Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chasse-sur-Rhône, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €88 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 86% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Chasse-sur-Rhône is the 492nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chasse-sur-Rhône Browse the live Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb market See Every Chasse-sur-Rhône Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Gross bookings per Chasse-sur-Rhône listing averaged €8,217 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Chasse-sur-Rhône listing brings in €1,290 in July, its best month, and €689 in January, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chasse-sur-Rhône's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,010+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,460 or more, roughly €540 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €925 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €473 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.9 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €985. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chasse-sur-Rhône, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,07446.5%€94€3513 days4.2 nights
Nov 2025€71033.1%€93€2422 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025€95336.0%€93€3123 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€49820.4%€91€1622 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026€88935.9%€93€3215 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,00038.7%€93€3213 days5.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,18347.9%€94€3926 days3.5 nights
May 2026€1,19742.3%€96€3931 days4.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,22942.1%€88€4131 days2.6 nights
Jul 2026€1,37640.9%€89€4441 days1.9 nights
Aug 2026€1,32448.7%€87€4339 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,07937.0%€89€3620 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Chasse-sur-Rhône listing earns about €925 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb took in €8,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €390 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,627€12,040
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Chasse-sur-Rhône bookings€590€930
Gross bookings€8,217€12,970
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Chasse-sur-Rhône listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,200−€1,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€590−€930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€410−€650
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,730−€4,240
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,487about €460 a month€8,730about €730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chasse-sur-Rhône's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chasse-sur-Rhône home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chasse-sur-Rhône's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chasse-sur-Rhône listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €81 adds about €809 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €81. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,290, against €689 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chasse-sur-Rhône listings average 4.81 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,080 a month, against €680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Chasse-sur-Rhône listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in April and falls to 29% in January.

Across Chasse-sur-Rhône's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

April is usually the busiest month in Chasse-sur-Rhône, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

The average nightly rate in Chasse-sur-Rhône, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €88 over the past year, about 51% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 45% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in May and July at about €94 and bottom out in November and December at about €85.

Across Chasse-sur-Rhône's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €120+ a night, about 49% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €19 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €81 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 19% below the median.

May rates run 11% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chasse-sur-Rhône it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical January to about €41 in a typical July.

Across Chasse-sur-Rhône's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €54+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €46 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chasse-sur-Rhône is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Chasse-sur-Rhône

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €985.

Revenue by month in Chasse-sur-Rhône in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Chasse-sur-Rhône, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€689
February€863
March€942
April€1,100
May€999
June€1,040
July€1,290
August€1,270
September€929
October€931
November€781
December€974

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Guests book Chasse-sur-Rhône stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chasse-sur-Rhône

4% of the 27 active listings in Chasse-sur-Rhône display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chasse-sur-Rhône.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône

AirROI's area guide picks eight Chasse-sur-Rhône neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Chasse-sur-Rhône, Parc du Train Bleu and Gare de Chasse-sur-Rhône. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Chasse-sur-RhôneThe town center is vibrant and filled with local shops, cafés, and restaurants. It attracts visitors looking for a local experience close to amenities and transport links.Chasse-sur-Rhône Town Hall, Local markets, Café culture, River Rhône promenades
Parc du Train BleuA tranquil area known for its beautiful parks and family-friendly environment. Great for families and travelers looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature.Parc du Train Bleu, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Nearby rivers
Gare de Chasse-sur-RhôneProximity to transportation links makes this area ideal for business travelers and tourists wanting quick access to Lyon and surrounding areas.Train Station, Shopping centers nearby, Access to public transport
Les GrangesA residential area that combines charm with convenience, appealing to those looking for a quiet stay near urban amenities.Local shops, Community parks, Cultural events
Château des Comtes de ForezThis historic site draws visitors interested in history and architecture, making it a unique location to attract Airbnb guests.Historical castle, Guided tours, Picnic areas
La PlageAn area along the Rhône that offers recreational activities including cycling and walking, perfect for those wanting to relax by the river.Cycling paths along the Rhône, Scenic views, Picnic spaces
Les CoquinsA quaint neighborhood known for its traditional French houses and close-knit community feel, appealing to guests wanting an authentic experience.Traditional architecture, Local bakeries, Small parks
Chasse-sur-Rhône MarketLocated within the commercial hub, the market attracts visitors looking to experience local food and culture, ideal for short-term stays.Weekly markets, Local produce, Cafés and bistros

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chasse-sur-Rhône vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Chaponost (14 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Chasse-sur-Rhône. Saint-Genis-Laval, Saint-Priest, Saint-Fons and Oullins-Pierre-Bénite were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Chasse-sur-Rhône.

Airbnb markets near Chasse-sur-Rhône: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Givors 3 km32€8,607€8141%
Vienne 9 km259€9,676€10336%
Saint-Genis-Laval 12 km80€8,931€8642%
Condrieu 14 km57€7,933€9638%
Saint-Priest 14 km177€11,044€9642%
Chaponost 14 km30€11,051€11840%
Saint-Fons 15 km39€7,228€9542%
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite 15 km122€9,607€9342%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chasse-sur-Rhône

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chasse-sur-Rhône:

FAQ

Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

An active Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €8,217 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chasse-sur-Rhône listings earn between €473 and €1,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,010 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Listings in Chasse-sur-Rhône were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. April is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

The average booked night in Chasse-sur-Rhône cost €88 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

In Chasse-sur-Rhône, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb grossed €8,217 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,487 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,290 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Each night a Chasse-sur-Rhône listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €54 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Chasse-sur-Rhône stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

The average Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chasse-sur-Rhône rated?

Guests rate Chasse-sur-Rhône Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

Downtown Chasse-sur-Rhône, Parc du Train Bleu and Gare de Chasse-sur-Rhône draw the most short-term rental interest in Chasse-sur-Rhône. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Chasse-sur-Rhône as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Givors, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chasse-sur-Rhône?

In Chasse-sur-Rhône, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.

How many tourists visit Chasse-sur-Rhône, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 468 Airbnb stays in Chasse-sur-Rhône, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Chasse-sur-Rhône from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.