Peaceful haven at the gateway to the Jura Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90 - Revenue
- €44,100
- Occupancy
- 49.3%
- Daily rate
- €307
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Valserhône brought in €11,285 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% less than the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463.
The short answer
Valserhône is priced below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. Listings averaged €92 a night, about half that average of €180, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 40% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in March, usually the slowest.
With 82 active listings, Valserhône is the 180th-largest of 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 26%.
Browse the live Valserhône Airbnb market See Every Valserhône ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Valserhône listing averaged €11,285 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average: €16,463), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Valserhône listing brings in €1,870 in August, its best month, and €918 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,230. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,056 | 34.8% | €86 | €34 | 18 days | 4.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,088 | 37.6% | €86 | €36 | 28 days | 6.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,571 | 50.6% | €88 | €51 | 22 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,066 | 36.8% | €87 | €34 | 15 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,076 | 40.5% | €87 | €38 | 24 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €969 | 33.4% | €85 | €31 | 16 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,050 | 37.9% | €88 | €35 | 19 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,142 | 40.1% | €89 | €37 | 28 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,400 | 46.9% | €91 | €47 | 26 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,917 | 54.1% | €95 | €62 | 48 days | 6.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,928 | 60.7% | €95 | €62 | 37 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,148 | 41.8% | €89 | €38 | 14 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Valserhône listing earns about €1,110 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valserhône Airbnb took in €11,285 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €960 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,405 | €15,930 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Valserhône bookings | €880 | €1,340 |
| Gross bookings | €11,285 | €17,270 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Valserhône listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,630 | −€2,490 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€880 | −€1,340 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€860 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€350 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€520 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,810 | −€5,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,475about €620 a month | €11,540about €960 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Valserhône's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valserhône home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,440 a month, against €940 for the average one.
Occupancy
Valserhône listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 35% in March to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Valserhône, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Valserhône, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €92 over the past year, about 49% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €180 and about 43% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €92 and bottom out in October and November at about €79.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €85. The 12-month ADR of €92 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valserhône it averaged €40 over the past year, from about €30 in a typical March to about €60 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40.
Seasonality
Valserhône has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to May and slows again in October and November.
Average revenue by month in Valserhône
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,230.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,030 |
| February | Low season | €1,090 |
| March | Low season | €918 |
| April | Low season | €1,070 |
| May | Low season | €1,130 |
| June | Shoulder season | €1,260 |
| July | High season | €1,750 |
| August | High season | €1,870 |
| September | Shoulder season | €1,140 |
| October | Low season | €1,060 |
| November | Low season | €1,070 |
| December | High season | €1,350 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €1,810 | 56% | €92 |
| High seasonDecember | €1,350 | 48% | €80 |
| Shoulder seasonJune, September | €1,200 | 43% | €88 |
| Low seasonJanuary–May, October–November | €1,050 | 40% | €82 |
Guests book Valserhône stays 28 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
7% of the 82 active listings in Valserhône display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valserhône.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, Cessy and Montluel as the parts of Valserhône that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bellegarde-sur-Valserine | Located at the crossroads of the Rhône and Haut-Savoie, this town attracts outdoor enthusiasts due to its mountains and proximity to ski resorts. | Monts Vuache, local hiking trails, historical sites, Parc de l'Hotel de Ville, Cave of La Balme |
| Cessy | A picturesque village with charming landscapes and easy access to both nature and city amenities, making it attractive for families and travelers. | Château de Cessy, local parks, Lake Geneva area, natural reserves, wine routes |
| Montluel | A tranquil town that offers a step away from city life, while still being connected, appealing to those looking for a quiet getaway. | historic old town, local markets, Château de Montluel, Les Jardins d’Agrandir, cultural events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 89% of listings in Valserhône, alongside 9 private-room listings (11%). Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 18%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Valserhône Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 89.0% | 73 |
| Private room | 11.0% | 9 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Valserhône Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 80.5% | 66 |
| House | 18.3% | 15 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.2% | 1 |
Valserhône's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 56% of entire homes, and only 13% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 70 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Valserhône entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 10.0% | 7 |
| 1 bedroom | 45.7% | 32 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.4% | 22 |
| 3 bedrooms | 12.9% | 9 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Valserhône earned €9,170 over the past year, against €12,500 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 32 | €9,170 | €10,300 | €78 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 22 | €12,500 | €14,100 | €107 | 43% |
Most Valserhône listings are sized for couples and small families: 65% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 72 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Valserhône listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 26.4% | 19 |
| 3 guests | 11.1% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 27.8% | 20 |
| 5 guests | 6.9% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 23.6% | 17 |
| 8+ guests | 4.2% | 3 |
Valserhône hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Valserhône: 72% of listings offer it, and 56% have a dedicated workspace.
