Gite Le Snow in the heart of Barèges ski and hiking Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.70 - Revenue
- €41,760
- Occupancy
- 37.4%
- Daily rate
- €330
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Barèges brought in €8,793 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% less than the Occitania average of €10,459.
The short answer
Bookings in Barèges trail the Occitania average, at prices about 9% lower. Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in November, usually the slowest.
With 197 active listings, Barèges is the 61st-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 40%.
Browse the live Barèges Airbnb market See Every Barèges ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Barèges listing averaged €8,793 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Barèges listing brings in €2,130 in February, its best month, and €451 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 4.7 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,020. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €616 | 22.7% | €111 | €20 | 15 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €432 | 18.4% | €112 | €14 | 7 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,114 | 32.3% | €119 | €36 | 64 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,019 | 29.6% | €122 | €33 | 47 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,226 | 67.4% | €128 | €80 | 84 days | 7.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,018 | 31.1% | €123 | €33 | 29 days | 3.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €741 | 23.2% | €117 | €25 | 17 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €809 | 26.6% | €113 | €26 | 30 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €932 | 34.8% | €105 | €31 | 30 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,266 | 40.1% | €108 | €41 | 52 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,574 | 53.1% | €109 | €51 | 60 days | 5.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €896 | 38.0% | €100 | €30 | 34 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Barèges home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barèges Airbnb took in €8,793 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,973 | €13,150 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Barèges bookings | €820 | €1,350 |
| Gross bookings | €8,793 | €14,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Barèges listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,220 | −€2,020 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€820 | −€1,350 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€260 | −€430 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,050 | −€4,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,743about €480 a month | €9,560about €800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Barèges's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Barèges home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,210 a month, against €730 for the average one.
Occupancy
Barèges listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 6 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in November to 69% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February is usually the busiest month in Barèges, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Barèges, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about 9% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 32% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €120 and bottom out in October and November at about €100.
The top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 23% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Barèges it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €15 in a typical November to about €76 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about five times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €34. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Barèges has two high seasons, February–March and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from April to June.
Average revenue by month in Barèges
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,020.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | €1,100 |
| February | High season | €2,130 |
| March | High season | €1,190 |
| April | Low season | €659 |
| May | Low season | €713 |
| June | Low season | €807 |
| July | High season | €1,210 |
| August | High season | €1,570 |
| September | Low season | €850 |
| October | Low season | €550 |
| November | Low season | €451 |
| December | Shoulder season | €1,010 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonFebruary–March | €1,660 | 54% | €120 |
| High seasonJuly–August | €1,390 | 47% | €111 |
| Shoulder seasonDecember–January | €1,050 | 33% | €111 |
| Low seasonApril–June, September–November | €672 | 27% | €106 |
Guests book Barèges stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). February stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical February booking is made in late November.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 45 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
7% of the 197 active listings in Barèges display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Barèges.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Barèges Village, Pic du Midi and Gèdre as the parts of Barèges that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Barèges Village | A charming mountain village renowned for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. Its picturesque scenery draws tourists year-round, making it an ideal location for Airbnb hosting. | Luz Ardiden Ski Resort, Col de Tourmalet, Cameron Caves, Thermal Baths, Cirque de Troumouse, Hiking Trails |
| Pic du Midi | A popular destination known for its breathtaking views and astronomical observatory. Visitors come to experience the panoramic landscapes and outdoor activities, perfect for Airbnb stays. | Pic du Midi de Bigorre, Astronomy Observatory, Cable Car to Pic du Midi, Hiking Routes, Stargazing Experiences |
| Gèdre | A small village surrounded by stunning mountains and starting point for many hikes, attracting nature enthusiasts looking for serene accommodations. | Gèdre Ski Area, Brèche de Roland, Hiking Trails, Cirque de Gavarnie, Peaceful Surroundings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Barèges is an entire home: all 197 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 9%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Barèges Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Barèges Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 90.4% | 178 |
| House | 9.1% | 18 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.5% | 1 |
Barèges's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 59% of entire homes, and only 17% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 187 entire homes that give a bedroom count.
Barèges entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 26.7% | 50 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.6% | 61 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.1% | 45 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.5% | 14 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.8% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.3% | 8 |
A typical studio in Barèges earned €5,000 over the past year, against €7,870 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 50 | €5,000 | €5,900 | €73 | 32% |
| 1 bedroom | 61 | €6,170 | €6,870 | €96 | 34% |
| 2 bedrooms | 45 | €9,340 | €10,000 | €97 | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 14 | €7,870 | €11,300 | €143 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Barèges is four guests (41% of listings), and 42% of listings sleep six or more.
Barèges listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 4.1% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 41.1% | 81 |
| 5 guests | 9.1% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 22.8% | 45 |
| 7 guests | 4.1% | 8 |
| 8+ guests | 14.7% | 29 |
Barèges hosts set up an average of 3.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Self check-in is common in Barèges: 53% of listings offer it.
