Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Cœur-de-la-Vallée, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Cœur-de-la-Vallée run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
77 days
Listings showing a permit
5%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €223 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.8 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Cœur-de-la-Vallée is the 260th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Cœur-de-la-Vallée Browse the live Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb market See Every Cœur-de-la-Vallée Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Gross bookings per Cœur-de-la-Vallée listing averaged €22,717 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Cœur-de-la-Vallée listing brought in €4,060 in August, its best month, and €1,070 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Cœur-de-la-Vallée's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,650+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,650 or more, roughly €2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,640 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €696 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.8 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,430.

Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Cœur-de-la-Vallée, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025€3,27538.7%€223€10695 days2.3 nights
Jun 2025€2,67734.4%€235€8969 days4.3 nights
Jul 2025€3,43944.2%€222€11159 days4 nights
Aug 2025€4,05846.2%€226€13183 days5.1 nights
Sep 2025€3,10836.9%€224€104115 days2.9 nights
Oct 2025€2,23026.4%€223€7274 days1.9 nights
Nov 2025€1,89621.1%€224€6376 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025€2,30229.8%€219€74100 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026€1,17915.2%€263€3825 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026€1,57019.4%€260€5623 days2.6 nights
Mar 2026€1,07112.6%€263€3564 days2.7 nights
Apr 2026€2,39426.4%€270€8068 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Cœur-de-la-Vallée listing earns about €1,640 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb took in €22,717 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,260 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,490 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,090 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€20,227€44,880
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Cœur-de-la-Vallée bookings€2,490€5,520
Gross bookings€22,717€50,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Cœur-de-la-Vallée listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,470−€5,490
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€2,490−€5,520
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,140−€2,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€450−€1,010
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€680−€1,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€230−€230
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€7,570−€16,390
Left for housing costs, then profit€15,147about €1,260 a month€34,010about €2,830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Cœur-de-la-Vallée's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Cœur-de-la-Vallée home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Cœur-de-la-Vallée's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cœur-de-la-Vallée listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €180 adds about €1,810 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €320 a night or more, against a median of €180. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,020 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,060, against €1,070 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Cœur-de-la-Vallée listings average 4.84 stars, and 26% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €4,200 a month, against €1,890 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Cœur-de-la-Vallée listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 13 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 13% in March to 46% in August.

Across Cœur-de-la-Vallée's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 57%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Cœur-de-la-Vallée, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

The average nightly rate in Cœur-de-la-Vallée, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €223 over the past year, about 72% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 39% above the France average of €160. Rates peak in April at about €270 and bottom out in July and December at about €220.

Across Cœur-de-la-Vallée's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €425+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €320 or more, about €140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €180 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

April rates ran 23% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €238. The 12-month ADR of €223 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cœur-de-la-Vallée it averaged €71 over the past year, from about €35 in March to about €131 in August.

Across Cœur-de-la-Vallée's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €168+ per open night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €134 or more, about €85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €47 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about a third of the median.

August RevPAR was about 3.8 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month RevPAR of €71 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cœur-de-la-Vallée is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Guests book Cœur-de-la-Vallée stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 115 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cœur-de-la-Vallée

5% of the 19 active listings in Cœur-de-la-Vallée display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cœur-de-la-Vallée.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée

AirROI's area guide picks Bar-le-Duc, Joinville and Langres as the parts of Cœur-de-la-Vallée that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Bar-le-DucSmall city with a rich history and beautiful Renaissance architecture. Appeals to visitors seeking a quieter, cultural experience.Bar-le-Duc Castle, Saint-Etienne Cathedral, Parks and gardens, Museum of Bar-le-Duc, Historical walking trails
JoinvilleA charming village known for its picturesque scenery and historical significance. Ideal for nature lovers and those looking for tranquility.Joinville Castle, The Marne River, Local walking trails, Historical sites, Beautiful countryside
LangresA fortified town with stunning views and rich history, perfect for history buffs and those interested in unique landscapes.Langres Cathedral, Ramparts of Langres, Musee du Général de Gaulle, The old town architecture, Historical monuments

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Cœur-de-la-Vallée vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Cœur-de-la-Vallée out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km; the best of them, Aÿ-Champagne, averaged about 12% less per listing. Hautvillers was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 28% in Cœur-de-la-Vallée.

Airbnb markets near Cœur-de-la-Vallée: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hautvillers 11 km37€19,214€15842%
Épernay 13 km378€17,039€14437%
Aÿ-Champagne 16 km53€20,053€16238%
Reims 25 km1,721€12,876€11139%
Château-Thierry 29 km76€10,642€11938%
Sézanne 42 km33€9,930€10935%
Châlons-en-Champagne 44 km322€8,999€7939%
Soissons 47 km63€11,519€10539%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Cœur-de-la-Vallée

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cœur-de-la-Vallée:

FAQ

Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

An active Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb grossed €22,717 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,650 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cœur-de-la-Vallée listings earn between €696 and €3,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Listings in Cœur-de-la-Vallée were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

The average booked night in Cœur-de-la-Vallée cost €223 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

In Cœur-de-la-Vallée, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb grossed €22,717 in the 12 months to April 2026, 48% above the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,147 a year (about €1,260 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,060 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Each night a Cœur-de-la-Vallée listing was open to book earned €71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €168 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Cœur-de-la-Vallée stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

The average Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Cœur-de-la-Vallée rated?

Guests rate Cœur-de-la-Vallée Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

Bar-le-Duc, Joinville and Langres draw the most short-term rental interest in Cœur-de-la-Vallée. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Cœur-de-la-Vallée as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Hautvillers, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cœur-de-la-Vallée?

In Cœur-de-la-Vallée, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €101.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Cœur-de-la-Vallée from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.