Comfort is in the meadow! Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.74 - Revenue
- €56,276
- Occupancy
- 38.1%
- Daily rate
- €396
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Thiézac brought in €10,396 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 37% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €119 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €180 and 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 45 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 45 active listings, Thiézac is the 290th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 11% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Thiézac Airbnb market See Every Thiézac ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Thiézac listing averaged €10,396 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Thiézac listing brings in €2,470 in August, its best month, and €696 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,350. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €918 | 21.8% | €113 | €30 | 44 days | 4.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,258 | 35.0% | €114 | €42 | 85 days | 13.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,293 | 32.3% | €117 | €42 | 49 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €731 | 19.3% | €115 | €24 | 22 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,631 | 47.8% | €118 | €58 | 58 days | 5.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,397 | 38.4% | €115 | €45 | 65 days | 9.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,149 | 25.6% | €116 | €38 | 24 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,345 | 33.8% | €116 | €43 | 50 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,241 | 33.6% | €117 | €41 | 44 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,488 | 58.7% | €118 | €80 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,707 | 69.2% | €118 | €87 | 96 days | 5.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,419 | 38.1% | €111 | €47 | 12 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Thiézac address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thiézac Airbnb took in €10,396 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €580 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,030 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €910 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €660 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,486 | €16,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Thiézac bookings | €910 | €1,590 |
| Gross bookings | €10,396 | €18,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Thiézac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,320 | −€2,310 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€910 | −€1,590 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€520 | −€910 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,420 | −€5,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,976about €580 a month | €12,310about €1,030 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Thiézac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Thiézac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,510 a month, against €870 for the average one.
Occupancy
Thiézac listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average (40%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 62% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Thiézac, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Thiézac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €119 over the past year, about 34% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 26% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 12% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €112. The 12-month ADR of €119 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Thiézac it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical January to about €80 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45.
Seasonality
With only 45 active listings, the monthly pattern in Thiézac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Thiézac
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,350.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €696 |
| February | €1,800 |
| March | €1,380 |
| April | €1,020 |
| May | €1,200 |
| June | €998 |
| July | €2,070 |
| August | €2,470 |
| September | €1,100 |
| October | €768 |
| November | €1,260 |
| December | €1,470 |
Guests book Thiézac stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
2% of the 45 active listings in Thiézac display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Thiézac.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Thiézac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Thiézac Village, Puy Mary and Cantal Mountains. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Thiézac Village | Charming village with traditional Auvergne architecture, perfect for travelers seeking a tranquil countryside experience. Close proximity to outdoor activities and local culture. | Church of Saint-Rémy, Local artisan shops, Scenic hiking trails, Nearby puy mountain peaks |
| Puy Mary | Known for its stunning natural beauty and outdoor activities, this area attracts nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts. | Puy Mary summit, Hiking trails, Breathtaking views, Picnic spots |
| Cantal Mountains | A breathtaking mountain range ideal for skiing and hiking, drawing in tourists looking for outdoor adventures year-round. | Ski slopes in winter, Hiking routes, Beautiful landscapes, Natural parks |
| Salers | Medieval village renowned for its cheese and scenic streets, ideal for culinary tourism and history enthusiasts. | Salers cheese farms, Historic architecture, Local bistros, Scenic viewpoints |
| Lake Lastioulles | Popular spot for water activities and relaxation, attracting families and outdoor lovers during summer. | Swimming, Boating, Fishing, Picnic areas |
| Châtaigneraie Cantalienne | Rich in chestnut forests and scenic landscapes, perfect for ecotourism and nature experiences. | Chestnut farms, Hiking trails, Natural parks, Culinary festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Thiézac is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 8 times the share of apartments and condos (9%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Thiézac Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.6% | 43 |
| Private room | 4.4% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Thiézac Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 73.3% | 33 |
| Apartment/Condo | 8.9% | 4 |
| Unique stay | 6.7% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.7% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.2% | 1 |
| Others | 2.2% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Thiézac (47% of entire homes), and 37% have three or more bedrooms.
