LA BELLE ETOILE - Lake Annecy 4 Km away Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81 - Revenue
- €77,869
- Occupancy
- 46.0%
- Daily rate
- €454
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Faverges-Seythenex brought in €12,539 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 24% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Faverges-Seythenex is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €135 a night, about 25% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 104 active listings, Faverges-Seythenex is the 145th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 21% while the number of active listings grew 9%.
Browse the live Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb market See Every Faverges-Seythenex ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Faverges-Seythenex listing averaged €12,539 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Faverges-Seythenex listing brings in €2,570 in August, its best month, and €734 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,360. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,027 | 27.2% | €116 | €33 | 56 days | 3.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €896 | 28.2% | €113 | €30 | 27 days | 5.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,481 | 35.0% | €120 | €48 | 54 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €794 | 21.1% | €119 | €26 | 36 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,452 | 35.8% | €126 | €52 | 57 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €938 | 24.0% | €121 | €30 | 55 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,280 | 31.2% | €125 | €43 | 61 days | 4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,729 | 41.5% | €128 | €56 | 49 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,781 | 43.7% | €139 | €59 | 50 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,481 | 53.8% | €137 | €80 | 62 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,576 | 65.2% | €136 | €83 | 77 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,497 | 46.1% | €120 | €50 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Faverges-Seythenex market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb took in €12,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €700 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,180 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €780 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €610 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,649 | €19,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Faverges-Seythenex bookings | €890 | €1,480 |
| Gross bookings | €12,539 | €20,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Faverges-Seythenex listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,760 | −€2,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€890 | −€1,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€630 | −€1,040 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€250 | −€420 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€380 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,100 | −€6,680 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,439about €700 a month | €14,140about €1,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Faverges-Seythenex's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Faverges-Seythenex home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,740 a month, against €1,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
Faverges-Seythenex listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.7 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Faverges-Seythenex, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Faverges-Seythenex, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €135 over the past year, about 25% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 16% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in November at about €105.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 29% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117. The 12-month ADR of €135 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Faverges-Seythenex it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €24 in a typical January to about €83 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €53 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Faverges-Seythenex has one high season, June through August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. A listing earns about 93% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Faverges-Seythenex
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,360.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €734 |
| February | Shoulder season | €1,290 |
| March | Low season | €889 |
| April | Low season | €1,200 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,430 |
| June | High season | €1,510 |
| July | High season | €2,330 |
| August | High season | €2,570 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,370 |
| October | Low season | €946 |
| November | Low season | €771 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,290 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–August | €2,140 | 54% | €130 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, May, September, December | €1,340 | 39% | €117 |
| Low seasonJanuary, March–April, October–November | €908 | 28% | €110 |
Guests book Faverges-Seythenex stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 32 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
