Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mauriac, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Mauriac Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mauriac is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €113 a night, about 37% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Mauriac is the 603rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mauriac Browse the live Mauriac Airbnb market See Every Mauriac Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mauriac?

Gross bookings per Mauriac listing averaged €9,538 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mauriac listing brings in €2,000 in August, its best month, and €482 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mauriac's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,070+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,460 or more, roughly €620 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €845 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €494 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 4.1 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €967. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mauriac Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mauriac, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€81538.1%€107€2618 days4.1 nights
Nov 2025€63934.7%€106€2122 days6.1 nights
Dec 2025€70132.3%€107€2336 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€44120.5%€107€1414 days5.3 nights
Feb 2026€89830.4%€107€3235 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026€86728.6%€106€288 days3.4 nights
Apr 2026€1,40746.4%€109€4735 days8.4 nights
May 2026€1,65640.5%€111€5377 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,11444.7%€113€3739 days4.5 nights
Jul 2026€1,68154.5%€131€5459 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026€2,32972.5%€129€7588 days7.4 nights
Sep 2026€1,28151.0%€105€4311 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mauriac market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mauriac Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauriac Airbnb took in €9,538 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €950 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €540 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €470 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mauriac Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mauriac Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,998€15,520
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Mauriac bookings€540€930
Gross bookings€9,538€16,450
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Mauriac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,370−€2,370
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€540−€930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€820
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€330
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€490
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,020−€5,090
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,518about €540 a month€11,360about €950 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mauriac Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mauriac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mauriac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mauriac's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mauriac listings are booked on 57% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €85 adds about €850 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €100 a night or more, against a median of €85. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €900 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,000, against €482 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mauriac listings average 4.86 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,370 a month, against €790 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mauriac?

Mauriac listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and 2 percentage points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in November to 66% in August.

Across Mauriac's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 57% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Mauriac, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mauriac?

The average nightly rate in Mauriac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €113 over the past year, about 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 29% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €120 and bottom out in November and December at about €89.

Across Mauriac's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €100 or more, about €15 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €85 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 37% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €104. The 12-month ADR of €113 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mauriac?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mauriac it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €16 in a typical January to about €65 in a typical August.

Across Mauriac's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €97+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €22 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 4.1 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. The 12-month RevPAR of €44 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mauriac

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mauriac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Mauriac

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,010.

Revenue by month in Mauriac in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mauriac, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€482
February€739
March€676
April€1,410
May€1,200
June€905
July€1,490
August€2,000
September€991
October€905
November€639
December€671

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mauriac?

Guests book Mauriac stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-February.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mauriac

None of the 23 active listings in Mauriac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mauriac.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauriac

AirROI's area guide picks Centre-Ville and Val Saint-Jean as the parts of Mauriac that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauriac
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre-VilleBusiness travellers visiting administrative offices and heritage tourists stay here to reach municipal services, shops, and restaurants on foot. The area concentrates the commune's architectural landmarks and civic squares.Basilique Notre-Dame-des-Miracles, Place Georges Pompidou, Monastère Saint-Pierre, Sous-Préfecture du Cantal, Hôtel d'Orcet
Val Saint-JeanFamilies and outdoor leisure travellers reserve stays near this recreational park to access water sports and open-air activities. It sits one kilometre outside the town core, offering direct access to sports infrastructure and walking routes.Plan d'eau du Val Saint-Jean, Golf de Mauriac Val Saint-Jean, Centre aqua-récréatif de Mauriac, Parcours de santé Marie Marvingt

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mauriac vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Saint-Jacques-des-Blats (35 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Mauriac.

Airbnb markets near Mauriac: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Just 30 km37€8,768€17735%
Mandailles-Saint-Julien 30 km31€11,432€9539%
Aurillac 34 km257€7,020€7837%
Argentat-sur-Dordogne 34 km75€8,509€8537%
Thiézac 35 km45€10,397€11936%
Saint-Jacques-des-Blats 35 km56€13,410€13735%
Vic-sur-Cère 35 km57€9,281€12733%
Laveissière 36 km254€9,288€12733%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mauriac

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mauriac:

FAQ

Mauriac Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mauriac?

An active Mauriac Airbnb grossed €9,538 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mauriac?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mauriac listings earn between €494 and €1,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mauriac?

Listings in Mauriac were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mauriac?

The average booked night in Mauriac cost €113 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €100; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mauriac?

None of the active Mauriac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mauriac?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mauriac Airbnb grossed €9,538 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,518 a year (about €540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €950 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mauriac?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mauriac?

Each night a Mauriac listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €97 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mauriac?

Mauriac stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mauriac?

The average Mauriac Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mauriac rated?

Guests rate Mauriac Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mauriac?

Centre-Ville and Val Saint-Jean draw the most short-term rental interest in Mauriac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mauriac?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Mauriac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Just, 30 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mauriac?

In Mauriac, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €28, and some higher fees lift the average to €45.

How many tourists visit Mauriac, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 424 Airbnb stays in Mauriac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Mauriac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.