Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
122
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
9%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Market at a Glance

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €93 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

October, usually the best month, brings in about 37% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.

With 122 active listings, Oullins-Pierre-Bénite is the 126th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 10%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Browse the live Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb market See Every Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Gross bookings per Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listing averaged €9,607 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listing brings in €1,390 in October, its best month, and €1,010 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: October leads September by 1%, and February sits just 3% below April, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 37% more than the slowest.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,280+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,720 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,130 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €539 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

Average monthly revenue per Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listing

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,49450.8%€103€4827 days4.7 nights
Nov 2025€1,30847.2%€103€4442 days4.9 nights
Dec 2025€1,34646.7%€106€4347 days4 nights
Jan 2026€97140.4%€101€3132 days7 nights
Feb 2026€99044.4%€100€3530 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,12244.7%€101€3629 days6.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,01538.7%€102€3445 days5.5 nights
May 2026€1,28847.1%€103€4242 days4.6 nights
Jun 2026€1,35449.3%€101€4539 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026€1,33444.1%€101€4347 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026€1,32149.8%€101€4344 days6.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,29751.7%€102€4330 days5.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Oullins-Pierre-Bénite market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb took in €9,607 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €810 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €450 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,707€13,330
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite bookings€900€1,370
Gross bookings€9,607€14,700
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,280−€1,960
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€900−€1,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€480−€730
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€190−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€290−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,290−€4,940
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,317about €530 a month€9,760about €810 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Oullins-Pierre-Bénite's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Oullins-Pierre-Bénite home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Oullins-Pierre-Bénite's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €791 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about €1,390, against €1,010 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings average 4.76 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €800 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, occupancy climbs to 54% in October and falls to 42% in May.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

The average nightly rate in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €93 over the past year, about 48% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 42% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June and September at about €100 and bottom out in October and November at about €91.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €160+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates run 12% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €97.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Oullins-Pierre-Bénite it averaged €38 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical April to about €46 in a typical September.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €68+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €50 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €20 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

September RevPAR is about 1.3 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €38 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 13% above the monthly average.

Average revenue by month in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,230.

Revenue by month in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,080
February€1,010
March€1,150
April€1,040
May€1,140
June€1,320
July€1,320
August€1,330
September€1,370
October€1,390
November€1,200
December€1,340

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Guests book Oullins-Pierre-Bénite stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 38 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

9% of the 122 active listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

AirROI's area guide picks eight Oullins-Pierre-Bénite neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Oullins Town Center, Pierre-Bénite Park and Oullins Riverside. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Oullins Town CenterThe heart of Oullins, offering easy access to public transportation and local amenities. Attracts both business and leisure travelers.Public transport links, Local shops and restaurants, Parks and green spaces
Pierre-Bénite ParkA peaceful area with beautiful parks ideal for families and nature enthusiasts. Great for visitors looking for a quieter stay.Parc de la Mairie, Playgrounds, Walking trails
Oullins RiversideScenically located along the river, offering picturesque views and walking paths. Popular among tourists seeking relaxation and outdoor activities.River walks, Picnic spots, Cycling paths
Local Markets AreaVibrant local markets offering fresh produce and local goods. Perfect for those wanting to experience authentic French culture.Oullins Market, Cafés and bistros, Cultural events
Oullins Cultural DistrictHome to local theaters and galleries, this area is ideal for arts and culture enthusiasts. Hosts various festivals throughout the year.Cultural events, Art galleries, Theaters
Fromagerie Visit AreaNearby cheese producers that attract culinary tourists. Great for visitors interested in French gastronomy.Cheese tasting tours, Gourmet shops
Close to LyonProximity to Lyon, one of France's largest cities, making it an attractive location for tourists wanting to explore Lyon while staying in a quieter suburb.Lyon's historical sites, Museums, Rich culinary scene
Residential Areas near SchoolsFamily-friendly neighborhoods close to schools, appealing to those with children and educational visitors. Attracts long-term stays.Schools and educational institutions, Family parks, Community centers

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (16%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 77% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home83.6%102
Private room16.4%20

Apartments dominate the property mix

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 77%
  • House 20%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
  • Others <1%
Property types in numbers
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo77.0%94
House20.5%25
Hotel/Boutique1.6%2
Others0.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Have?

