Mountain cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.39 - Revenue
- €41,340
- Occupancy
- 50.1%
- Daily rate
- €298
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Bonneval-sur-Arc brought in €11,406 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Bonneval-sur-Arc earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €205 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.
With 64 active listings, Bonneval-sur-Arc is the 225th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 25% while the number of active listings grew 42%.
Browse the live Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb market See Every Bonneval-sur-Arc ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Bonneval-sur-Arc listing averaged €11,406 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bonneval-sur-Arc listing brings in €3,560 in February, its best month, and €787 in October, its slowest. May runs within 1% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 4.5 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,840. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €919 | 27.4% | €190 | €30 | 8 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,210 | 25.3% | €194 | €40 | 28 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,856 | 35.7% | €202 | €60 | 123 days | 7.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,954 | 36.4% | €210 | €63 | 65 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,995 | 56.9% | €223 | €107 | 143 days | 10.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,462 | 48.6% | €218 | €79 | 68 days | 6.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,590 | 48.4% | €214 | €86 | 65 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €844 | 18.3% | €191 | €27 | 32 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,155 | 36.5% | €192 | €38 | 41 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,024 | 39.1% | €197 | €65 | 67 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,041 | 47.9% | €194 | €66 | 81 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,434 | 33.9% | €192 | €48 | 41 days | 4.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Bonneval-sur-Arc listing earns about €1,410 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb took in €11,406 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €840 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €710 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,096 | €14,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay20% of Bonneval-sur-Arc bookings | €2,310 | €3,710 |
| Gross bookings | €11,406 | €18,320 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Bonneval-sur-Arc listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,590 | −€2,550 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,310 | −€3,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€570 | −€920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€550 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,210 | −€8,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,196about €520 a month | €10,050about €840 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Bonneval-sur-Arc's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bonneval-sur-Arc home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,530 a month, against €950 for the average one.
Occupancy
Bonneval-sur-Arc listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in May to 65% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Bonneval-sur-Arc, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Bonneval-sur-Arc, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €205 over the past year, about 14% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €215 and bottom out in October and November at about €170.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 24% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €192. The 12-month ADR of €205 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bonneval-sur-Arc it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical October to about €127 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about five times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €61.
Seasonality
Bonneval-sur-Arc has two high seasons, January–April and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to December and slows again in May and June.
Average revenue by month in Bonneval-sur-Arc
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,840.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | High season | €2,150 |
| February | High season | €3,560 |
| March | High season | €2,780 |
| April | High season | €2,210 |
| May | Low season | €790 |
| June | Low season | €1,340 |
| July | High season | €2,140 |
| August | High season | €2,330 |
| September | Low season | €1,180 |
| October | Low season | €787 |
| November | Low season | €1,200 |
| December | Low season | €1,650 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJanuary–April | €2,670 | 51% | €206 |
| High seasonJuly–August | €2,230 | 47% | €191 |
| Low seasonMay–June, September–December | €1,160 | 30% | €182 |
Guests book Bonneval-sur-Arc stays 68 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. February stays are booked furthest out, about 135 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical February booking is made in early October.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 68 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
2% of the 64 active listings in Bonneval-sur-Arc display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bonneval-sur-Arc.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bonneval-sur-Arc neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Village Center, Les Écrins National Park and Val Cenis Ski Resort. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Village Center | The charming center of Bonneval-sur-Arc, where visitors can enjoy traditional Alpine architecture and easy access to local shops and eateries. | Chapel of Saint-Bernard, Local restaurants, Alpine village ambiance, Nearby hiking trails |
| Les Écrins National Park | A stunning national park known for its breathtaking scenery and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers staying in the area. | Hiking trails, Mountain scenery, Wildlife watching, Cascades de la Pisse, Glacial lakes |
| Val Cenis Ski Resort | A popular ski resort nearby that attracts winter sports enthusiasts. High potential for hosting guests during the ski season. | Ski slopes, Snowboarding, Ski schools, Alpine restaurants, Scenic cable cars |
| Bramans Village | A quaint village located near Bonneval-sur-Arc that serves as a tranquil getaway with picturesque views and local charm. | Historical buildings, Local craft shops, Scenic picnic spots, Hiking trails |
| Lanslebourg-Mont-Cenis | A neighboring municipality that offers a variety of outdoor activities year-round, appealing to both summer and winter travelers. | Mont-Cenis Lake, Skiing and snowboarding, Cycling routes, Local markets |
| Termignon | An alpine village with hospitality charm and direct access to the ski slopes, making it attractive for winter tourism. | Access to ski slopes, Beautiful mountain scenery, Traditional Alpine cuisine, Village festivals |
| Bonneval Valley | A beautiful valley that offers stunning views and a serene environment, perfect for those seeking peace amidst nature. | Scenic hikes, Natural hot springs, Wildflower meadows, Photography spots |
| Mont-Cenis Pass | A high mountain pass known for its historical significance and breathtaking views. Ideal for tourists interested in history and nature. | Historical monuments, Panoramic views, Photography opportunities, Wildlife encounters |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Bonneval-sur-Arc is an entire home: all 64 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 83% of the stock; houses come next at 17%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 82.8% | 53 |
| House | 17.2% | 11 |
Most Bonneval-sur-Arc homes are built for groups: 54% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (28%).
