 70 days | 7.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,831 | 38.9% | €261 | €94 | 54 days | 7.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €6,282 | 67.2% | €290 | €203 | 120 days | 8.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,639 | 54.2% | €278 | €150 | 139 days | 6.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,244 | 39.2% | €225 | €75 | 103 days | 6.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Štrmac home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Štrmac Airbnb took in €12,952 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €620 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,092 | €24,260 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Štrmac bookings | €860 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €12,952 | €25,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Štrmac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,960 | −€3,920 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€860 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€520 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,310 | −€8,430 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,642about €720 a month | €17,550about €1,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Štrmac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Štrmac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,170 a month, against €1,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
Štrmac listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Istria County average (36%) and in line with the Croatia average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 9% in December to 74% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.1 times as often as the bottom quarter.
March is usually the busiest month in Štrmac, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Štrmac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €222 over the past year, about 35% above the Istria County and Croatia averages (both about €165). In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €285 and bottom out in March and November at about €200.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 40% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €226.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Štrmac it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €10 in a typical December to about €214 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 21.9 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83. The 12-month RevPAR of €98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Štrmac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Štrmac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,480.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €440 |
| February | €788 |
| March | €3,510 |
| April | €2,130 |
| May | €1,940 |
| June | €3,260 |
| July | €6,640 |
| August | €5,480 |
| September | €2,580 |
| October | €2,190 |
| November | €503 |
| December | €303 |
Guests book Štrmac stays 95 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 95 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Štrmac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Štrmac.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Brijuni Islands and Labin as the parts of Štrmac that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Brijuni Islands | An archipelago of stunning islands offering rich flora and fauna, Brijuni is ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a unique getaway with historical significance. | Brijuni National Park, Safari Park, Tito's Museum, St. Mary's Island, Roman Villa |
| Labin | A historic town known for its artistic community and beautiful panorama of the nearby coast. Labin is a charming destination that attracts culture and art enthusiasts. | Labin Old Town, Glagolitic Park, Museum of the Town of Labin, Krasica Church, Rappoldi Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Štrmac is an entire home: all 31 listings rent the whole place. Houses account for 77% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 13%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Štrmac Airbnb listings by room type
Houses dominate the property mix
Štrmac Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 77.4% | 24 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.9% | 4 |
| Others | 6.5% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 3.2% | 1 |
Most Štrmac homes are built for groups: 71% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (32%).
Štrmac entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12.9% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.1% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.8% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 32.3% | 10 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 12.9% | 4 |
Štrmac is a group-trip market: 52% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.7 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (19%).
Štrmac listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 5 guests | 3.2% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 19.4% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 51.6% | 16 |
Štrmac hosts set up an average of 4.5 beds per listing. 65% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Štrmac: 90% of listings have one, and 87% offer free parking on site.
Share of Štrmac listings with each common amenity
Guests
Štrmac runs on foreign visitors: 97% of guests who left reviews live outside Croatia. Germany leads with 39% of reviewers, ahead of Austria at 12%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 44%, followed by German and French.
97% of Štrmac guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Štrmac guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Frankfurt | 9.4% |
| Graz | 6.3% |
| Trieste | 6.3% |
| Budapest | 3.1% |
| Eindhoven | 3.1% |
Where Štrmac guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 39.4% |
| Austria | 12.1% |
| Italy | 9.1% |
| Spain | 6.1% |
| France | 6.1% |
Languages spoken by Štrmac guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 44.4% |
| German | 22.2% |
| French | 7.4% |
| Italian | 7.4% |
| Czech | 3.7% |
Štrmac Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 16% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.48, against 4.88 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Štrmac; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.72 |
| Cleanliness | 4.70 |
| Communication | 4.77 |
| Location | 4.48 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.60 |
Booking patterns
All Štrmac listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Štrmac listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 74.2% | 23 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 8 |
Days a year Štrmac listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 25.8% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 32.3% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 41.9% | 13 |
The average Štrmac booking lasts 7.6 nights, longest in February and shortest in November. Listings took about 7 bookings each over the year. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Štrmac
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 23% of listings in Štrmac accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Štrmac listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Štrmac, used by 68% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly all listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 3% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Štrmac listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Štrmac listings charge a cleaning fee. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Štrmac, a three-bedroom home, took in €53,900 over the past year, about 4.2 times the city's average of €13,000.
VillaS/*heated pool*/peaceful Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Holiday Home Copa House Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Peaceful and pet friendly villa close to the sea Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Villa JADRAN Nedesćina Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
House Edo Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Villa Destiny Istria Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75 Professional management companies run four in ten Štrmac listings. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Štrmac earns about as much per listing as Drenje, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grad Labin 6 km | 657 | €9,621 | €163 | 35% |
| Rabac 7 km | 30 | €8,033 | €117 | 39% |
| Zagorje 8 km | 32 | €11,782 | €214 | 31% |
| Brseč 11 km | 32 | €9,689 | €114 | 40% |
| Novigrad 14 km | 33 | €10,839 | €150 | 39% |
| Drenje 14 km | 46 | €13,088 | €222 | 32% |
| Mošćenice 15 km | 34 | €9,974 | €156 | 40% |
| Mošćenička Draga 15 km | 63 | €10,322 | €193 | 31% |
See all 123 Istria County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Croatia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Štrmac:
FAQ
An active Štrmac Airbnb grossed €12,952 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Štrmac listings earn between €935 and €3,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,610 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Štrmac were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Istria County average. March is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Štrmac cost €222 before fees. Half of listings charge between €140 and €295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Štrmac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Štrmac Airbnb grossed €12,952 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% above the Istria County average of €10,134. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,642 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging €6,640 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Štrmac listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €220 or more.
Štrmac stays were booked 95 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Štrmac Airbnb stay lasted 7.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Štrmac Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Brijuni Islands and Labin draw the most short-term rental interest in Štrmac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Štrmac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Grad Labin, 6 km away.
In Štrmac, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.
All of Croatia had 17,614,016 international tourist arrivals in 2025, Državni zavod za statistiku reports. AirROI estimates 201 Airbnb stays in Štrmac, Croatia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Croatia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Štrmac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.