Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Genis-Laval, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
80
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
3%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Genis-Laval is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €86 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 53% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.

With 80 active listings, Saint-Genis-Laval is the 188th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 5%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-Laval Browse the live Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb market See Every Saint-Genis-Laval Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Gross bookings per Saint-Genis-Laval listing averaged €8,932 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Genis-Laval listing brings in €1,340 in August, its best month, and €878 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 2%, and April sits just 3% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,140+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,620 or more, roughly €680 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €936 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €483 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.5 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,110. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Genis-Laval, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,20745.0%€83€3923 days5.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,03747.3%€82€3532 days7.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,20149.4%€82€3937 days5.9 nights
Jan 2026€86535.5%€80€2827 days6.6 nights
Feb 2026€93043.6%€80€3334 days8 nights
Mar 2026€1,22345.2%€81€3924 days5.3 nights
Apr 2026€95036.6%€83€3236 days5.1 nights
May 2026€1,23039.8%€84€4051 days5 nights
Jun 2026€1,18843.6%€85€4032 days7.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,45546.4%€87€4748 days7.2 nights
Aug 2026€1,46042.6%€87€4746 days6.7 nights
Sep 2026€1,41853.5%€85€4732 days4.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Saint-Genis-Laval address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb took in €8,932 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €430 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,202€14,240
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Saint-Genis-Laval bookings€730€1,260
Gross bookings€8,932€15,500
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Saint-Genis-Laval listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,230−€2,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€730−€1,260
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€450−€770
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€310
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€270−€460
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,990−€5,070
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,942about €500 a month€10,430about €870 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Genis-Laval's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Genis-Laval home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Genis-Laval's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Genis-Laval listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €70 adds about €697 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €89 a night or more, against a median of €70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,340, against €878 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Genis-Laval listings average 4.80 stars, and 41% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,290 a month, against €740 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Saint-Genis-Laval listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in October and falls to 39% in April.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Saint-Genis-Laval, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Genis-Laval?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Genis-Laval, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €86 over the past year, about 52% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 46% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about €84 and bottom out in January and December at about €75.

The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €150+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €89 or more, about €19 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €70 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 13% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79. The 12-month ADR of €86 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Genis-Laval it averaged €36 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical January to about €43 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €65+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €47 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €36.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval

Saint-Genis-Laval has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Genis-Laval

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,110.

Revenue by month in Saint-Genis-Laval in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Genis-Laval, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€901
FebruaryLow season€1,000
MarchShoulder season€1,140
AprilLow season€878
MayShoulder season€1,090
JuneShoulder season€1,190
JulyHigh season€1,320
AugustHigh season€1,340
SeptemberHigh season€1,240
OctoberShoulder season€1,120
NovemberLow season€955
DecemberShoulder season€1,090
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Genis-Laval by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–September€1,30047%€84
Shoulder seasonMarch, May–June, October, December€1,13046%€79
Low seasonJanuary–February, April, November€93443%€76

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Guests book Saint-Genis-Laval stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Genis-Laval

3% of the 80 active listings in Saint-Genis-Laval display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Genis-Laval.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval

AirROI's area guide picks eight Saint-Genis-Laval neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Parc des Hauteurs and La Salle des Fêtes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre VilleThe heart of Saint-Genis-Laval featuring shops, restaurants, and cafés. Attracts visitors for its charm and accessibility to local attractions.Place de la Liberté, Église Saint-Genis, local markets, artisan shops
Parc des HauteursA beautiful green space with walking trails and scenic views. Ideal for those seeking outdoor relaxation and family-friendly activities.Parc des Hauteurs, walking trails, picnic areas, playgrounds
La Salle des FêtesA popular spot for events and gatherings, attracting visitors for cultural and community activities.Local events, cultural festivals, art exhibitions
Coteau de Saint-GenisResidential area with a suburban feel, offering a peaceful environment and local amenities. Appeals to families and longer-term visitors.local parks, family-friendly cafes
Les CombesA region known for its quiet residential charm, perfect for families and those looking for a restful stay. Close proximity to nature.natural parks, walking paths, community gardens
Les TuileriesAn area with a rich history and proximity to local sites. Attracts those interested in the culture of the region.historical sites, community events, cultural tours
Lyon City CenterJust a short distance away, this bustling center offers an array of shopping, dining, and cultural experiences, perfect for urban explorers.Basilica of Notre-Dame de Fourvière, Lyon Cathedral, Place Bellecour, young potters' district
Aqueduc de BercyThis unique area offers historical canals and pathways perfect for leisurely strolls. It's a hidden gem attracting visitors who enjoy off-the-beaten-path experiences.historical aqueduct, canal-side walks, local flora and fauna

