Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Fontenay-le-Fleury, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury brought in €4,948 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fontenay-le-Fleury run through May 2025.
The short answer
Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €162 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Fontenay-le-Fleury is the 266th-largest of 376 Ile-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb market See Every Fontenay-le-Fleury ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Gross bookings per Fontenay-le-Fleury listing averaged €4,948 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Ile-de-France average: €25,619), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fontenay-le-Fleury listing brought in €1,550 in July, its best month, and €596 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fontenay-le-Fleury's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,790+ a month, about 2.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,310 or more, roughly €670 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €644 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €309 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.6 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €955.
Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €642 | 27.8% | €139 | 55 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,546 | 36.8% | €145 | 26 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,224 | 35.2% | €144 | 50 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,321 | 43.3% | €137 | 37 days |
| Oct 2024 | €758 | 26.8% | €134 | 24 days |
| Nov 2024 | €662 | 30.0% | €133 | 23 days |
| Dec 2024 | €596 | 30.0% | €132 | 39 days |
| Jan 2025 | €724 | 24.2% | €175 | 13 days |
| Feb 2025 | €896 | 27.8% | €166 | 13 days |
| Mar 2025 | €952 | 35.5% | €165 | 47 days |
| Apr 2025 | €857 | 21.9% | €164 | 52 days |
| May 2025 | €1,287 | 26.5% | €170 | 19 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Fontenay-le-Fleury market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb took in €4,948 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,050, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €4,948 | €10,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€770 | −€1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€250 | −€500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€100 | −€200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€150 | −€300 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,340 | −€2,630 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,608about €300 a month | €7,420about €620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fontenay-le-Fleury's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fontenay-le-Fleury home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fontenay-le-Fleury's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fontenay-le-Fleury listings are booked on 40% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €94 adds about €939 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €94. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €490 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €1,550, against €596 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €840 a month, against €410 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Fontenay-le-Fleury listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Ile-de-France average (47%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 43% in September and falls to 22% in April.
Across Fontenay-le-Fleury's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 40% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
September was the busiest month in Fontenay-le-Fleury, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
The average nightly rate in Fontenay-le-Fleury, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €162 over the past year, about 17% below the Ile-de-France average of €195 and about the same as the France average (€160). Rates peak in January at about €175 and bottom out in November and December at about €130.
Across Fontenay-le-Fleury's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €94 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates ran 32% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €150. The 12-month ADR of €162 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fontenay-le-Fleury is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Guests book Fontenay-le-Fleury stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fontenay-le-Fleury
4% of the 25 active listings in Fontenay-le-Fleury display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fontenay-le-Fleury.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fontenay-le-Fleury neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-Ville, Parc des Moulins and La Butte Rouge. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Fontenay-le-Fleury, with easy access to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Ideal for guests wanting to explore the local culture and amenities. | Place de la Mairie, Église Saint-Germain, local cafes, shops and boutiques |
| Parc des Moulins | A picturesque area featuring lush parkland and recreational activities. Attracts families and nature lovers looking for tranquility. | Parc des Moulins, walking and biking trails, playgrounds, picnic areas |
| La Butte Rouge | A residential neighborhood that offers a peaceful atmosphere while being close to urban amenities. Perfect for guests looking for a mix of comfort and convenience. | local markets, community events, parks |
| Les Petits Ponts | A charming area close to nature reserves. It offers opportunities for outdoor activities and is appealing to eco-tourists and nature lovers. | Nature reserves, walking trails, birdwatching spots |
| Les Grandes Terres | A growing area that combines modern living with accessibility to the city. Attracts young professionals and those working in nearby cities. | shopping centers, restaurants, public transport access |
| Rive Droite | Along the river, this area offers scenic views and a relaxed atmosphere. Ideal for guests looking for a beautiful stay away from the hustle and bustle. | river walks, scenic views, local eateries |
| Avenue de St Cloud | A main thoroughfare offering a blend of residential comfort and proximity to various amenities. Ideal for urban explorers. | shopping options, local cafes, transport links |
| Les Charmilles | Known for its family-friendly environment and schools, making it a popular choice for longer stays and family visits. | playgrounds, schools, community parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fontenay-le-Fleury vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Versailles (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Fontenay-le-Fleury. Versailles and Plaisir were the busiest, each booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Fontenay-le-Fleury.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cyr-l'École 2 km | 66 | €10,352 | €106 | 40% |
| Montigny-le-Bretonneux 4 km | 65 | €12,953 | €99 | 43% |
| Guyancourt 4 km | 62 | €10,209 | €123 | 43% |
| Trappes 6 km | 38 | €7,377 | €87 | 34% |
| Le Chesnay-Rocquencourt 6 km | 85 | €13,857 | €123 | 40% |
| Versailles 6 km | 496 | €16,253 | €147 | 44% |
| Élancourt 7 km | 40 | €9,181 | €87 | 42% |
| Plaisir 7 km | 42 | €10,642 | €101 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Ile-de-France
- Paris Airbnb data 39,873 listings
- Saint-Denis Airbnb data 925 listings
- Boulogne-Billancourt Airbnb data 866 listings
- Montreuil Airbnb data 769 listings
- Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine Airbnb data 602 listings
- Clichy Airbnb data 587 listings
- Ivry-sur-Seine Airbnb data 486 listings
- Courbevoie Airbnb data 474 listings
See all 376 Ile-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fontenay-le-Fleury
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fontenay-le-Fleury:
- La Grave Airbnb data France · €164/night · 36.0%
- Penvénan Airbnb data France · €159/night · 35.7%
- Névez Airbnb data France · €166/night · 35.6%
- Draguignan Airbnb data France · €164/night · 36.2%
- Lagorce Airbnb data France · €157/night · 35.8%
- Salles Airbnb data France · €166/night · 36.0%
FAQ
Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
An active Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb grossed €4,948 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,310 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fontenay-le-Fleury listings earn between €309 and €1,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Listings in Fontenay-le-Fleury were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Ile-de-France average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
The average booked night in Fontenay-le-Fleury cost €162 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €160; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
In Fontenay-le-Fleury, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fontenay-le-Fleury Airbnb grossed €4,948 in the 12 months to May 2025, 81% below the Ile-de-France average of €25,619, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €620 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
July paid best over the past year, at €1,550 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Fontenay-le-Fleury stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
Centre-Ville, Parc des Moulins and La Butte Rouge draw the most short-term rental interest in Fontenay-le-Fleury. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fontenay-le-Fleury?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Fontenay-le-Fleury as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Saint-Cyr-l'École, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Fontenay-le-Fleury from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.