Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025

Monnetier-Mornex, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Monnetier-Mornex run through August 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
31 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €158 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Monnetier-Mornex is the 759th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monnetier-Mornex Browse the live Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb market See Every Monnetier-Mornex Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monnetier-Mornex?

Gross bookings per Monnetier-Mornex listing averaged €9,154 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Monnetier-Mornex listing brought in €1,980 in July, its best month, and €791 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monnetier-Mornex's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,100+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,540 or more, roughly €480 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,060 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €645 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.5 times what October did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230.

Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August and bookings in May, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Monnetier-Mornex, Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Sep 2024€1,16736.1%€1159 days
Oct 2024€79135.2%€11415 days
Nov 2024€81631.3%€1139 days
Dec 2024€1,73839.8%€11543 days
Jan 2025€1,01934.9%€11426 days
Feb 2025€97253.6%€11436 days
Mar 2025€1,16149.0%€11327 days
Apr 2025€1,04147.0%€13124 days
May 2025€1,37363.0%€13127 days
Jun 2025€1,59344.4%€13325 days
Jul 2025€1,97660.7%€13452 days
Aug 2025€1,07137.8%€13553 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Monnetier-Mornex listing earns about €1,060 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb took in €9,154 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €820 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€9,154€13,330
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,420−€2,070
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€460−€670
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€270
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€270−€400
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,470−€3,550
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,684about €560 a month€9,780about €820 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monnetier-Mornex's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monnetier-Mornex home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monnetier-Mornex's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monnetier-Mornex listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €69 adds about €694 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €87 a night or more, against a median of €69. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €920 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,980, against €791 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,110 a month, against €760 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monnetier-Mornex?

Monnetier-Mornex listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. Occupancy swings from 31% in November to 63% in May.

Across Monnetier-Mornex's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

May was the busiest month in Monnetier-Mornex, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monnetier-Mornex?

The average nightly rate in Monnetier-Mornex, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €158 over the past year, about 12% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about the same as the France average (€160). Averaged month by month, rates peak in July and August at about €135 and bottom out in March and November at about €115.

Across Monnetier-Mornex's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €87 or more, about €18 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €69 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €52 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates ran 19% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €122. The 12-month ADR of €158 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monnetier-Mornex is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex?

Guests book Monnetier-Mornex stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monnetier-Mornex

6% of the 18 active listings in Monnetier-Mornex display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monnetier-Mornex.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex

AirROI's area guide picks five Monnetier-Mornex neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Monnetier-Mornex Village, Lake Annecy and Mont-Salève. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Monnetier-Mornex VillageCharming village atmosphere with local cafes and a community feel. Ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat while being close to larger urban areas.Local markets, Hiking trails, Community events, Scenic views of the Alps
Lake AnnecyStunning lake destination known for outdoor activities and natural beauty. Popular with tourists for swimming, sailing, and hiking.Lake Annecy, Beaches, Cycling paths, Water sports, Scenic boat tours
Mont-SalèveMountain area perfect for hiking and nature walks. Offers breathtaking views of Geneva and is a short drive from the city.Mont-Salève cable car, Hiking trails, Picnic areas, Panoramic views
GenevaNearby international city with a cosmopolitan vibe. Attracts business travelers, tourists, and EU visitors.Lake Geneva, Jet d'Eau, United Nations, Old Town, Museums
Annecy Old TownCharming historic district with canals and medieval architecture. Popular with tourists for its picturesque beauty.Palais de l'Isle, Canal de Vassé, Museums, Cafes, Shopping

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monnetier-Mornex vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Vétraz-Monthoux (3 km away, 41 listings) earned the most per listing, about 73% more than Monnetier-Mornex.

Airbnb markets near Monnetier-Mornex: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Étrembières 2 km36€11,282€10145%
Gaillard 3 km102€7,253€8544%
Vétraz-Monthoux 3 km41€15,818€14746%
Ambilly 4 km64€9,942€9740%
Annemasse 4 km402€7,694€8342%
Reignier-Ésery 4 km32€8,719€11335%
Ville-la-Grand 5 km46€10,222€8442%
Collonges-sous-Salève 6 km40€11,298€13242%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monnetier-Mornex

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monnetier-Mornex:

FAQ

Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monnetier-Mornex?

An active Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb grossed €9,154 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monnetier-Mornex listings earn between €645 and €1,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monnetier-Mornex?

Listings in Monnetier-Mornex were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. May was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monnetier-Mornex?

The average booked night in Monnetier-Mornex cost €158 before fees. Half of listings charge between €52 and €87; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex?

In Monnetier-Mornex, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monnetier-Mornex?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monnetier-Mornex Airbnb grossed €9,154 in the 12 months to August 2025, 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,684 a year (about €560 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €820 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monnetier-Mornex?

July paid best over the past year, at €1,980 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monnetier-Mornex?

Monnetier-Mornex stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monnetier-Mornex?

Monnetier-Mornex Village, Lake Annecy and Mont-Salève draw the most short-term rental interest in Monnetier-Mornex. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monnetier-Mornex?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monnetier-Mornex as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Étrembières, 2 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monnetier-Mornex from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.