Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Nernier, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Nernier brought in €15,918 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Nernier run through October 2025.
The short answer
Nernier Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 10.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Nernier is the 810th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Nernier Airbnb market See Every Nernier ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nernier?
Gross bookings per Nernier listing averaged €15,918 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Nernier listing brought in €5,960 in August, its best month, and €555 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Nernier's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,150+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,160 or more, roughly €900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,260 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €858 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 10.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,000.
Nernier Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | €845 | 21.1% | €174 | 3 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,306 | 32.5% | €174 | 19 days |
| Jan 2025 | €555 | 10.1% | €172 | 5 days |
| Feb 2025 | €852 | 16.3% | €171 | 11 days |
| Mar 2025 | €963 | 21.4% | €168 | 32 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,679 | 31.3% | €170 | 18 days |
| May 2025 | €1,879 | 35.5% | €178 | 30 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,630 | 26.9% | €203 | 49 days |
| Jul 2025 | €4,372 | 58.8% | €208 | 82 days |
| Aug 2025 | €5,957 | 78.1% | €211 | 90 days |
| Sep 2025 | €2,677 | 28.7% | €201 | 52 days |
| Oct 2025 | €1,293 | 20.3% | €190 | 22 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Nernier listing earns about €1,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Nernier Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nernier Airbnb took in €15,918 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Nernier Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €15,918 | €27,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,470 | −€4,210 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€800 | −€1,360 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€320 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€480 | −€820 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,310 | −€7,170 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,608about €970 a month | €20,000about €1,670 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Nernier Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Nernier's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Nernier home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Nernier's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nernier listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €150 adds about €1,480 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €180 a night or more, against a median of €150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,590 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €5,960, against €555 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,260 a month, against €1,330 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nernier?
Nernier listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 9 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 10% in January to 78% in August.
Across Nernier's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Nernier, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nernier?
The average nightly rate in Nernier, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about 11% above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 24% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €210 and bottom out in March and April at about €170.
Across Nernier's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €415+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €180 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 26% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €185. The 12-month ADR of €199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nernier
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nernier is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nernier?
Guests book Nernier stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 90 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nernier
6% of the 17 active listings in Nernier display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nernier.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nernier
AirROI's area guide picks Nernier Center, Yvoire and Chablais ski region as the parts of Nernier that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Nernier Center | The charming center of Nernier boasts beautiful lakeside views and a relaxed atmosphere. It's perfect for tourists looking for a peaceful retreat, with easy access to nature and local culture. | Lake Geneva, Local cafes, Historic buildings, Walking paths, Nearby hiking trails |
| Yvoire | Just a short distance from Nernier, Yvoire is a medieval village known for its picturesque streets and flower-filled gardens. It attracts visitors interested in history and scenic beauty. | Château d'Yvoire, Garden of Five Senses, Historic village center, Lakeside promenade, Art galleries |
| Chablais ski region | With its proximity to ski resorts, this area attracts winter sports enthusiasts and families looking for snow activities as well as summer hiking. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Alpine lakes, Mountain views, Local cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Nernier vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Excenevex (4 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8% more than Nernier. Divonne-les-Bains was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 32% in Nernier.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excenevex 4 km | 33 | €17,230 | €179 | 39% |
| Nyon Switzerland · 6 km | 32 | €16,127 | €177 | 40% |
| Douvaine 6 km | 36 | €12,907 | €98 | 46% |
| Sciez 7 km | 76 | €13,060 | €157 | 39% |
| Divonne-les-Bains 13 km | 78 | €13,697 | €139 | 47% |
| Thonon-les-Bains 14 km | 417 | €13,195 | €115 | 45% |
| Habère-Poche 18 km | 36 | €8,651 | €96 | 32% |
| Ville-la-Grand 18 km | 46 | €10,222 | €84 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
- Lyon Airbnb data 4,473 listings
- Annecy Airbnb data 3,140 listings
- Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Airbnb data 2,184 listings
- Morzine Airbnb data 1,836 listings
- Les Belleville Airbnb data 1,480 listings
- Les Deux Alpes Airbnb data 1,418 listings
- Bourg-Saint-Maurice Airbnb data 1,362 listings
- Grenoble Airbnb data 1,351 listings
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Nernier
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nernier:
- Flayosc Airbnb data France · €194/night · 33.3%
- Malaucène Airbnb data France · €196/night · 33.9%
- Deauville Airbnb data France · €203/night · 33.8%
- Saint-Étienne-de-Tinée Airbnb data France · €182/night · 31.6%
- Péone Airbnb data France · €178/night · 31.7%
- Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airbnb data France · €197/night · 34.9%
FAQ
Nernier Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nernier?
An active Nernier Airbnb grossed €15,918 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,160 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Nernier?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nernier listings earn between €858 and €2,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nernier?
Listings in Nernier were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nernier?
The average booked night in Nernier cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €180; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nernier?
In Nernier, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Nernier?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Nernier Airbnb grossed €15,918 in the 12 months to October 2025, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,608 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,670 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Nernier?
August paid best over the past year, at €5,960 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nernier?
Nernier stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nernier?
Nernier Center, Yvoire and Chablais ski region draw the most short-term rental interest in Nernier. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Nernier?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Nernier as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Excenevex, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Nernier from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.