6% of the 104 active listings in Faverges-Seythenex display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Faverges-Seythenex.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Faverges-Seythenex neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Le Lac d'Annecy, Les Stations de Ski and Annecy Old Town. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Lac d'Annecy | A stunning glacial lake known for its clear blue waters and outdoor activities. Ideal for hosting guests interested in water sports, hiking, and beautiful landscapes. | Annecy Castle, L'Abbaye de Talloires, Beach at Talloires, Parc Charles Bosson, Cycling paths around the lake, Lac d'Annecy Water Sports |
| Les Stations de Ski | Close to popular ski resorts such as La Clusaz and Le Grand-Bornand. Great for winter sports enthusiasts and families looking to hit the slopes. | La Clusaz Ski Resort, Le Grand-Bornand, Snowshoeing, Ski schools, Après-ski activities, Ski lifts |
| Annecy Old Town | Charming historic district with canals and medieval architecture. Attracts tourists interested in cultural experiences and local cuisine. | Palais de l'Isle, Rue Sainte-Claire, Pont des Amours, Annecy's Markets, Restaurants and cafés, Historical museums |
| Semnoz Mountain | Popular for outdoor activities year-round, including hiking and skiing. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Panoramic views, Hiking trails, Winter sports, Nature reserves, Wildlife watching, Picnic areas |
| Talloires | A picturesque village by the lake with beautiful views. Perfect for guests looking for a peaceful retreat in nature. | The church of Talloires, Waterfront promenades, Gardens and parks, Boat tours on the lake, Local shops and restaurants, Hiking trails |
| Méribel | Renowned ski resort in the French Alps, popular among winter sports enthusiasts. Suitable for hosting guests looking for high-end accommodations in winter. | Extensive ski slopes, Luxury chalets, Après-ski scene, Ski schools, Shopping, Gastronomic experiences |
| Yvoire | Medieval village on the shores of Lake Geneva known for its flowers and unique charm. Attracts visitors looking for history and beautiful landscapes. | Yvoire Castle, Flowered streets, Lake views, Local artisan shops, Cafés and restaurants, Historical architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Faverges-Seythenex are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 57%, about twice the share of houses (30%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.4% | 94 |
| Private room | 9.6% | 10 |
Listings by property type
Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 56.7% | 59 |
| House | 29.8% | 31 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.7% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 3.8% | 4 |
| Others | 2.9% | 3 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Faverges-Seythenex (33% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 92 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Faverges-Seythenex entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 13.0% | 12 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.6% | 30 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.5% | 29 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.3% | 15 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.3% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.2% | 2 |
A typical studio in Faverges-Seythenex earned €5,690 over the past year, against €15,400 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12 | €5,690 | €5,810 | €73 | 45% |
| 1 bedroom | 30 | €8,730 | €11,500 | €84 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 29 | €10,600 | €12,800 | €138 | 43% |
| 3 bedrooms | 15 | €15,400 | €17,100 | €246 | 36% |
The most common capacity in Faverges-Seythenex is four guests (31% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 93 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).
Faverges-Seythenex listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 20.4% | 19 |
| 3 guests | 3.2% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 31.2% | 29 |
| 5 guests | 11.8% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 19.4% | 18 |
| 7 guests | 1.1% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 12.9% | 12 |
Faverges-Seythenex hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 44% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Faverges-Seythenex: 94% of listings offer it, and 53% have a barbecue grill. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 15% of listings have it.
Share of Faverges-Seythenex listings with each common amenity
Listings in Faverges-Seythenex with a barbecue grill earned about 75% more a year, on average, than those without: €15,700 against €9,030. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 65% more) and air conditioning (about 60% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Faverges-Seythenex listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBQ grill | 53% | €15,700 | €9,030 | +73% |
| Self check-in | 44% | €16,000 | €9,770 | +64% |
| Air conditioning | 15% | €18,300 | €11,500 | +59% |
| Sun loungers | 13% | €18,200 | €11,700 | +55% |
| Backyard | 52% | €14,200 | €10,700 | +33% |
| Dedicated workspace | 27% | €15,100 | €11,600 | +30% |
| Lake access | 10% | €15,100 | €12,300 | +23% |
| Garden view | 14% | €14,800 | €12,200 | +22% |
Guests
Most Faverges-Seythenex guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 20% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 40%, followed by English and Spanish.
