Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Cattenom, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cattenom brought in €6,097 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cattenom run through May 2025.
The short answer
Cattenom Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €67 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
March, the best month, brought in about 59% more per listing than June, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Cattenom is the 258th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cattenom Airbnb market See Every Cattenom ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cattenom?
Gross bookings per Cattenom listing averaged €6,097 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cattenom listing brought in €1,040 in March, its best month, and €654 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cattenom's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,750+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,340 or more, roughly €710 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €629 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €236 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about 1.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €834.
Cattenom Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
March led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €654 | 41.5% | €65 | 20 days |
| Jul 2024 | €755 | 40.1% | €65 | 12 days |
| Aug 2024 | €949 | 45.2% | €64 | 35 days |
| Sep 2024 | €956 | 50.3% | €63 | 33 days |
| Oct 2024 | €726 | 40.8% | €63 | 15 days |
| Nov 2024 | €858 | 41.7% | €64 | 13 days |
| Dec 2024 | €814 | 49.2% | €63 | 37 days |
| Jan 2025 | €756 | 38.0% | €70 | 32 days |
| Feb 2025 | €708 | 39.3% | €70 | 14 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,039 | 51.6% | €71 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | €938 | 47.3% | €69 | 19 days |
| May 2025 | €859 | 39.7% | €74 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Cattenom market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cattenom Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cattenom Airbnb took in €6,097 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €13,040, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cattenom Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €6,097 | €13,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€950 | −€2,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€300 | −€650 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€260 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€390 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,640 | −€3,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,457about €370 a month | €9,630about €800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cattenom Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cattenom's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cattenom home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cattenom's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cattenom listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €56 adds about €559 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €77 a night or more, against a median of €56. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €610 a year.
- Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about €1,040, against €654 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,090 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cattenom?
Cattenom listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 52% in March and falls to 38% in January.
Across Cattenom's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
March was the busiest month in Cattenom, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cattenom?
The average nightly rate in Cattenom, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €67 over the past year, about 48% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 58% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €74 and bottom out in September and October at about €63.
Across Cattenom's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €77 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €56 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €36 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
May rates ran 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cattenom
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cattenom is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cattenom?
Guests book Cattenom stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cattenom
5% of the 19 active listings in Cattenom display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cattenom.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cattenom
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cattenom neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cattenom Village Center, Nature Parks and Cultural Heritage Sites. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cattenom Village Center | Charming village center with traditional French architecture and local shops. Ideal for tourists seeking an authentic French experience close to local culture and cuisine. | Cattenom Church, Local shops and cafes, Village markets |
| Nature Parks | Surrounding area features beautiful nature parks and walking trails. Great for families and nature lovers looking to explore the outdoors and enjoy scenic views. | Parc Naturel Régional de Lorraine, Walking trails, Bird watching spots |
| Cultural Heritage Sites | Rich in history and culture, with several landmarks and historical sites. Attractive to tourists interested in history and educational trips. | Fort de Krypto, Local historical museums, Cultural events |
| Local Vineyards | Close proximity to vineyards producing renowned local wines. Perfect for wine enthusiasts and food lovers seeking a gastronomic experience. | Wine tasting tours, Local vineyard visits, Gastronomy tours |
| Proximity to Luxembourg City | Only a short drive from Luxembourg City, attracting international visitors for both leisure and business. A strategic location for hosts. | Luxembourg City landmarks, Shopping and dining in the city, Cultural events in Luxembourg |
| Family-Friendly Activities | The area provides numerous family-friendly attractions, making it a great spot for family vacations and gatherings. | Theme parks, Family recreational parks, Children's museums |
| Outdoor Sports | Access to various outdoor sports activities such as hiking, cycling, and water sports. Ideal for active travelers and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Cycling routes, Water sports facilities |
| Local Cuisine Experiences | Rich in local culinary traditions and food markets, attracting foodies and culinary tourists looking to explore the local gastronomy. | Culinary festivals, Local food markets, Restaurants offering traditional dishes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cattenom vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Hesperange (20 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Cattenom.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yutz 8 km | 50 | €7,875 | €74 | 41% |
| Thionville 8 km | 118 | €9,357 | €82 | 42% |
| Perl Germany · 14 km | 31 | €7,908 | €100 | 36% |
| Hayange 16 km | 54 | €6,706 | €74 | 36% |
| Amnéville 19 km | 70 | €12,611 | €103 | 41% |
| Hesperange Luxembourg · 20 km | 30 | €14,678 | €106 | 50% |
| Esch-sur-Alzette Luxembourg · 22 km | 66 | €9,742 | €93 | 39% |
| Mettlach Germany · 23 km | 37 | €12,230 | €143 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Colmar Airbnb data 1,309 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cattenom
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cattenom:
- Saint-Étienne Airbnb data France · €67/night · 37.8%
- Niort Airbnb data France · €69/night · 36.6%
- La Roche-Posay Airbnb data France · €65/night · 37.5%
- Tarbes Airbnb data France · €70/night · 37.5%
- Roanne Airbnb data France · €66/night · 35.4%
- Cambrai Airbnb data France · €66/night · 35.0%
FAQ
Cattenom Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cattenom?
An active Cattenom Airbnb grossed €6,097 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,340 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cattenom?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cattenom listings earn between €236 and €1,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cattenom?
Listings in Cattenom were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. March was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cattenom?
The average booked night in Cattenom cost €67 before fees. Half of listings charge between €36 and €77, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cattenom?
In Cattenom, 5% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cattenom?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cattenom Airbnb grossed €6,097 in the 12 months to May 2025, 60% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €800 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cattenom?
March paid best over the past year, at €1,040 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cattenom?
Cattenom stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cattenom?
Cattenom Village Center, Nature Parks and Cultural Heritage Sites draw the most short-term rental interest in Cattenom. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cattenom?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Cattenom as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Yutz, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Cattenom from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.