Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Blars, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Blars brought in €7,457 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Blars Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Occitania average. Listings averaged €97 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €120 and 38% for the Occitania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Blars is the 624th-largest of 852 Occitania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Blars Airbnb market See Every Blars ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Blars?
Gross bookings per Blars listing averaged €7,457 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Occitania average: €10,459), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Blars listing brings in €1,860 in August, its best month, and €390 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Blars's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,740+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,190 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €752 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €455 or less, about 61% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.8 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €981. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Blars Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €954 | 34.7% | €94 | €32 | 88 days | 3.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €602 | 25.0% | €92 | €19 | 83 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €433 | 20.6% | €91 | €14 | 18 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €786 | 31.2% | €92 | €25 | 27 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €398 | 15.8% | €91 | €13 | 4 days | 1.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €688 | 15.5% | €91 | €25 | 10 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €401 | 17.6% | €91 | €13 | 42 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €865 | 36.7% | €94 | €29 | 103 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,238 | 43.2% | €99 | €40 | 156 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,116 | 35.9% | €101 | €37 | 122 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,659 | 45.6% | €107 | €54 | 93 days | 4.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,627 | 53.1% | €108 | €52 | 138 days | 3.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Blars address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Blars Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blars Airbnb took in €7,457 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €740 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €230 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €480 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Blars Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,227 | €11,460 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Blars bookings | €230 | €360 |
| Gross bookings | €7,457 | €11,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Blars listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€820 | −€1,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€230 | −€360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€370 | −€590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€220 | −€350 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,900 | −€2,940 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,557about €460 a month | €8,880about €740 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Blars Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Blars's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Blars home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Blars's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Blars listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €768 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €96 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,860, against €390 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Blars listings average 4.77 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €990 a month, against €620 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Blars?
Blars listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Occitania average (38%) and 7 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in January to 58% in August.
Across Blars's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Blars, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 34% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Blars?
The average nightly rate in Blars, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €97 over the past year, about 19% below the Occitania average of €120 and about 39% below the France average of €160. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €105 and bottom out in September and October at about €89.
Across Blars's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €96 or more, about €19 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 15% below the median.
August rates run 17% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €95.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Blars?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Blars it averaged €32 over the past year, from about €13 in a typical January to about €60 in a typical August.
Across Blars's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €67+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €35 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €26 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €23 or less, about 12% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 4.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €32.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Blars
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Blars is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Blars
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €981.
Revenue by month in Blars in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €390 |
| February | €742 |
| March | €766 |
| April | €972 |
| May | €1,130 |
| June | €1,140 |
| July | €1,740 |
| August | €1,860 |
| September | €860 |
| October | €717 |
| November | €665 |
| December | €786 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Blars?
Guests book Blars stays 98 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 124 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 98 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Blars
14% of the 22 active listings in Blars display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Blars.
Nearby markets
Blars vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Tour-de-Faure (12 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Blars. Figeac was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 34% in Blars.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cabrerets 9 km | 34 | €8,102 | €107 | 33% |
| Tour-de-Faure 12 km | 40 | €10,304 | €157 | 35% |
| Cajarc 13 km | 46 | €7,893 | €120 | 35% |
| Cœur de Causse 16 km | 30 | €8,994 | €116 | 39% |
| Salvagnac-Cajarc 17 km | 30 | €9,755 | €160 | 33% |
| Gramat 22 km | 62 | €10,232 | €114 | 37% |
| Figeac 25 km | 121 | €10,056 | €109 | 40% |
| Cahors 26 km | 275 | €9,065 | €91 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Occitania
- Toulouse Airbnb data 3,872 listings
- Agde Airbnb data 3,519 listings
- Montpellier Airbnb data 3,079 listings
- Sète Airbnb data 1,875 listings
- Le Grau-du-Roi Airbnb data 1,544 listings
- La Grande-Motte Airbnb data 1,534 listings
- Canet-en-Roussillon Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Le Barcarès Airbnb data 1,367 listings
See all 852 Occitania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Blars
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Blars:
- Vierzon Airbnb data France · €95/night · 33.6%
- Gien Airbnb data France · €99/night · 33.8%
- Salies-de-Béarn Airbnb data France · €94/night · 33.8%
- Eaux-Bonnes Airbnb data France · €101/night · 33.7%
- Mâcon Airbnb data France · €92/night · 33.6%
- Montélimar Airbnb data France · €101/night · 34.2%
FAQ
Blars Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Blars?
An active Blars Airbnb grossed €7,457 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Blars?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Blars listings earn between €455 and €1,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Blars?
Listings in Blars were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Occitania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Blars?
The average booked night in Blars cost €97 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €96; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Blars?
In Blars, 14% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Blars?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Blars Airbnb grossed €7,457 in the 12 months to September 2026, 29% below the Occitania average of €10,459, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,557 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €740 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Blars?
August usually pays best, averaging €1,860 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Blars?
Each night a Blars listing was open to book earned €32 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €67 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Blars?
Blars stays were booked 98 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Blars?
The average Blars Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Blars rated?
Guests rate Blars Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
How many Airbnbs are there in Blars?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Blars as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Cabrerets, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Blars?
In Blars, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Blars, France?
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 430 Airbnb stays in Blars, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Blars from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.