80% of Faverges-Seythenex guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Faverges-Seythenex guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 3.8% |
| Lyon | 3.4% |
| Strasbourg | 1.0% |
| Annecy | 1.0% |
| Dijon | 1.0% |
Where Faverges-Seythenex guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 79.8% |
| Germany | 3.9% |
| United Kingdom | 3.6% |
| Netherlands | 2.4% |
| Belgium | 2.2% |
Languages spoken by Faverges-Seythenex guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 40.1% |
| English | 30.7% |
| Spanish | 10.3% |
| German | 6.3% |
| Italian | 4.0% |
Faverges-Seythenex Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.74, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Faverges-Seythenex; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.82 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Faverges-Seythenex listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Faverges-Seythenex listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.7% | 60 |
| 181-270 days | 28.8% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 12.5% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 1.0% | 1 |
Days a year Faverges-Seythenex listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.0% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 13.5% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 29.8% | 31 |
| 31-90 days | 40.4% | 42 |
| 1-30 days | 15.4% | 16 |
The average Faverges-Seythenex booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year, some 1,890 in all. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Faverges-Seythenex
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Faverges-Seythenex accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Faverges-Seythenex listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Faverges-Seythenex, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Faverges-Seythenex listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About two-thirds of Faverges-Seythenex listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €86, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Faverges-Seythenex, a four-bedroom home, took in €77,900 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of €12,500. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
LA BELLE ETOILE - Lake Annecy 4 Km away Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
BETWEEN LAKE AND MOUNTAINS: Bauges side 12 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
L'Arclosan: at the crossroads of the Alps Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Between Lake and Mountains Le P'tiou Chalet de Viuz Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Gîte 427 - Independent house for 2 people (4*) with HOT TUB Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Cosy new chalet on private fenced plot 600m2 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99 Entre Lac & Montagnes is the top-grossing host in Faverges-Seythenex, with €350,000 in bookings across 10 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 27% of the market's 104 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entre Lac & Montagnes | 10 | €350,100 | €35,010 | 4.79/5 | |
| David Account 1 | 7 | €83,564 | €11,938 | 4.89/5 | |
| Elisabeth | 1 | €37,912 | €37,912 | 5.00/5 | |
| 4 | Patrick | 2 | €37,253 | €18,626 | 4.79/5 |
| 5 | Maxime | 1 | €36,501 | €36,501 | 4.99/5 |
| 6 | Holidu | 3 | €26,424 | €8,808 | – |
| 7 | David Account 2 | 1 | €24,199 | €24,199 | 4.99/5 |
| 8 | Valérie | 1 | €21,938 | €21,938 | 4.63/5 |
| 9 | Nicolas | 1 | €21,576 | €21,576 | 4.86/5 |
| 10 | Romain | 1 | €20,821 | €20,821 | 5.00/5 |
Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.
Only 6% of Faverges-Seythenex listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Talloires-Montmin (11 km away) earned the most per listing, about 94% more than Faverges-Seythenex. Lathuile was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 41% in Faverges-Seythenex.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giez 3 km | 43 | €17,043 | €174 | 37% |
| Doussard 7 km | 188 | €24,265 | €223 | 43% |
| Serraval 8 km | 30 | €23,034 | €164 | 40% |
| Lathuile 8 km | 81 | €20,235 | €194 | 44% |
| Mercury 10 km | 45 | €10,735 | €149 | 33% |
| Ugine 10 km | 50 | €11,433 | €117 | 39% |
| Albertville 11 km | 203 | €10,308 | €109 | 39% |
| Talloires-Montmin 11 km | 192 | €24,328 | €265 | 42% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Faverges-Seythenex:
FAQ
An active Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb grossed €12,539 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 104 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,760 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Faverges-Seythenex listings earn between €610 and €1,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Faverges-Seythenex were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Faverges-Seythenex cost €135 before fees. Half of listings charge between €69 and €130; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Faverges-Seythenex, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb grossed €12,539 in the 12 months to October 2026, 24% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,439 a year (about €700 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,570 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Faverges-Seythenex listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €102 or more.
Faverges-Seythenex stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Faverges-Seythenex Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Faverges-Seythenex Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Le Lac d'Annecy, Les Stations de Ski and Annecy Old Town draw the most short-term rental interest in Faverges-Seythenex. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 104 active Airbnb listings in Faverges-Seythenex as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Giez, 3 km away.
In Faverges-Seythenex, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €35, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €86, so the median is the better guide.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,892 Airbnb stays in Faverges-Seythenex, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 104 active Airbnb listings in Faverges-Seythenex from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.