Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Genix-les-Villages, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
38 days
Listings showing a permit
11%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb Market at a Glance

Saint-Genix-les-Villages is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €116 a night, about 36% less than that average of €180, and were booked on 42% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Saint-Genix-les-Villages is the 482nd-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Genix-les-Villages Browse the live Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb market See Every Saint-Genix-les-Villages Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Gross bookings per Saint-Genix-les-Villages listing averaged €13,176 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Genix-les-Villages listing brings in €2,710 in August, its best month, and €700 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Saint-Genix-les-Villages's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,460+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,710 or more, roughly €610 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €621 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.9 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Genix-les-Villages, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,35147.3%€125€4426 days5.7 nights
Nov 2025€62227.1%€125€2121 days2.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,00238.4%€124€3234 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026€72630.1%€124€2316 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026€70828.6%€124€2564 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,24638.1%€124€4024 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026€1,30742.4%€125€4455 days3.7 nights
May 2026€1,72048.2%€127€5539 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,92145.2%€133€6454 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026€2,68264.2%€136€8781 days6.3 nights
Aug 2026€3,05068.8%€137€9861 days3.8 nights
Sep 2026€2,19444.5%€130€7319 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Saint-Genix-les-Villages home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb took in €13,176 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,180 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €770 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,406€19,250
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Saint-Genix-les-Villages bookings€770€1,190
Gross bookings€13,176€20,440
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Saint-Genix-les-Villages listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,810−€2,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€770−€1,190
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€660−€1,020
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€260−€410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€400−€610
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€130−€130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,100−€6,230
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,076about €760 a month€14,210about €1,180 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Genix-les-Villages's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Genix-les-Villages home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Genix-les-Villages's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Genix-les-Villages listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €819 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,710, against €700 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Genix-les-Villages listings average 4.91 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,700 a month, against €1,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Saint-Genix-les-Villages listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in November to 60% in July.

Across Saint-Genix-les-Villages's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Saint-Genix-les-Villages, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Genix-les-Villages, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €116 over the past year, about 36% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 28% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €130 and bottom out in January and December at about €115.

Across Saint-Genix-les-Villages's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €290+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 12% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123. The 12-month ADR of €116 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Genix-les-Villages it averaged €55 over the past year, from about €23 in a typical November to about €87 in a typical August.

Across Saint-Genix-les-Villages's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €71+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €52 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €32 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48. The 12-month RevPAR of €55 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saint-Genix-les-Villages is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Genix-les-Villages

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,470.

Revenue by month in Saint-Genix-les-Villages in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Genix-les-Villages, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€878
February€845
March€1,150
April€1,210
May€1,620
June€1,770
July€2,290
August€2,710
September€2,150
October€1,120
November€700
December€1,180

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Guests book Saint-Genix-les-Villages stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 83 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Genix-les-Villages

11% of the 28 active listings in Saint-Genix-les-Villages display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Genix-les-Villages.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages

AirROI's area guide picks six Saint-Genix-les-Villages neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre de Saint-Genix, Lac de Saint-Genix and Parc Naturel Régional de la Chartreuse. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre de Saint-GenixThe heart of the village, offering charming local cafes and shops. A great area for guests who want to experience authentic village life in France.Church of Saint-Genix, Local markets, Village square, Nearby riverside walks
Lac de Saint-GenixA beautiful lake area perfect for outdoor activities. Popular with families seeking recreational options and nature enthusiasts.Lac de Saint-Genix, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Walking trails
Parc Naturel Régional de la ChartreuseA stunning natural park just a short drive away, ideal for hiking, skiing, and nature walks. Attracts outdoor lovers and adventurers.Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife watching, Ski resorts in winter
Aiguebelette LakeRenowned for its stunning clear waters and recreational activities, this area draws tourists looking for water sports and relaxation.Aiguebelette Lake, Beach areas, Water sports, Scenic picnic spots
Savoie Mont BlancA famous skiing and mountain region nearby, attracting winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike.Renowned ski resorts, Mountain hiking trails, Alpine lakes, Scenic drives
YvoireA picturesque medieval village on the shores of Lake Geneva, perfect for romantic getaways and exploring medieval streets.Old town, Lake Geneva, Botanical garden, Castle of Yvoire

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Saint-Genix-les-Villages vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Tresserve (21 km away, 81 listings) earned the most per listing, about 47% more than Saint-Genix-les-Villages. Le Bourget-du-Lac was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 42% in Saint-Genix-les-Villages.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Genix-les-Villages: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Novalaise 10 km39€15,034€13841%
Aiguebelette-le-Lac 14 km35€14,189€15133%
La Motte-Servolex 17 km45€11,490€11143%
La Tour-du-Pin 17 km31€6,660€9541%
Le Bourget-du-Lac 17 km108€16,166€12850%
Belley 18 km34€8,962€8143%
Tresserve 21 km81€19,393€17443%
Chambéry 21 km447€9,703€9341%

Other Airbnb Markets in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes

See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Genix-les-Villages

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Genix-les-Villages:

FAQ

Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

An active Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb grossed €13,176 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Genix-les-Villages listings earn between €621 and €1,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,460 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Listings in Saint-Genix-les-Villages were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

The average booked night in Saint-Genix-les-Villages cost €116 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

In Saint-Genix-les-Villages, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb grossed €13,176 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,076 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,180 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,710 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Each night a Saint-Genix-les-Villages listing was open to book earned €55 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €71 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Saint-Genix-les-Villages stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

The average Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Genix-les-Villages rated?

Guests rate Saint-Genix-les-Villages Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

Centre de Saint-Genix, Lac de Saint-Genix and Parc Naturel Régional de la Chartreuse draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Genix-les-Villages. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genix-les-Villages as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Novalaise, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Genix-les-Villages?

In Saint-Genix-les-Villages, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €23, and some higher fees lift the average to €46.

How many tourists visit Saint-Genix-les-Villages, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 597 Airbnb stays in Saint-Genix-les-Villages, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Genix-les-Villages from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.