Share of Valserhône listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Valserhône guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 17% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Switzerland and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 44%, followed by English and Spanish.
83% of Valserhône guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Valserhône guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.6% |
| Lyon | 5.5% |
| Belleville-en-Beaujolais | 2.3% |
| Saint-Étienne | 1.6% |
| Marseille | 1.3% |
Where Valserhône guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 82.8% |
| Switzerland | 3.5% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
| United Kingdom | 1.6% |
Languages spoken by Valserhône guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.8% |
| English | 33.9% |
| Spanish | 7.5% |
| German | 4.9% |
| Arabic | 2.2% |
Valserhône Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 40% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.63, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Valserhône; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.80 |
| Cleanliness | 4.71 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.69 |
| Check-in | 4.84 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Valserhône listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Valserhône listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 42.7% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 37.8% | 31 |
| 91-180 days | 17.1% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 2.4% | 2 |
Days a year Valserhône listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 2.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 17.1% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 41.5% | 34 |
| 31-90 days | 28.0% | 23 |
| 1-30 days | 11.0% | 9 |
The average Valserhône booking lasts 5.2 nights, longest in January and shortest in May. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 1,850 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 4 p.m. and 5 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Valserhône
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Valserhône accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Valserhône listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Valserhône, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 16% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Valserhône listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Valserhône listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €34. Spread over the average stay of 5.2 nights, that adds roughly €7 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Valserhône, a three-bedroom home, took in €44,100 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €11,300. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Peaceful haven at the gateway to the Jura Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Le Central - Comfort and Calm in the city center Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Le Dolcevita · 4 guests · Terrace · Geneva direct Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.76
Le Charmant – Terrace – Downtown Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.89
The penthouse – Standing and Terrace – Downtown Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
"Under the Lime Tree" Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Fewer than 1% of Valserhône listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 48% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Thoiry (14 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Valserhône. Saint-Julien-en-Genevois was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 41% in Valserhône.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thoiry 14 km | 38 | €15,038 | €144 | 40% |
| Nantua 17 km | 36 | €10,776 | €88 | 41% |
| Seyssel 17 km | 38 | €8,694 | €85 | 40% |
| Saint-Julien-en-Genevois 20 km | 92 | €10,464 | €102 | 45% |
| Oyonnax 21 km | 84 | €7,728 | €73 | 33% |
| Saint-Genis-Pouilly 22 km | 58 | €12,549 | €140 | 41% |
| Lélex 23 km | 92 | €9,387 | €102 | 34% |
| Vernier Switzerland · 24 km | 46 | €9,947 | €116 | 41% |
See all 821 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valserhône:
FAQ
An active Valserhône Airbnb grossed €11,285 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 82 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valserhône listings earn between €602 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Valserhône were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Valserhône cost €92 before fees. Half of listings charge between €63 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Valserhône, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valserhône Airbnb grossed €11,285 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes average of €16,463. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,475 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €960 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €1,870 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Valserhône listing was open to book earned €40 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €65 or more.
Valserhône stays were booked 28 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Valserhône Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Valserhône Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, Cessy and Montluel draw the most short-term rental interest in Valserhône. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 82 active Airbnb listings in Valserhône as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Thoiry, 14 km away.
In Valserhône, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,845 Airbnb stays in Valserhône, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 82 active Airbnb listings in Valserhône from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.