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 74% of listings in Saint-Genis-Laval, but private rooms are a real segment: more than one listing in four (26%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 57%, about 1.6 times the share of houses (35%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 74%
  • Private room 26%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home73.8%59
Private room26.3%21

Listings by property type

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 57%
  • House 35%
  • Hotel/Boutique 5%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo57.5%46
House35.0%28
Hotel/Boutique5.0%4
Others2.5%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Genis-Laval Have?

Saint-Genis-Laval's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 69% of entire homes, and only 16% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 55 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Genis-Laval entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Genis-Laval entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio14.5%8
1 bedroom54.5%30
2 bedrooms14.5%8
3 bedrooms7.3%4
4 bedrooms5.5%3
5+ bedrooms3.6%2

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-Laval Sleep?

Most Saint-Genis-Laval listings are sized for couples and small families: 75% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 7% take eight or more. Shares are of the 60 listings with a guest capacity on file (75% of the market).

Saint-Genis-Laval listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Genis-Laval listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests36.7%22
3 guests6.7%4
4 guests31.7%19
5 guests3.3%2
6 guests13.3%8
7 guests1.7%1
8+ guests6.7%4

How Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Genis-Laval hosts set up an average of 1.8 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 21% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
15
Beds per listing
1.8
Show exact location
21%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Genis-Laval Offer?

Dedicated workspaces are common in Saint-Genis-Laval: 57% of listings have one, and 51% offer self check-in. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 33% of listings have it.

Share of Saint-Genis-Laval listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Heating 94%
  • Kitchen 91%
  • Smoke alarm 88%
  • Bed linens 86%
  • Hair dryer 86%
  • Hot water 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Coffee maker 85%
  • Refrigerator 84%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Most Saint-Genis-Laval guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 15% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and Switzerland. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.

85% of Saint-Genis-Laval guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 85%
  • International 15%

Where Saint-Genis-Laval guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lyon 4%
  • Paris 4%
  • Toulouse 2%
  • Montpellier 2%
  • Grenoble 1%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Genis-Laval guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lyon4.2%
Paris3.5%
Toulouse2.1%
Montpellier1.7%
Grenoble1.2%

Where Saint-Genis-Laval guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 85%
  • Belgium 3%
  • Switzerland 2%
  • Germany 2%
  • Côte d'Ivoire 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Genis-Laval guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France84.9%
Belgium2.6%
Switzerland2.0%
Germany1.8%
Côte d'Ivoire1.2%

Languages spoken by Saint-Genis-Laval guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 44%
  • English 32%
  • Spanish 10%
  • German 4%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Genis-Laval guests
LanguageShare of guests
French43.5%
English31.8%
Spanish9.8%
German3.8%
Italian2.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 41% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.89 for host communication and check-in.

