Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
65
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
22%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle trail the Grand Est average, at prices about 9% higher. Listings averaged €142 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €130 and 41% for the Grand Est average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.

With 65 active listings, Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle is the 70th-largest of 292 Grand Est markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 12%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Browse the live Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb market See Every Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Gross bookings per Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listing averaged €13,998 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grand Est average: €15,345), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listing brings in €2,850 in August, its best month, and €754 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,290+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,050 or more, roughly €950 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €545 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.8 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,27427.5%€137€4153 days2.7 nights
Nov 2025€86119.5%€135€2934 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025€1,80235.8%€146€5880 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026€89917.8%€141€2949 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026€1,52838.8%€141€5558 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026€1,23327.2%€141€4030 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026€1,57035.3%€142€5246 days4.3 nights
May 2026€1,53734.9%€142€5066 days2.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,36634.7%€147€4661 days2.7 nights
Jul 2026€1,90943.5%€141€62119 days4.7 nights
Aug 2026€2,89063.4%€143€9382 days4.6 nights
Sep 2026€1,48039.5%€140€4934 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb took in €13,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,400 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,420 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €860 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€12,578€23,530
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle bookings€1,420€2,650
Gross bookings€13,998€26,180
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,060−€3,860
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,420−€2,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€700−€1,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€520
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€420−€790
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,090−€9,340
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,908about €740 a month€16,840about €1,400 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €992 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,260 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,850, against €754 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings average 4.80 stars, and 45% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,180 a month, against €1,170 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Grand Est average (41%) and 8 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 64% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

The average nightly rate in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €142 over the past year, about 9% above the Grand Est average of €130 and about 11% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in June at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €250+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €78 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 11% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €136.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle it averaged €47 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical November to about €92 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €93+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €62 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €38 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about 55% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle has two high seasons, July–August and December, which makes it a highly seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,470.

Revenue by month in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€1,070
FebruaryShoulder season€1,440
MarchLow season€1,090
AprilShoulder season€1,350
MayShoulder season€1,410
JuneLow season€1,320
JulyHigh season€1,990
AugustHigh season€2,850
SeptemberShoulder season€1,410
OctoberLow season€1,220
NovemberLow season€754
DecemberHigh season€1,720
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€2,42055%€140
High seasonDecember€1,72037%€137
Shoulder seasonFebruary, April–May, September€1,40035%€136
Low seasonJanuary, March, June, October–November€1,09025%€135

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Guests book Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

22% of the 65 active listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

AirROI's area guide picks Station de ski de La Bresse and La Route des Crêtes as the parts of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Station de ski de La BresseLa Bresse is the largest ski resort in the Vosges Mountains, attracting winter sports enthusiasts and families looking for outdoor activities year-round.La Bresse-Hohneck Ski Resort, Lac de La Bresse, Hiking trails, Mountain biking trails, VTT de La Bresse, Chalet des Neiges
La Route des CrêtesThis scenic road offers breathtaking views and is a popular destination for tourists exploring the natural beauty of the Vosges region, especially during the summer.La Route des Crêtes, Views of the Vosges Mountains, Col de Schlucht, Pic de la Hohne, Hiking trails, Chalet Auberge du Rougimont

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, alongside 8 private-room listings (12%). Houses are the most common property type at 52%, ahead of apartments and condos (35%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 88%
  • Private room 12%
Room types in numbers
Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home87.7%57
Private room12.3%8

Listings by property type

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 52%
  • Apartment/Condo 35%
  • Hotel/Boutique 9%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House52.3%34
Apartment/Condo35.4%23
Hotel/Boutique9.2%6
Cabin/Outdoor3.1%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Have?

Most Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle homes are built for groups: 57% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (36%). Shares are of the 56 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom21.4%12
2 bedrooms21.4%12
3 bedrooms35.7%20
4 bedrooms16.1%9
5+ bedrooms5.4%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

A typical one-bedroom home in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle earned €10,200 over the past year, against €12,600 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12€10,200€11,800€8345%
2 bedrooms12€5,890€10,100€9236%
3 bedrooms20€12,600€17,700€19233%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Sleep?

The most common capacity in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle is eight or more guests (29% of listings), and 55% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 58 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests3.4%2
3 guests6.9%4
4 guests25.9%15
5 guests8.6%5
6 guests22.4%13
7 guests3.4%2
8+ guests29.3%17

How Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing. Only 38% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
29
Beds per listing
4
Show exact location
38%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle: 97% of listings offer it, and 88% have a pet-friendly policy.