Thiézac entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16.3% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 46.5% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 20.9% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.0% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.3% | 4 |
The most common capacity in Thiézac is four or six guests (30% of listings each), and 51% of listings sleep six or more.
Thiézac listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 14.0% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 2.3% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 30.2% | 13 |
| 5 guests | 2.3% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 30.2% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 20.9% | 9 |
Thiézac hosts set up an average of 3.6 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (24%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Thiézac: 93% of listings offer it, and 73% have a washer.
Share of Thiézac listings with each common amenity
Guests
Thiézac draws mostly domestic guests: 96% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Paris is the largest source, at about 4% of reviews. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 51%, followed by English and Spanish.
96% of Thiézac guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Thiézac guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 4.0% |
| Limoges | 2.9% |
| Orléans | 2.3% |
| Toulouse | 1.7% |
| Asnières-sur-Seine | 1.7% |
Where Thiézac guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 96.0% |
| Germany | 1.1% |
| Spain | 0.6% |
| United Kingdom | 0.6% |
| Reunion | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Thiézac guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 51.4% |
| English | 31.1% |
| Spanish | 9.5% |
| German | 2.7% |
| Japanese | 1.4% |
Thiézac Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.91 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Thiézac; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.82 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Thiézac listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Thiézac listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 55.6% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 42.2% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 2.2% | 1 |
Days a year Thiézac listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.4% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 40.0% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 35.6% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 20.0% | 9 |
The average Thiézac booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in November and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. More than seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Thiézac
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Thiézac accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Thiézac listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Strict is the most common cancellation policy in Thiézac, used by 38% of listings; it gives a full refund only within 48 hours of booking, and half back up to a week before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 38% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Thiézac listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than four in ten Thiézac listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €57. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Thiézac, a seven-bedroom home, took in €56,300 over the past year, about 5.4 times the city's average of €10,400.
Comfort is in the meadow! Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Chalet with Mountain Views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Thiézac: Mountain House with exceptional views! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Renovated house for 6 people in the heart of the Lioran mountains Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Le Clou Mountain Lodge Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.77
charming house ski hiking relaxation Auvergne Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 2% of Thiézac listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Saint-Jacques-des-Blats (7 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Thiézac. Mandailles-Saint-Julien, Murat and Chaudes-Aigues were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 36% in Thiézac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vic-sur-Cère 5 km | 57 | €9,281 | €127 | 33% |
| Mandailles-Saint-Julien 6 km | 31 | €11,432 | €95 | 39% |
| Saint-Jacques-des-Blats 7 km | 56 | €13,410 | €137 | 35% |
| Laveissière 10 km | 254 | €9,288 | €127 | 33% |
| Murat 19 km | 83 | €9,230 | €99 | 39% |
| Aurillac 21 km | 257 | €7,020 | €78 | 37% |
| Neuvéglise-sur-Truyère 27 km | 30 | €7,239 | €92 | 30% |
| Chaudes-Aigues 32 km | 35 | €9,247 | €92 | 39% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Thiézac:
FAQ
An active Thiézac Airbnb grossed €10,396 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 45 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,910 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Thiézac listings earn between €677 and €1,910 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Thiézac were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Thiézac cost €119 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Thiézac, 2% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Thiézac Airbnb grossed €10,396 in the 12 months to October 2026, 37% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,976 a year (about €580 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,030 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,470 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Thiézac listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €80 or more.
Thiézac stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Thiézac Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Thiézac Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Thiézac Village, Puy Mary and Cantal Mountains draw the most short-term rental interest in Thiézac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 45 active Airbnb listings in Thiézac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Vic-sur-Cère, 5 km away.
In Thiézac, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €57.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 673 Airbnb stays in Thiézac, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 45 active Airbnb listings in Thiézac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.