Large New Villa 10 min from Clermont Ferrand! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.79 - Revenue
- €51,149
- Occupancy
- 46.1%
- Daily rate
- €295
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Pont-du-Château brought in €10,503 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 36% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €101 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 40 active listings, Pont-du-Château is the 324th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pont-du-Château Airbnb market See Every Pont-du-Château ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Pont-du-Château listing averaged €10,503 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pont-du-Château listing brings in €1,770 in August, its best month, and €887 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 3%, and January sits just 2% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,280. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,435 | 42.5% | €120 | €46 | 39 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,376 | 39.5% | €128 | €46 | 28 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,317 | 39.6% | €112 | €42 | 50 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €834 | 27.5% | €109 | €27 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €804 | 27.5% | €103 | €29 | 46 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,191 | 37.2% | €100 | €38 | 22 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,059 | 35.6% | €104 | €35 | 54 days | 5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,392 | 45.2% | €106 | €45 | 41 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,398 | 45.8% | €95 | €47 | 45 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,674 | 47.8% | €99 | €54 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,717 | 53.6% | €99 | €55 | 57 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,227 | 42.8% | €94 | €41 | 58 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pont-du-Château address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pont-du-Château Airbnb took in €10,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,703 | €18,940 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Pont-du-Château bookings | €800 | €1,550 |
| Gross bookings | €10,503 | €20,490 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Pont-du-Château listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,500 | −€2,920 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€800 | −€1,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€1,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€610 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,520 | −€6,670 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,983about €580 a month | €13,820about €1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Pont-du-Château's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pont-du-Château home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,710 a month, against €880 for the average one.
Occupancy
Pont-du-Château listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in August and falls to 31% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Pont-du-Château, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Pont-du-Château, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €101 over the past year, about 44% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 37% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in November at about €115 and bottom out in September at about €99.
The top 10% charge about 2.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
November rates run 16% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month ADR of €101 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pont-du-Château it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical January to about €57 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pont-du-Château is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Pont-du-Château
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,280.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €887 |
| February | €901 |
| March | €1,200 |
| April | €1,380 |
| May | €1,330 |
| June | €1,240 |
| July | €1,710 |
| August | €1,770 |
| September | €1,320 |
| October | €1,360 |
| November | €1,010 |
| December | €1,250 |
Guests book Pont-du-Château stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
3% of the 40 active listings in Pont-du-Château display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pont-du-Château.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Pont-du-Château neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Pont-du-Château, Les Cézeaux and Bord de l'Allier. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre de Pont-du-Château | The historical center of Pont-du-Château offers a charming ambiance with its traditional buildings and proximity to the Allier river. A great spot for tourists who want to explore the local culture and enjoy riverside activities. | Eglise Saint-Étienne, Château de Pont-du-Château, Riverside promenades, Local markets, Cultural festivals |
| Les Cézeaux | This area is near the university and is popular with students and young professionals. It has a vibrant atmosphere with plenty of cafes and eateries, making it ideal for short-term rentals targeting this demographic. | Clermont-Ferrand University, Parks and recreational areas, Shopping centers, Cafes and restaurants, Cultural events |
| Bord de l'Allier | The riverside area along the Allier is perfect for nature lovers and families looking for outdoor activities. It provides beautiful views and plenty of space for leisure, making it attractive for family getaways. | Allier river walks, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Bicycle paths, Playgrounds |
| Zone d'Activités de Crouel | A business area with many companies and services, attracting business travelers. Short-term rentals here can cater to professionals visiting for business purposes. | Nearby corporate offices, Restaurants, Conference centers, Transport links |
| La Plaine | A residential area with affordable housing, appealing to travelers looking for longer stays or families visiting nearby attractions. Its proximity to amenities makes it practical for guests. | Shopping facilities, Parks, Quiet residential streets, Community events |
| Briarel | This suburban area is calm and family-friendly, ideal for those wanting peace away from the city bustle. Offers unique stays for guests interested in exploring the region. | Local parks, Family-oriented activities, Community centers, Outdoor events |
| Montjuzet | A scenic hillside area that offers great views of the surrounding landscape. Attractive for tourists seeking relaxation and nature, with hiking trails nearby. | Hiking trails, Parks, Scenic views, Wind turbines, Natural sights |
| Chateau de Chalus | Historic landmark nearby that can attract history enthusiasts. Having accommodations close to such sites can be advantageous for guests interested in exploring local heritage. | Chateau de Chalus, Historic sites, Guided tours, Local museums |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Pont-du-Château, alongside 7 private-room listings (18%). Houses (45%) and apartments or condos (40%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Pont-du-Château Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.5% | 33 |
| Private room | 17.5% | 7 |
Houses and apartments split the stock
Pont-du-Château Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 45.0% | 18 |
| Apartment/Condo | 40.0% | 16 |
| Unique stay | 7.5% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.0% | 2 |
| Others | 2.5% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pont-du-Château (48% of entire homes), followed by three-bedroom homes (19%). Shares are of the 31 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Pont-du-Château entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.7% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 48.4% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.1% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.4% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.2% | 1 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.2% | 1 |
Most Pont-du-Château listings are sized for couples and small families: 67% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).
