Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Chantraine, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Chantraine Airbnb Market at a Glance

Chantraine is priced below the Grand Est average. Listings averaged €83 a night, about 36% less than that average of €130, and were booked on 39% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Chantraine is the 202nd-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Chantraine Browse the live Chantraine Airbnb market See Every Chantraine Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Chantraine?

Gross bookings per Chantraine listing averaged €8,571 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Chantraine listing brings in €1,540 in August, its best month, and €657 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Chantraine's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,740+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,090 or more, roughly €330 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €758 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €431 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €979. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Chantraine Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Chantraine, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€61531.2%€87€2032 days4.3 nights
Nov 2025€81231.7%€85€2744 days7.3 nights
Dec 2025€1,15640.3%€86€3755 days4.3 nights
Jan 2026€83529.7%€85€2720 days7.6 nights
Feb 2026€63041.7%€85€2318 days5.5 nights
Mar 2026€79044.5%€83€2519 days5.7 nights
Apr 2026€71838.2%€87€2421 days4.9 nights
May 2026€97039.6%€88€3182 days3.1 nights
Jun 2026€1,29551.2%€92€4338 days6 nights
Jul 2026€1,62953.3%€91€5351 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026€1,53757.1%€91€5058 days5.8 nights
Sep 2026€1,33851.2%€92€4541 days5.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Chantraine address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Chantraine Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chantraine Airbnb took in €8,571 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €710 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €590 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €540 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Chantraine Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Chantraine Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,981€11,510
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Chantraine bookings€590€840
Gross bookings€8,571€12,350
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Chantraine listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,150−€1,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€590−€840
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€430−€620
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€250
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€370
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,730−€3,870
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,841about €490 a month€8,480about €710 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Chantraine Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Chantraine's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Chantraine home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Chantraine's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Chantraine listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 38% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €61 adds about €609 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €93 a night or more, against a median of €61. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €800 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,540, against €657 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Chantraine listings average 4.78 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,030 a month, against €710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Chantraine?

Chantraine listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 2 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in August and falls to 29% in January.

Across Chantraine's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 38% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Chantraine, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Chantraine?

The average nightly rate in Chantraine, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €83 over the past year, about 36% below the Grand Est average of €130 and about 48% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about €91 and bottom out in November and December at about €77.

Across Chantraine's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €210+ a night, about 3.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €93 or more, about €30 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €61 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about 10% below the median.

August rates run 18% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Chantraine?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Chantraine it averaged €34 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €50 in a typical August.

Across Chantraine's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €59+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €35 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32. The 12-month RevPAR of €34 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Chantraine

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Chantraine is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Chantraine

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €979.

Revenue by month in Chantraine in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Chantraine, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€657
February€741
March€775
April€870
May€975
June€1,130
July€1,390
August€1,540
September€1,030
October€827
November€761
December€1,050

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Chantraine?

Guests book Chantraine stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical May booking is made in early March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Chantraine

None of the 24 active listings in Chantraine display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Chantraine.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chantraine

AirROI's area guide picks Epinal and Verdun as the parts of Chantraine that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chantraine
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
EpinalFamous for its images and illustrations, Epinal is a smaller city that offers a quieter experience close to nature and historical sites, appealing to a niche set of tourists.Epinal Images, Parc du Château, La Vieille Ville, Basilique Saint-Maurice
VerdunA key site during World War I, Verdun attracts history enthusiasts and travelers looking to explore the poignant heritage of the area, particularly battlefields and memorials.Verdun Battlefield, Douaumont Ossuary, Fort Douaumont, Memorial of Verdun

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Chantraine vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Le Tholy (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Chantraine. Thaon-les-Vosges was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Chantraine.

Airbnb markets near Chantraine: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Épinal 1 km254€9,260€8735%
Thaon-les-Vosges 10 km33€7,787€7142%
Saint-Nabord 18 km46€17,029€14239%
Remiremont 21 km69€11,283€8641%
Plombières-les-Bains 22 km51€8,014€9630%
La Vôge-les-Bains 23 km38€2,993€9128%
Dommartin-lès-Remiremont 25 km31€12,169€14329%
Le Tholy 25 km113€20,327€16739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Chantraine

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Chantraine:

FAQ

Chantraine Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Chantraine?

An active Chantraine Airbnb grossed €8,571 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,090 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Chantraine?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Chantraine listings earn between €431 and €1,090 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Chantraine?

Listings in Chantraine were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Chantraine?

The average booked night in Chantraine cost €83 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €93, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Chantraine?

None of the active Chantraine listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Chantraine?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Chantraine Airbnb grossed €8,571 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,841 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €710 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Chantraine?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,540 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Chantraine?

Each night a Chantraine listing was open to book earned €34 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €59 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Chantraine?

Chantraine stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Chantraine?

The average Chantraine Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Chantraine rated?

Guests rate Chantraine Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Chantraine?

Epinal and Verdun draw the most short-term rental interest in Chantraine. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Chantraine?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Chantraine as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Épinal, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Chantraine?

In Chantraine, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €23, and some higher fees lift the average to €38.

How many tourists visit Chantraine, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 480 Airbnb stays in Chantraine, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Chantraine from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.