Share of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Heating 97%
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • TV 89%
  • Wifi 89%
  • Pets allowed 88%
  • Kitchen 86%
  • Dishes and silverware 85%
  • Hot water 83%
  • Coffee maker 82%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle splits its demand between home and abroad: 45% of guests who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Germany and Belgium. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 32%, followed by English and German.

55% of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 55%
  • International 45%

Where Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Paris 4%
  • Strasbourg 3%
  • Nancy 3%
  • Freiburg im Breisgau 2%
  • Metz 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Paris3.9%
Strasbourg3.3%
Nancy2.5%
Freiburg im Breisgau2.2%
Metz1.7%

Where Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • France 55%
  • Germany 17%
  • Belgium 12%
  • Switzerland 6%
  • Netherlands 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
France55.0%
Germany16.6%
Belgium12.1%
Switzerland6.2%
Netherlands5.4%

Languages spoken by Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • French 32%
  • English 32%
  • German 15%
  • Dutch 7%
  • Spanish 7%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guests
LanguageShare of guests
French32.3%
English31.5%
German15.1%
Dutch6.6%
Spanish6.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 45% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.88 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.78
  • Check-in 4.88
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.87
Location4.78
Check-in4.88
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 14% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 58%
  • 181-270 days 31%
  • 91-180 days 9%
  • 31-90 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days58.5%38
181-270 days30.8%20
91-180 days9.2%6
31-90 days1.5%1

Days a year Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 2%
  • 181-270 days 12%
  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 45%
  • 1-30 days 12%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days1.5%1
181-270 days12.3%8
91-180 days29.2%19
31-90 days44.6%29
1-30 days12.3%8

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

The average Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in July and shortest in November. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 1,370 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly eight in ten listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 34% 22 listings
  • 2 Nights 45% 29 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 10 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 6% 4 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 15% 10 listings
  • Moderate 31% 20 listings
  • Limited 9% 6 listings
  • Firm 40% 26 listings
  • Strict 5% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

About eight in ten Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €75. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€50
Average cleaning fee
€75
Listings charging a fee
80.0%
Share of gross revenue
10.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, a five-bedroom home, took in €61,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of €14,000.

Traditional Vosges farmhouse with stunning views Traditional Vosges farmhouse with stunning views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€61,047
Occupancy
31.9%
Daily rate
€517
Gîte du Pré Chappa, Hautes Vosges Natural Park Gîte du Pré Chappa, Hautes Vosges Natural Park Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Revenue
€56,846
Occupancy
63.9%
Daily rate
€226
Chalet le Brusyna with hot tub Chalet le Brusyna with hot tub Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€47,304
Occupancy
19.6%
Daily rate
€655
1773 l La Tanière | Upper Vosges 1773 l La Tanière | Upper Vosges Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€44,087
Occupancy
64.6%
Daily rate
€185
Vosges farm with spa and mountain views Vosges farm with spa and mountain views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.63
Revenue
€44,027
Occupancy
41.0%
Daily rate
€296
CHARBONNIERS CHALET CHARBONNIERS CHALET Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€43,397
Occupancy
57.4%
Daily rate
€202

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Only 8% of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings are classed as professionally managed, though 26% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.

Superhosts
33.8%
Professional management
7.7%
Cohosted listings
26.2%
Instant Book enabled
43.1%
Simplified Pricing
93.8%

Nearby markets

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Ventron (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle. Le Ménil was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 33% in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle.

Airbnb markets near Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fresse-sur-Moselle 4 km34€28,064€18842%
Bussang 4 km94€21,881€16138%
Le Thillot 6 km42€14,812€12142%
Le Ménil 7 km47€20,229€14247%
Ventron 10 km103€32,367€25938%
Saulxures-sur-Moselotte 12 km79€27,165€21638%
Cornimont 13 km148€16,639€15739%
Masevaux-Niederbruck 15 km36€13,209€13137%

Other Airbnb Markets in Grand Est

See all 292 Grand Est Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle:

FAQ

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

An active Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb grossed €13,998 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 65 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,050 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listings earn between €545 and €2,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Grand Est average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

The average booked night in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle cost €142 before fees. Half of listings charge between €78 and €170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

In Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb grossed €13,998 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Grand Est average of €15,345. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,908 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,850 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Each night a Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle listing was open to book earned €47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

The average Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle rated?

Guests rate Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

Station de ski de La Bresse and La Route des Crêtes draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

AirROI counted 65 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fresse-sur-Moselle, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle?

In Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €75.

How many tourists visit Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 1,374 Airbnb stays in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 65 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Maurice-sur-Moselle from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.