Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Condé-sur-Sarthe, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe brought in €6,143 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Condé-sur-Sarthe run through May 2026.
The short answer
Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €70 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Condé-sur-Sarthe is the 262nd-largest of 300 Normandy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb market See Every Condé-sur-Sarthe ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Gross bookings per Condé-sur-Sarthe listing averaged €6,143 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Normandy average: €14,028), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Condé-sur-Sarthe listing brought in €1,560 in June, its best month, and €395 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Condé-sur-Sarthe's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,310+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €865 or more, roughly €250 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €618 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €304 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earned about four times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €828.
Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,555 | 53.3% | €70 | €52 | 85 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,155 | 42.2% | €66 | €37 | 70 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,104 | 43.7% | €65 | €36 | 64 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €737 | 44.5% | €63 | €25 | 48 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €754 | 40.6% | €65 | €24 | 38 days | 1.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €596 | 33.7% | €64 | €20 | 22 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €529 | 30.3% | €63 | €17 | 23 days | 2.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €395 | 26.3% | €71 | €13 | 25 days | 10.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €587 | 30.6% | €76 | €21 | 35 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €653 | 38.5% | €77 | €21 | 36 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €586 | 33.3% | €81 | €20 | 37 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,289 | 39.1% | €85 | €42 | 81 days | 2.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Condé-sur-Sarthe home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb took in €6,143 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,793 | €8,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Condé-sur-Sarthe bookings | €350 | €490 |
| Gross bookings | €6,143 | €8,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of Condé-sur-Sarthe listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€680 | −€960 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€350 | −€490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€310 | −€430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€260 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,730 | −€2,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,413about €370 a month | €6,190about €520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Condé-sur-Sarthe's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Condé-sur-Sarthe home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Condé-sur-Sarthe's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Condé-sur-Sarthe listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €53 adds about €534 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €83 a night or more, against a median of €53. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about €1,560, against €395 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Condé-sur-Sarthe listings average 4.80 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €720 a month, against €510 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Condé-sur-Sarthe listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Normandy average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 26% in January to 53% in June.
Across Condé-sur-Sarthe's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
June was the busiest month in Condé-sur-Sarthe, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
The average nightly rate in Condé-sur-Sarthe, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €70 over the past year, about 48% below the Normandy average of €135 and about 56% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in May at about €85 and bottom out in September and December at about €63.
Across Condé-sur-Sarthe's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €100+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €83 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €53 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €47 or less, about 12% below the median.
May rates ran 36% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €70.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Condé-sur-Sarthe it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €13 in January to about €52 in June.
Across Condé-sur-Sarthe's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €39+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €27 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €19 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €11 or less, about 58% of the median.
June RevPAR was about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €32 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Condé-sur-Sarthe is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Guests book Condé-sur-Sarthe stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Condé-sur-Sarthe
None of the 20 active listings in Condé-sur-Sarthe display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Condé-sur-Sarthe.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe
AirROI's area guide picks eight Condé-sur-Sarthe neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Condé-sur-Sarthe Center, Riverside Area and Historic Neighborhood. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Condé-sur-Sarthe Center | The heart of Condé-sur-Sarthe with easy access to local amenities, restaurants, and shops. A great base for exploring the picturesque Normandy region. | Église Saint-Georges, Château de Condé-sur-Sarthe, Local markets, Cafés, Cycling routes |
| Riverside Area | A charming area along the Sarthe River, ideal for nature lovers and outdoor activities. Provides a peaceful setting for guests looking to relax by the water. | Sarthe River activities, Scenic walking paths, Fishing spots, Picnic areas |
| Historic Neighborhood | Rich in history and character, this neighborhood offers guests a glimpse into the past with its beautiful architecture and historical sites. | Old stone buildings, Historical tours, Local history museums |
| Nearby Carrouges | A short drive from Condé-sur-Sarthe, Carrouges offers medieval charm with its castle and quaint streets, attracting both history buffs and tourists. | Château de Carrouges, Local festivals, Countryside walks |
| Forests and Countryside | The surrounding forests provide stunning nature scenery and activities such as hiking and cycling, appealing to outdoor enthusiasts. | Foret de Perseigne, Nature trails, Wildlife observing |
| Culinary Spots | Known for its rich culinary heritage, this area attracts food lovers looking to explore local cuisine and specialties. | Local bistros, Cheese makers, Farmers markets, Food festivals |
| Cultural Festivals | Home to various cultural events and festivals throughout the year, making it a hotspot for visitors seeking cultural immersion. | Annual festivals, Art exhibitions, Music events |
| Proximity to Alençon | Close to the city of Alençon, offering guests additional urban amenities and attractions while still enjoying a rural setting. | Shopping districts, Cultural sites, Historic architecture |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Condé-sur-Sarthe vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 42 km, Saint-Léonard (32 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Condé-sur-Sarthe.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alençon 3 km | 132 | €9,236 | €76 | 40% |
| Saint-Léonard 32 km | 46 | €18,077 | €166 | 42% |
| Tesse la Madeleine 36 km | 75 | €7,296 | €66 | 41% |
| Bagnoles-de-l'Orne-Normandie 37 km | 78 | €6,725 | €71 | 40% |
| Gouffern en Auge 37 km | 34 | €12,445 | €185 | 31% |
| Mortagne-au-Perche 39 km | 45 | €10,715 | €129 | 32% |
| Bellême 39 km | 32 | €11,123 | €127 | 32% |
| Neuville-sur-Sarthe 42 km | 34 | €12,488 | €239 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Normandy
- Rouen Airbnb data 1,379 listings
- Le Havre Airbnb data 1,113 listings
- Caen Airbnb data 992 listings
- Cabourg Airbnb data 970 listings
- Trouville-sur-Mer Airbnb data 845 listings
- Deauville Airbnb data 808 listings
- Honfleur Airbnb data 698 listings
- Dieppe Airbnb data 621 listings
See all 300 Normandy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Condé-sur-Sarthe
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Condé-sur-Sarthe:
- Tarbes Airbnb data France · €70/night · 37.5%
- Châtel-Guyon Airbnb data France · €70/night · 38.2%
- Niort Airbnb data France · €69/night · 36.6%
- Laval Airbnb data France · €71/night · 38.1%
- Le Puy Airbnb data France · €73/night · 37.2%
- Saint-Étienne Airbnb data France · €67/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
An active Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €6,143 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €865 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Condé-sur-Sarthe listings earn between €304 and €865 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,310 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Listings in Condé-sur-Sarthe were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Normandy average. June was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
The average booked night in Condé-sur-Sarthe cost €70 before fees. Half of listings charge between €47 and €83, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
None of the active Condé-sur-Sarthe listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb grossed €6,143 in the 12 months to May 2026, 56% below the Normandy average of €14,028, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
June paid best over the past year, at €1,560 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Each night a Condé-sur-Sarthe listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €39 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Condé-sur-Sarthe stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
The average Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Condé-sur-Sarthe rated?
Guests rate Condé-sur-Sarthe Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
Condé-sur-Sarthe Center, Riverside Area and Historic Neighborhood draw the most short-term rental interest in Condé-sur-Sarthe. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Condé-sur-Sarthe as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Alençon, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Condé-sur-Sarthe?
In Condé-sur-Sarthe, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €9.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Condé-sur-Sarthe from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.