Share of Barèges listings with each common amenity
Listings in Barèges with an indoor fireplace earned about 2.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €19,100 against €8,130. The gap is smaller for a barbecue grill (about twice as much) and a sound system (about 65% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Barèges listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoor fireplace | 6% | €19,100 | €8,130 | +135% |
| BBQ grill | 16% | €14,900 | €7,660 | +94% |
| Sound system | 8% | €14,000 | €8,370 | +67% |
| Outdoor dining area | 22% | €11,700 | €7,980 | +47% |
| Backyard | 17% | €11,900 | €8,170 | +45% |
| Patio or balcony | 34% | €11,000 | €7,660 | +43% |
| Sun loungers | 5% | €12,200 | €8,610 | +42% |
| Dedicated workspace | 11% | €11,000 | €8,530 | +29% |
| Self check-in | 53% | €9,700 | €7,780 | +25% |
| Outdoor furniture | 20% | €10,100 | €8,460 | +20% |
Guests
Barèges draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in France. No single city dominates: Bordeaux is the largest source, at about 8% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, most come from Spain and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 46%, followed by English and Spanish.
87% of Barèges guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Barèges guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Bordeaux | 7.7% |
| Toulouse | 4.3% |
| Nantes | 2.6% |
| Paris | 2.6% |
| Angers | 1.2% |
Where Barèges guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 86.7% |
| Spain | 6.9% |
| United Kingdom | 1.5% |
| United States | 0.7% |
| Germany | 0.6% |
Languages spoken by Barèges guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 46.2% |
| English | 34.9% |
| Spanish | 12.4% |
| German | 1.7% |
| Italian | 1.3% |
Barèges Airbnbs average 4.73 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.55, against 4.83 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Barèges; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.55 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Barèges listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Barèges listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 60.4% | 119 |
| 181-270 days | 32.5% | 64 |
| 91-180 days | 7.1% | 14 |
Days a year Barèges listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 9.1% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 33.5% | 66 |
| 31-90 days | 38.1% | 75 |
| 1-30 days | 19.3% | 38 |
The average Barèges booking lasts 5.1 nights, longest in February and shortest in April. Listings took about 16 bookings each over the year, some 3,080 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Barèges
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
39% of listings in Barèges accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Barèges listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Barèges, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 45% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 50% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Barèges listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
45% of Barèges listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €74. Spread over the average stay of 5.1 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Barèges, a six-bedroom home, took in €41,800 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of €8,790. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have three and four bedrooms.
Gite Le Snow in the heart of Barèges ski and hiking Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.70
House and outbuilding at Fanfan and Guy's Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Large cottage - Stella Matutina Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Maison Barèges center 10 pers. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Spacious and comfortable farm Petit Barzun Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.54
9-person gîte in Barèges from €130/night Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Agence Cocoonr is the top-grossing host in Barèges, with €106,000 in bookings across 9 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 13% of the market's 197 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Fanfan grossed €25,900 per listing, about 2.2 times Agence Cocoonr's €11,700.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agence Cocoonr | 9 | €105,709 | €11,745 | 4.62/5 | |
| Fanfan | 3 | €77,721 | €25,907 | 4.84/5 | |
| Bruno | 2 | €59,389 | €29,694 | 4.67/5 | |
| 4 | Franck | 2 | €45,247 | €22,624 | 4.88/5 |
| 5 | Jean Claude | 2 | €42,484 | €21,242 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Germán | 3 | €37,073 | €12,358 | 4.80/5 |
| 7 | David | 1 | €30,001 | €30,001 | 4.95/5 |
| 8 | Pieter | 1 | €26,887 | €26,887 | 4.54/5 |
| 9 | Jean Marie | 1 | €26,172 | €26,172 | 4.71/5 |
| 10 | Laurie | 2 | €25,279 | €12,640 | 4.79/5 |
Only 10% of Barèges listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 26% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 24% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Gavarnie-Gèdre (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Barèges. Esterre was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 35% in Barèges.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esterre 5 km | 30 | €12,423 | €116 | 43% |
| Esquièze-Sère 6 km | 117 | €11,448 | €116 | 37% |
| Luz-Saint-Sauveur 6 km | 347 | €10,775 | €112 | 38% |
| Bagnères-de-Bigorre 12 km | 953 | €9,225 | €103 | 37% |
| Pierrefitte-Nestalas 13 km | 49 | €10,362 | €100 | 37% |
| Cauterets 14 km | 1,133 | €11,308 | €114 | 38% |
| Gavarnie-Gèdre 15 km | 119 | €16,653 | €144 | 42% |
| Aragnouet 15 km | 208 | €10,343 | €106 | 37% |
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Barèges:
FAQ
An active Barèges Airbnb grossed €8,793 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 197 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,320 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Barèges listings earn between €472 and €1,320 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,970 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Barèges were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. February is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Barèges cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €67 and €125, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Barèges, 7% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Barèges Airbnb grossed €8,793 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Occitania average of €10,459. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,743 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
February usually pays best, averaging €2,130 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Barèges listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €63 or more.
Barèges stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Barèges Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Barèges Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Barèges Village, Pic du Midi and Gèdre draw the most short-term rental interest in Barèges. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 197 active Airbnb listings in Barèges as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Esterre, 5 km away.
In Barèges, 45% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €74.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 3,080 Airbnb stays in Barèges, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 197 active Airbnb listings in Barèges from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.