Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Pfaffenheim, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Pfaffenheim brought in €24,486 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Pfaffenheim Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Pfaffenheim run ahead of the Grand Est average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €184 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Pfaffenheim is the 238th-largest of 294 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Pfaffenheim Airbnb market See Every Pfaffenheim ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pfaffenheim?
Gross bookings per Pfaffenheim listing averaged €24,486 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,351), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Pfaffenheim listing brings in €4,410 in August, its best month, and €1,530 in February, its slowest. December runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Pfaffenheim's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,980+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,480 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,390 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €851 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,250. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Pfaffenheim Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,421 | 36.2% | €181 | €114 | 96 days | 4.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €3,859 | 31.5% | €187 | €124 | 47 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,917 | 27.1% | €178 | €64 | 64 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €4,450 | 63.0% | €195 | €144 | 93 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,157 | 21.9% | €173 | €37 | 68 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €742 | 27.1% | €172 | €27 | 76 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,860 | 17.0% | €178 | €60 | 48 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €3,440 | 49.7% | €183 | €115 | 53 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,711 | 44.7% | €195 | €120 | 66 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,272 | 50.0% | €203 | €142 | 58 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,276 | 58.5% | €209 | €138 | 73 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,220 | 53.2% | €206 | €136 | 80 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Pfaffenheim listing earns about €1,390 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Pfaffenheim Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pfaffenheim Airbnb took in €24,486 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,510 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Pfaffenheim Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,976 | €40,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Pfaffenheim bookings | €1,510 | €2,680 |
| Gross bookings | €24,486 | €43,520 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Pfaffenheim listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,520 | −€6,250 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,510 | −€2,680 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,220 | −€2,180 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€870 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€730 | −€1,310 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,830 | −€13,650 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,656about €1,390 a month | €29,870about €2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Pfaffenheim Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Pfaffenheim's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Pfaffenheim home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Pfaffenheim's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pfaffenheim listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,220 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,410, against €1,530 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Pfaffenheim listings average 4.86 stars, and 59% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,630 a month, against €2,040 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pfaffenheim?
Pfaffenheim listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Grand Est average (41%) and 2 points above the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in January to 64% in December.
Across Pfaffenheim's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
December is usually the busiest month in Pfaffenheim, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pfaffenheim?
The average nightly rate in Pfaffenheim, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €184 over the past year, about 42% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 15% above the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €200 and bottom out in March and September at about €165.
Across Pfaffenheim's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €390+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €86 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates run 22% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €180.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pfaffenheim?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pfaffenheim it averaged €98 over the past year, from about €55 in a typical February to about €142 in a typical August.
Across Pfaffenheim's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €141+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €86 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €38 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. The 12-month RevPAR of €98 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pfaffenheim
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pfaffenheim is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Pfaffenheim
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €3,320.
Revenue by month in Pfaffenheim in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,090 |
| February | €1,530 |
| March | €3,410 |
| April | €3,490 |
| May | €3,770 |
| June | €4,150 |
| July | €4,320 |
| August | €4,410 |
| September | €2,660 |
| October | €3,540 |
| November | €2,060 |
| December | €4,350 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pfaffenheim?
Guests book Pfaffenheim stays 60 days ahead on average (about nine weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 49 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 60 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pfaffenheim
14% of the 22 active listings in Pfaffenheim display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Pfaffenheim.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pfaffenheim
AirROI's area guide picks Pfaffenheim Village and Kaysersberg as the parts of Pfaffenheim that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Pfaffenheim Village | A picturesque Alsatian village known for its wine production and charming half-timbered houses. Attracts tourists looking for an authentic French experience in the heart of the Alsace region. | Vineyards of Alsace, Wine tasting tours, Scenic countryside, Historical churches, Local artisan shops |
| Kaysersberg | Another picturesque village on the Alsace Wine Route, Kaysersberg is known for its historical center and beautiful views, drawing in visitors year-round. | Kaysersberg Castle, Historical museum, Local shops and cafes, Scenic walking trails, Christmas markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Pfaffenheim vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Pfaffenheim out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km; the best of them, Colmar, averaged about 19% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rouffach 3 km | 77 | €11,803 | €117 | 35% |
| Soultzmatt 5 km | 33 | €14,380 | €140 | 32% |
| Eguisheim 6 km | 104 | €19,180 | €134 | 45% |
| Sainte-Croix-en-Plaine 7 km | 40 | €15,246 | €124 | 42% |
| Wintzenheim 10 km | 107 | €16,471 | €132 | 44% |
| Guebwiller 10 km | 75 | €15,595 | €152 | 37% |
| Turckheim 11 km | 122 | €15,771 | €122 | 43% |
| Colmar 11 km | 1,309 | €19,916 | €153 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est
- Strasbourg Airbnb data 2,594 listings
- Reims Airbnb data 1,721 listings
- Gérardmer Airbnb data 1,243 listings
- Nancy Airbnb data 1,059 listings
- Mulhouse Airbnb data 937 listings
- Metz Airbnb data 738 listings
- Troyes Airbnb data 717 listings
- La Bresse Airbnb data 670 listings
See all 294 Grand Est Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Pfaffenheim
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pfaffenheim:
- Lumio Airbnb data France · €188/night · 43.2%
- Albitreccia Airbnb data France · €179/night · 42.4%
- Saint-Maximin-la-Sainte-Baume Airbnb data France · €177/night · 42.7%
- Saint-Florent Airbnb data France · €189/night · 43.4%
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data France · €189/night · 42.1%
- Le Bourg-d'Oisans Airbnb data France · €180/night · 41.9%
FAQ
Pfaffenheim Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pfaffenheim?
An active Pfaffenheim Airbnb grossed €24,486 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,480 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Pfaffenheim?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pfaffenheim listings earn between €851 and €2,480 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pfaffenheim?
Listings in Pfaffenheim were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. December is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pfaffenheim?
The average booked night in Pfaffenheim cost €184 before fees. Half of listings charge between €86 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pfaffenheim?
In Pfaffenheim, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Pfaffenheim?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Pfaffenheim Airbnb grossed €24,486 in the 12 months to September 2026, 60% above the Grand Est average of €15,351, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,656 a year (about €1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Pfaffenheim?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,410 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pfaffenheim?
Each night a Pfaffenheim listing was open to book earned €98 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €141 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pfaffenheim?
Pfaffenheim stays were booked 60 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pfaffenheim?
The average Pfaffenheim Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Pfaffenheim rated?
Guests rate Pfaffenheim Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pfaffenheim?
Pfaffenheim Village and Kaysersberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Pfaffenheim. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Pfaffenheim?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Pfaffenheim as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Rouffach, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pfaffenheim?
In Pfaffenheim, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €36, and some higher fees lift the average to €49.
How many tourists visit Pfaffenheim, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 466 Airbnb stays in Pfaffenheim, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Pfaffenheim from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.