Communication and check-in score highest in Saint-Genis-Laval; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.77
  • Communication 4.89
  • Location 4.74
  • Check-in 4.89
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Genis-Laval guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.77
Communication4.89
Location4.74
Check-in4.89
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Genis-Laval: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Saint-Genis-Laval listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 10% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 49% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Genis-Laval listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 44%
  • 181-270 days 46%
  • 91-180 days 10%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Genis-Laval listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days43.8%35
181-270 days46.3%37
91-180 days10.0%8

Days a year Saint-Genis-Laval listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 49%
  • 31-90 days 24%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Genis-Laval listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days10.0%8
91-180 days48.8%39
31-90 days23.8%19
1-30 days17.5%14

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

The average Saint-Genis-Laval booking lasts 7.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 19 bookings each over the year, some 1,480 in all. Nearly four in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Genis-Laval

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than eight in ten listings in Saint-Genis-Laval accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Genis-Laval listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 33% 26 listings
  • 2 Nights 50% 40 listings
  • 3 Nights 10% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 5% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Genis-Laval, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 23% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Genis-Laval listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 34% 27 listings
  • Moderate 38% 30 listings
  • Limited 6% 5 listings
  • Firm 16% 13 listings
  • Strict 6% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Nearly seven in ten Saint-Genis-Laval listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €46. Spread over the average stay of 7.3 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€46
Average cleaning fee
€45
Listings charging a fee
68.8%
Share of gross revenue
8.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Genis-Laval

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval, a two-bedroom unit, took in €34,800 over the past year, about 3.9 times the city's average of €8,930.

INDEPENDENT GUEST HOUSE near Lyon INDEPENDENT GUEST HOUSE near Lyon Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
€34,753
Occupancy
38.5%
Daily rate
€218
Modern House in Saint-Genis-Laval (House No. 1) Modern House in Saint-Genis-Laval (House No. 1) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Revenue
€29,855
Occupancy
33.6%
Daily rate
€202
Modern house in Saint-Genis-Laval (house no. 2) Modern house in Saint-Genis-Laval (house no. 2) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Revenue
€23,637
Occupancy
30.7%
Daily rate
€205
Quiet house with a 2000 m² garden Quiet house with a 2000 m² garden Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Revenue
€20,225
Occupancy
20.4%
Daily rate
€399
House with private pool near Lyon – 6 people House with private pool near Lyon – 6 people Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€20,122
Occupancy
31.8%
Daily rate
€209
The Citadel Charming house The Citadel Charming house Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Revenue
€19,970
Occupancy
68.8%
Daily rate
€91

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Fewer than 1% of Saint-Genis-Laval listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 54% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 21% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.

Superhosts
53.8%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
21.3%
Instant Book enabled
21.3%
Simplified Pricing
86.3%

Nearby markets

Saint-Genis-Laval vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon (5 km away, 69 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Saint-Genis-Laval.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Genis-Laval: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Oullins-Pierre-Bénite 2 km122€9,607€9342%
Chaponost 4 km30€11,051€11840%
La Mulatière 4 km69€10,829€12343%
Saint-Fons 5 km39€7,228€9542%
Sainte-Foy-lès-Lyon 5 km69€11,943€12241%
Francheville 6 km37€10,560€14138%
Vénissieux 7 km196€8,302€8639%
Tassin-la-Demi-Lune 8 km100€10,031€11840%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Genis-Laval

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Genis-Laval:

FAQ

Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Genis-Laval?

An active Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb grossed €8,932 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 80 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,620 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Genis-Laval listings earn between €483 and €1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,140 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Listings in Saint-Genis-Laval were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Genis-Laval?

The average booked night in Saint-Genis-Laval cost €86 before fees. Half of listings charge between €50 and €89, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

In Saint-Genis-Laval, 3% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb grossed €8,932 in the 12 months to October 2026, 46% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,942 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Genis-Laval?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,340 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Each night a Saint-Genis-Laval listing was open to book earned €36 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €65 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Saint-Genis-Laval stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-Laval?

The average Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnb stay lasted 7.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Genis-Laval rated?

Guests rate Saint-Genis-Laval Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genis-Laval?

Centre Ville, Parc des Hauteurs and La Salle des Fêtes draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Genis-Laval. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Genis-Laval?

AirROI counted 80 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-Laval as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Oullins-Pierre-Bénite, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Genis-Laval?

In Saint-Genis-Laval, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €46.

How many tourists visit Saint-Genis-Laval, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,484 Airbnb stays in Saint-Genis-Laval, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 80 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genis-Laval from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.