Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mions, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Mions Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €92 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 63% more per listing than April, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Mions is the 643rd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mions Browse the live Mions Airbnb market See Every Mions Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mions?

Gross bookings per Mions listing averaged €8,204 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mions listing brings in €1,160 in August, its best month, and €714 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads November by 4%, and April sits just 1% below May, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mions's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,160+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,400 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €789 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €433 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.6 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €978. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mions Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in June 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mions, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€99746.8%€105€3231 days6.2 nights
Nov 2025€1,05238.9%€104€3525 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025€99033.9%€103€3225 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€91041.1%€104€2945 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026€91047.2%€104€3316 days3.5 nights
Mar 2026€1,13750.7%€105€3723 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026€66229.0%€108€2217 days2.9 nights
May 2026€83936.3%€108€2754 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,23353.5%€107€4141 days3.8 nights
Jul 2026€1,26444.6%€106€4137 days6.2 nights
Aug 2026€1,17935.3%€106€3849 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026€1,13439.6%€105€3841 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mions address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mions Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mions Airbnb took in €8,204 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €850 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €440 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mions Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mions Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,764€13,770
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Mions bookings€440€790
Gross bookings€8,204€14,560
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Mions listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,130−€2,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€440−€790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€410−€730
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€160−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,510−€4,380
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,694about €470 a month€10,180about €850 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mions Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mions's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mions home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mions's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mions listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €78 adds about €782 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €78. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €780 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,160, against €714 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mions listings average 4.86 stars, and 64% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,210 a month, against €680 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mions?

Mions listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 48% in March and falls to 33% in May.

Across Mions's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

March is usually the busiest month in Mions, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mions?

The average nightly rate in Mions, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 43% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €97 and €105.

Across Mions's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €78 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €50 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Mions

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. The 12-month ADR of €92 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mions?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mions it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical May to about €38 in a typical August.

Across Mions's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €44 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €23 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €12 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.6 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. The 12-month RevPAR of €29 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mions

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mions is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Mions

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €978.

Revenue by month in Mions in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mions, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,010
February€873
March€986
April€714
May€723
June€966
July€1,080
August€1,160
September€1,110
October€952
November€1,110
December€1,040

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mions?

Guests book Mions stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mions

None of the 22 active listings in Mions display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mions.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mions

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mions neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mions Center, Parc de la Mairie and Les Monts d'Or. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mions
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mions CenterThe heart of Mions, close to shops and restaurants. A vibrant area with easy access to public transport, making it appealing for visitors who want to explore the surrounding regions.Mions Market, Local Bistros, Parc de la Mairie, Nearby Lyon access, Cultural events
Parc de la MairieA beautiful park area ideal for families and picnics. It provides a peaceful retreat in the town and attracts visitors looking for leisure activities.Mions Park, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Events in the park, Family-friendly activities
Les Monts d'OrLocated nearby, this area offers stunning views and is great for nature lovers. It's appealing for those looking to escape the city without going too far.Nature trails, Sightseeing, Hiking paths, Wine tours, Scenic views
Lyon City AccessProximity to Lyon makes Mions an attractive location for Airbnb as many visitors want to explore this vibrant city while enjoying a quieter stay.Lyon Old Town, Basilica of Notre-Dame de Fourvière, Museums of Lyon, Gastronomic experiences, Shopping in Lyon
Cultural LandmarksMions has nearby cultural landmarks and local events that attract tourists interested in history and culture.Historic sites, Local exhibitions, Art galleries, Cultural festivals, Regional cuisine
Wine RegionsThe proximity to famous wine regions appeals to visitors looking to explore vineyards and taste local wines.Wine tours, Vineyard visits, Wine tasting events, Scenic drives, Cultural heritage
Leisure ActivitiesMions offers a variety of leisure activities such as cycling, hiking, and local sports, making it appealing for active travelers.Cycling routes, Sports complexes, Community events, Outdoor activities, Fitness clubs
Local Dining ExperienceMions is known for its local cuisine and dining experiences, perfect for food lovers looking for authentic French meals.Local restaurants, Cafés, French cuisine, Farmers markets, Food festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mions vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Chassieu (8 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 87% more than Mions. Saint-Priest, Chassieu and Saint-Fons were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 37% in Mions.

Airbnb markets near Mions: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Saint-Priest 2 km177€11,044€9642%
Vénissieux 8 km196€8,302€8639%
Chassieu 8 km47€15,375€11442%
Genas 8 km69€12,259€10840%
Saint-Fons 9 km39€7,228€9542%
Bron 9 km157€10,328€9439%
Décines-Charpieu 11 km179€11,378€10039%
Vaulx-en-Velin 12 km111€9,292€9139%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mions

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mions:

FAQ

Mions Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mions?

An active Mions Airbnb grossed €8,204 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,400 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mions?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mions listings earn between €433 and €1,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mions?

Listings in Mions were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. March is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mions?

The average booked night in Mions cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €50 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mions?

None of the active Mions listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mions?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mions Airbnb grossed €8,204 in the 12 months to October 2026, 50% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,694 a year (about €470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €850 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mions?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,160 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mions?

Each night a Mions listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mions?

Mions stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mions?

The average Mions Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mions rated?

Guests rate Mions Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mions?

Mions Center, Parc de la Mairie and Les Monts d'Or draw the most short-term rental interest in Mions. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mions?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mions as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saint-Priest, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mions?

In Mions, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €11, and some higher fees lift the average to €20.

How many tourists visit Mions, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 446 Airbnb stays in Mions, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mions from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.