Bonneval-sur-Arc entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.8% | 6 |
| 1 bedroom | 19.7% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.4% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.9% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 19.7% | 12 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 6.6% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Bonneval-sur-Arc earned €13,300 over the past year, against €5,660 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 12 | €13,300 | €12,600 | €89 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €2,900 | €7,270 | €125 | 33% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | €5,610 | €11,300 | €243 | 25% |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | €5,660 | €13,500 | €353 | 27% |
Bonneval-sur-Arc is a group-trip market: 36% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (30%).
Bonneval-sur-Arc listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.7% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 1.6% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 29.7% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 9.4% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 17.2% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 1.6% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 35.9% | 23 |
Bonneval-sur-Arc hosts set up an average of 4.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 19% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ski-in/ski-out access is common in Bonneval-sur-Arc: 50% of listings offer it, and 83% have a washer.
Share of Bonneval-sur-Arc listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Bonneval-sur-Arc guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Bonneval-sur-Arc guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Bonneval-sur-Arc guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Lyon | 5.6% |
| Paris | 4.9% |
| Annecy | 2.3% |
| Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 1.9% |
| Rennes | 1.5% |
Where Bonneval-sur-Arc guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 83.2% |
| Belgium | 3.0% |
| Germany | 2.6% |
| United Kingdom | 1.9% |
| Italy | 1.5% |
Languages spoken by Bonneval-sur-Arc guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.2% |
| English | 35.3% |
| Spanish | 9.3% |
| German | 6.4% |
| Italian | 2.5% |
Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 20% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.61, against 4.85 for location.
Location scores highest in Bonneval-sur-Arc; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.73 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.61 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Bonneval-sur-Arc listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Bonneval-sur-Arc listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 65.6% | 42 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 9.4% | 6 |
Days a year Bonneval-sur-Arc listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 28.1% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 21.9% | 14 |
| 1-30 days | 40.6% | 26 |
The average Bonneval-sur-Arc booking lasts 6.1 nights, longest in February and shortest in November. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. About half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Bonneval-sur-Arc
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
36% of listings in Bonneval-sur-Arc accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is a week or more.
Minimum stay set by Bonneval-sur-Arc listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Bonneval-sur-Arc, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 20% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Bonneval-sur-Arc listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Bonneval-sur-Arc listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €137, and some higher fees lift the average to €229. Spread over the average stay of 6.1 nights, that adds roughly €25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 20% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Bonneval-sur-Arc, a four-bedroom home, took in €41,300 over the past year, about 3.6 times the city's average of €11,400.
Mountain cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.39
La Caretta, Bonneval-sur-Arc Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Duplex neuf de standing 115m² and front de neige Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Apartment at the foot of the slopes Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Chalet La Manda 4 stars 12 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Chalet 3 Céline Vieux Village 6 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Professional management companies run 28% of Bonneval-sur-Arc listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 31% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Val-d'Isère (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Bonneval-sur-Arc. Bessans was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 34% in Bonneval-sur-Arc.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bessans 8 km | 44 | €14,065 | €127 | 44% |
| Val-d'Isère 11 km | 537 | €36,746 | €401 | 43% |
| Tignes 15 km | 1,174 | €23,356 | €228 | 42% |
| Val-Cenis 18 km | 339 | €13,654 | €190 | 39% |
| Pralognan-la-Vanoise 26 km | 130 | €14,134 | €154 | 40% |
| Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise 26 km | 140 | €25,077 | €364 | 35% |
| Villaroger 28 km | 32 | €18,738 | €289 | 38% |
| Champagny-en-Vanoise 29 km | 287 | €21,741 | €290 | 37% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bonneval-sur-Arc:
FAQ
An active Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb grossed €11,406 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 64 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,260 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bonneval-sur-Arc listings earn between €767 and €2,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Bonneval-sur-Arc were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Bonneval-sur-Arc cost €205 before fees. Half of listings charge between €91 and €275, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Bonneval-sur-Arc, 2% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb grossed €11,406 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,196 a year (about €520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €3,560 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Bonneval-sur-Arc listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €110 or more.
Bonneval-sur-Arc stays were booked 68 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Bonneval-sur-Arc Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Village Center, Les Écrins National Park and Val Cenis Ski Resort draw the most short-term rental interest in Bonneval-sur-Arc. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 64 active Airbnb listings in Bonneval-sur-Arc as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bessans, 8 km away.
In Bonneval-sur-Arc, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €137, and some higher fees lift the average to €229.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 772 Airbnb stays in Bonneval-sur-Arc, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 64 active Airbnb listings in Bonneval-sur-Arc from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.