Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Montgreleix, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montgreleix brought in €17,147 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montgreleix run through May 2025.
The short answer
Montgreleix Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €216 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Montgreleix is the 761st-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montgreleix Airbnb market See Every Montgreleix ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montgreleix?
Gross bookings per Montgreleix listing averaged €17,147 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montgreleix listing brought in €3,500 in February, its best month, and €714 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montgreleix's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,160+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,380 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €811 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about five times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890.
Montgreleix Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
February led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,249 | 34.9% | €201 | 169 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,385 | 62.9% | €210 | 68 days |
| Aug 2024 | €3,279 | 82.8% | €222 | 98 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,357 | 39.6% | €191 | 115 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,227 | 35.8% | €182 | 137 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,803 | 29.8% | €170 | 145 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,482 | 30.5% | €176 | 58 days |
| Jan 2025 | €714 | 11.5% | €226 | 37 days |
| Feb 2025 | €3,502 | 35.2% | €261 | 35 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,015 | 20.4% | €224 | 43 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,039 | 25.4% | €204 | 98 days |
| May 2025 | €2,572 | 36.1% | €239 | 116 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Montgreleix address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montgreleix Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montgreleix Airbnb took in €17,147 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,180 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montgreleix Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €17,147 | €35,460 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,660 | −€5,500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€860 | −€1,770 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€510 | −€1,060 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,630 | −€9,300 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,517about €1,040 a month | €26,160about €2,180 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montgreleix Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montgreleix's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montgreleix home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montgreleix's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montgreleix listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €105 adds about €1,070 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,710 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €3,500, against €714 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,960 a month, against €1,430 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montgreleix?
Montgreleix listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 83% in August.
Across Montgreleix's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Montgreleix, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montgreleix?
The average nightly rate in Montgreleix, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €216 over the past year, about 20% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 35% above the France average of €160. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €170 in November to about €260 in February.
Across Montgreleix's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €575+ a night, about 5.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 53% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €209.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montgreleix
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montgreleix is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montgreleix?
Guests book Montgreleix stays 93 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 169 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 35 days. A typical June booking is made in late December.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montgreleix
None of the 18 active listings in Montgreleix display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montgreleix.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montgreleix
AirROI's area guide picks Le Mont-Dore and SuperBesse as the parts of Montgreleix that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Le Mont-Dore | A charming mountain town known for its stunning natural landscapes and winter sports. Popular among skiers and tourists seeking a peaceful retreat with outdoor activities year-round. | Ski Resorts, Puy de Sancy, Thermal Baths, Cascade de la Mateix, Château de la Chaux |
| SuperBesse | A ski resort in the Sancy Mountains, famous for its winter sports and summer hiking trails. Attracts visitors looking for adventure and beautiful mountain scenery. | SuperBesse Ski Resort, Lac des Hermines, Puy de Sancy, Mountain Biking Trails, Hiking Paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montgreleix vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Montgreleix out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km; the best of them, Chambon-sur-Lac, averaged about 5% less per listing. Saint-Diéry was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Montgreleix.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Besse-et-Saint-Anastaise 18 km | 753 | €12,277 | €116 | 37% |
| Chastreix 22 km | 43 | €13,296 | €130 | 38% |
| Saint-Diéry 24 km | 37 | €15,172 | €114 | 42% |
| Chambon-sur-Lac 25 km | 134 | €16,258 | €146 | 41% |
| La Tour-d'Auvergne 26 km | 36 | €13,961 | €137 | 37% |
| Murat 26 km | 83 | €9,230 | €99 | 39% |
| Mont-Dore 26 km | 795 | €10,897 | €103 | 39% |
| Murol 26 km | 123 | €11,505 | €112 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montgreleix
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montgreleix:
- Salernes Airbnb data France · €212/night · 34.8%
- Saint-Émilion Airbnb data France · €223/night · 36.2%
- Cogolin Airbnb data France · €221/night · 36.8%
- Île-aux-Moines Airbnb data France · €233/night · 35.0%
- Saint-Briac-sur-Mer Airbnb data France · €218/night · 37.2%
- Arès Airbnb data France · €203/night · 35.8%
FAQ
Montgreleix Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montgreleix?
An active Montgreleix Airbnb grossed €17,147 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montgreleix?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montgreleix listings earn between €811 and €2,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montgreleix?
Listings in Montgreleix were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montgreleix?
The average booked night in Montgreleix cost €216 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €185; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montgreleix?
None of the active Montgreleix listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montgreleix?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montgreleix Airbnb grossed €17,147 in the 12 months to May 2025, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,517 a year (about €1,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montgreleix?
February paid best over the past year, at €3,500 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montgreleix?
Montgreleix stays were booked 93 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montgreleix?
Le Mont-Dore and SuperBesse draw the most short-term rental interest in Montgreleix. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montgreleix?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montgreleix as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Besse-et-Saint-Anastaise, 18 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montgreleix from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.