Pont-du-Château listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 36.4% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 24.2% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 6.1% | 2 |
Pont-du-Château hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pont-du-Château: 80% of listings offer it, and 65% offer self check-in. Only 45% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Pont-du-Château listings with each common amenity
Guests
Pont-du-Château draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Clermont-Ferrand is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. Of the 9% from abroad, the largest groups come from Switzerland and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 54%, followed by English and Spanish.
91% of Pont-du-Château guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Pont-du-Château guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Clermont-Ferrand | 4.3% |
| Paris | 2.5% |
| Lyon | 2.0% |
| Toulouse | 1.0% |
| Rouen | 1.0% |
Where Pont-du-Château guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 91.2% |
| Switzerland | 2.3% |
| Belgium | 1.0% |
| United Kingdom | 1.0% |
| Germany | 0.8% |
Languages spoken by Pont-du-Château guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 53.5% |
| English | 30.5% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| German | 2.3% |
| Arabic | 2.3% |
Pont-du-Château Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.72, against 4.89 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Pont-du-Château; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.89 |
| Location | 4.72 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
85% of Pont-du-Château listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 15% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Pont-du-Château listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 55.0% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 30.0% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 15.0% | 6 |
Days a year Pont-du-Château listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 15.0% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 32.5% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 32.5% | 13 |
| 1-30 days | 20.0% | 8 |
The average Pont-du-Château booking lasts 4.4 nights, longest in August and shortest in February. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year. 44% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Pont-du-Château
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Pont-du-Château accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Pont-du-Château listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Pont-du-Château, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about three-quarters of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 18% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Pont-du-Château listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Pont-du-Château listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €38. Spread over the average stay of 4.4 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Pont-du-Château, a five-bedroom home, took in €51,100 over the past year, about 4.9 times the city's average of €10,500.
Large New Villa 10 min from Clermont Ferrand! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Cozy house 10 min from Clermont-Ferrand Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Downtown house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Castel Room/Jacuzzi/Secret Room/Massage Room Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Bohemian Room at the Château du Serpolet Private room Rated 4.70
T4 2nd floor Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87 Only 5% of Pont-du-Château listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. 57% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 16 km, Saint-Ours (9 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Pont-du-Château.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cournon-d'Auvergne 8 km | 75 | €7,130 | €88 | 35% |
| Saint-Ours 9 km | 34 | €18,266 | €143 | 46% |
| Aubière 12 km | 53 | €11,792 | €104 | 38% |
| Clermont-Ferrand 12 km | 1,105 | €8,937 | €86 | 38% |
| Romagnat 14 km | 42 | €11,301 | €135 | 36% |
| Chamalières 14 km | 148 | €7,514 | €75 | 39% |
| Riom 15 km | 100 | €8,711 | €79 | 35% |
| Royat 16 km | 151 | €7,389 | €76 | 41% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pont-du-Château:
FAQ
An active Pont-du-Château Airbnb grossed €10,503 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,760 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pont-du-Château listings earn between €489 and €1,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Pont-du-Château were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Pont-du-Château cost €101 before fees. Half of listings charge between €60 and €120, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Pont-du-Château, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pont-du-Château Airbnb grossed €10,503 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,983 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,770 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Pont-du-Château listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.
Pont-du-Château stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Pont-du-Château Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Pont-du-Château Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Centre de Pont-du-Château, Les Cézeaux and Bord de l'Allier draw the most short-term rental interest in Pont-du-Château. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Pont-du-Château as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cournon-d'Auvergne, 8 km away.
In Pont-du-Château, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €38.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 823 Airbnb stays in Pont-du-Château, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Pont-du-Château from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.