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 70% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 100 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio26.0%26
1 bedroom44.0%44
2 bedrooms14.0%14
3 bedrooms10.0%10
4 bedrooms5.0%5
5+ bedrooms1.0%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

A typical studio in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite earned €4,340 over the past year, against €5,060 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio26€4,340€6,850€6738%
1 bedroom44€10,600€10,600€8146%
2 bedrooms14€12,300€14,300€12046%
3 bedrooms10€5,060€14,900€20034%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Sleep?

Most Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are sized for couples and small families: 78% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 103 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.0%1
2 guests48.5%50
3 guests1.9%2
4 guests26.2%27
5 guests1.0%1
6 guests15.5%16
7 guests1.0%1
8+ guests4.9%5

How Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
2.1
Show exact location
35%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Offer?

Self check-in is common in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite: 55% of listings offer it. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 32% of listings have it.

Share of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 98%
  • Kitchen 97%
  • Hot water 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Smoke alarm 86%
  • Refrigerator 85%
  • Cooking basics 85%
  • TV 84%
  • Coffee maker 83%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

Listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite with air conditioning earned about 55% more a year, on average, than those without: €12,600 against €8,210. The gap is smaller for outdoor furniture (about 45% more) and self check-in (about 40% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Air conditioning +53% on 32% of listings
  • Outdoor furniture +45% on 22% of listings
  • Self check-in +41% on 55% of listings
  • Pets allowed +34% on 18% of listings
  • Single level home +31% on 22% of listings
  • Free street parking +31% on 46% of listings
  • Backyard +30% on 27% of listings
  • Outdoor dining area +25% on 34% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +23% on 28% of listings
  • Sound system +23% on 8% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Air conditioning32%€12,600€8,210+53%
Outdoor furniture22%€12,700€8,730+45%
Self check-in55%€11,100€7,830+41%
Pets allowed18%€12,200€9,050+34%
Single level home22%€11,800€8,990+31%
Free street parking46%€11,000€8,420+31%
Backyard27%€11,600€8,880+30%
Outdoor dining area34%€11,100€8,860+25%
Patio or balcony28%€11,100€9,020+23%
Sound system8%€11,600€9,430+23%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Most Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 21% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 37%, followed by English and Spanish.

79% of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 79%
  • International 21%

Where Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 5%
  • Lyon 4%
  • Strasbourg 1%
  • Marseille 1%
  • Montpellier 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris4.8%
Lyon4.4%
Strasbourg1.3%
Marseille1.0%
Montpellier1.0%

Where Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 79%
  • Germany 3%
  • United Kingdom 2%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • Italy 2%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France79.0%
Germany3.3%
United Kingdom2.3%
Switzerland1.9%
Italy1.7%

Languages spoken by Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 37%
  • English 34%
  • Spanish 11%
  • German 6%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guests
LanguageShare of guests
French37.5%
English33.5%
Spanish11.2%
German6.3%
Italian3.2%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.67, against 4.86 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.80
  • Cleanliness 4.74
  • Communication 4.86
  • Location 4.68
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.67
Category scores in numbers
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.80
Cleanliness4.74
Communication4.86
Location4.68
Check-in4.85
Value4.67

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than three-quarters of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 52%
  • 181-270 days 25%
  • 91-180 days 22%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days51.6%63
181-270 days24.6%30
91-180 days22.1%27
31-90 days1.6%2

Days a year Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 3%
  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 25%
  • 31-90 days 29%
  • 1-30 days 21%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days3.3%4
181-270 days22.1%27
91-180 days24.6%30
31-90 days28.7%35
1-30 days21.3%26

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Bookings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite average 4.2 to 6.5 nights depending on the month, longest in January and shortest in December. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 2,620 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly eight in ten listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 36% 44 listings
  • 2 Nights 42% 51 listings
  • 3 Nights 7% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 9% 11 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 5% 6 listings
  • 30+ Nights 2% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 23% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 22% 27 listings
  • Moderate 49% 60 listings
  • Limited 6% 7 listings
  • Firm 22% 27 listings
  • Strict 1% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

More than three-quarters of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €39, and some higher fees lift the average to €53. Spread over the average stay of about six nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€39
Average cleaning fee
€53
Listings charging a fee
77.0%
Share of gross revenue
9.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

The top-grossing Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, a three-bedroom home, took in €45,100 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of €9,610.

New house, air conditioning, terrace, TV, fiber Wi-Fi, parking New house, air conditioning, terrace, TV, fiber Wi-Fi, parking Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€45,109
Occupancy
58.3%
Daily rate
€214
Duplex for 9 people - terrace & view Duplex for 9 people - terrace & view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
€41,001
Occupancy
57.8%
Daily rate
€192
Peaceful oasis near Metro B – Lyon Sud Hospital. Peaceful oasis near Metro B – Lyon Sud Hospital. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.56
Revenue
€28,954
Occupancy
51.1%
Daily rate
€153
Spacious garden level, beautiful view of Lyon Spacious garden level, beautiful view of Lyon Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Revenue
€27,051
Occupancy
54.2%
Daily rate
€149
House with outdoor area, 12-minute walk to the metro House with outdoor area, 12-minute walk to the metro Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€26,180
Occupancy
69.8%
Daily rate
€98
Oullins center: 70 m2 cozy, Hospital & metro 5' Oullins center: 70 m2 cozy, Hospital & metro 5' Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.65
Revenue
€25,585
Occupancy
52.3%
Daily rate
€133

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Celine is the top-grossing host in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, with €61,100 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 20% of the market's 122 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Celine3€61,052€20,3514.82/5
Landry1€45,109€45,1094.96/5
Jessica1€41,001€41,0014.94/5
4Annabelle7€38,171€5,4534.36/5
5Guillaume2€37,797€18,8994.97/5
6Fabienne3€35,008€11,6694.95/5
7Lea2€29,145€14,5734.89/5
8Ayzac1€28,954€28,9544.56/5
9Angélique3€27,615€9,2054.45/5
10Elodie1€27,051€27,0514.87/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Only 7% of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 27% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.

Superhosts
42.6%
Professional management
7.4%
Cohosted listings
40.2%
Instant Book enabled
27.0%
Simplified Pricing
82.8%

Nearby markets

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 6 km, Lyon (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Oullins-Pierre-Bénite.

Airbnb markets near Oullins-Pierre-Bénite: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Mulatière 2 km69€10,829€12343%
Saint-Genis-Laval 2 km80€8,931€8642%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon 3 km69€11,943€12241%
Saint-Fons 4 km39€7,228€9542%
Francheville 5 km37€10,560€14138%
Chaponost 5 km30€11,051€11840%
Vénissieux 5 km196€8,302€8639%
Lyon 6 km4,473€15,892€12346%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Oullins-Pierre-Bénite

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Oullins-Pierre-Bénite:

FAQ

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

An active Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb grossed €9,607 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 122 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,720 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listings earn between €539 and €1,720 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

The average booked night in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite cost €93 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

In Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, 9% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb grossed €9,607 in the 12 months to October 2026, 42% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,317 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €810 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

October usually pays best, averaging €1,390 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Each night a Oullins-Pierre-Bénite listing was open to book earned €38 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €68 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Oullins-Pierre-Bénite stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

The average Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnb stay lasts about six nights. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite rated?

Guests rate Oullins-Pierre-Bénite Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

Oullins Town Center, Pierre-Bénite Park and Oullins Riverside draw the most short-term rental interest in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

AirROI counted 122 active Airbnb listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Mulatière, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite?

In Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39, and some higher fees lift the average to €53.

How many tourists visit Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 2,624 Airbnb stays in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 122 active Airbnb listings in Oullins-Pierre-Bénite from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.